Mercedes-AMG E 53 PHEV to launch on July 23

Mercedes-AMG E 53

Mercedes-Benz will launch the new AMG E 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+ in India on July 23. The performance sedan returns to India with a plug-in hybrid powertrain that combines a 3.0-litre six-cylinder petrol engine with an electric motor. It will join Mercedes-AMG’s India line-up as its latest electrified performance model.

  1. Plug-in hybrid system uses a 21.2kWh battery
  2. 0-100kph takes as little as 3.8 seconds
  3. India-bound E 53 will get 4Matic+ all-wheel drive

Mercedes-AMG E 53 powertrain and performance

The E 53 uses a 3.0-litre turbo-petrol straight-six engine producing 449hp, paired with an electric motor integrated into the 9-speed automatic gearbox. The motor develops up to 163hp, taking combined output to 585hp and 750Nm in standard form.

With the optional AMG Dynamic Plus package, output rises to 612hp when Race Start is activated. In this configuration, the sedan can accelerate from 0-100kph in 3.8 seconds and reach a top speed of 280kph. A 21.2kWh usable battery gives the E 53 a claimed electric-only range of over 100km. The PHEV can run on electric power at speeds of up to 140kph and supports 11kW AC charging. In international markets, optional 60kW DC charging can take the battery from 10-80 percent in around 20 minutes.

The E 53 gets AMG-specific chassis changes, including additional bracing at the front and rear axles, an 11mm wider front track and adaptive suspension with Comfort, Sport and Sport+ settings. The braking system has also been adapted to work with the hybrid system’s energy recuperation.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 exterior and interior

The E 53 is based on the current E-Class but gets several AMG-specific design changes. These include an illuminated AMG grille, larger front air intakes, wider front wheel arches and a boot-lid spoiler. At the rear, it gets a diffuser and four round exhaust outlets.

Inside, the E 53 gets AMG sports seats, an AMG steering wheel and model-specific trim. The dashboard houses a 12.3-inch digital instrument display and 14.4-inch central touchscreen, while the MBUX Superscreen, which adds a separate display for the front passenger, is available in international markets.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 India launch and expected price

Mercedes-Benz will announce prices for the E 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+ on July 23. The previous-generation E 53 sedan was launched in India in 2021, while the E 53 Cabriolet was subsequently introduced here. The new model will return the E 53 sedan to Mercedes-AMG’s India range.

Volvo India confirms two new flagship EVs for 2026

Volvo

Volvo India has confirmed it will expand its electric vehicle portfolio with two new 90-series EVs over the coming months. While the company stopped short of naming the models, it said the line-up will comprise a flagship sedan and SUV, confirming our earlier report that the ES90 sedan and EX90 SUV were being lined up for India.

  1. One in every four Volvos sold in India is now electric
  2. Volvo says it will continue launching one EV every year

ES90 sedan and EX90 SUV expected to join the line-up

Volvo ES90

Speaking to our sister publication, Autocar Professional, Volvo Car India Managing Director Jyoti Malhotra said the company remains committed to introducing one new electric vehicle every year in India. “We have promised that we’ll bring one electric car every year. We brought in the EX30, and now we’ll be bringing two new electric cars in the 90 series later this year or in the next few months. They are from our 90 series – an SUV and a sedan,” Malhotra said.

Although Volvo has not officially confirmed the names, the company’s current global EV portfolio indicates the upcoming models are likely to be the ES90 electric sedan and the EX90 electric SUV. 

Volvo EX90

Both new flagship EVs are based on Volvo’s SPA2 architecture and use an 800V electrical system, supporting faster charging than the brand’s current EVs. The ES90 is expected to rival the BMW i5, while the EX90 will sit above the EC40 as Volvo’s flagship electric SUV. Both models are likely to be launched in India by Q3 2026.

EVs account for one in four Volvo sales

Volvo said electric vehicles now account for around one in every four cars it sells in India, with the remaining portfolio comprising mild-hybrid models such as the recently updated XC60 and XC90. The company also reported around 6 percent year-on-year growth in FY2026 and said it received an encouraging response to the EX30, which entered a new price point for the brand. Volvo also refreshed the XC60 and XC90 during the past year, with Malhotra saying both models have been well received by existing and new customers alike.

Malhotra reiterated that Volvo’s long-term goal remains to become an all-electric carmaker, although the company no longer has a fixed 2030 deadline because EV adoption varies across global markets. “Our end goal is still the same. We want to become an all-electric car company. But we are not saying that we want to do it by 2030,” he said.

He added that Volvo will continue offering both electric and mild-hybrid models in India as customer demand evolves.

Two-wheeler registrations grew 21 percent YoY in June 2026

Podium with Activa, Splendor, and Raider

India’s two-wheeler market registered 18.26 lakh units in June 2026, a 21 percent year-on-year increase over the 15.09 lakh units sold in June 2025, according to data from JATO Dynamics India. On a month-on-month basis, volumes eased slightly from the 18.58 lakh units recorded in May, marking a marginal 1.7 percent decline that JATO described as normal seasonal moderation.

  1. Two-wheeler registrations up 21 percent YoY to 18.26 lakh units in June 2026
  2. Electric two-wheelers account for 10.6 percent of monthly registrations
  3. Hero MotoCorp leads with a 26.2 percent market share; Honda close behind at 25.19 percent

India two-wheeler sales in June 2026

Motorcycles continue to dominate registrations, while EVs cross the 10 percent mark

Motorcycles continued to account for the largest share of the market at 59.9 percent of total registrations, followed by scooters at 30.4 percent. Petrol-powered two-wheelers held an 89.3 percent share, while electric models increased their contribution to 10.6 percent of monthly registrations. JATO noted that this reflects the broader growth of the EV segment through 2026, aided in part by the petrol price hikes introduced in May.

Urban markets led demand with 10.92 lakh registrations, followed by rural areas with 4.48 lakh units and major metropolitan cities with 2.86 lakh units. The Hero Splendor Plus was the country’s best-selling two-wheeler in June, ahead of the Honda Activa, TVS Jupiter and Bajaj Pulsar.

Hero MotoCorp retained its position as the market leader with 4.72 lakh registrations and a 26.2 percent share. Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India followed closely with 4.52 lakh units and a 25.19 percent share, with the Activa family continuing to drive volumes. TVS Motor Company registered 2.59 lakh units for a 19.99 percent share, buoyed by strong demand for its scooter lineup and the iQube. Bajaj Auto followed with 1.87 lakh units and a 10.46 percent share, with both the Pulsar range and Chetak EV contributing to volumes, while Suzuki Motorcycle India rounded out the top five with 1.04 lakh units and a 5.83 percent market share.

Dev Vadchhedia

Defender line-up updated for 2026, gets new Vertex variant

2026 land rover defender

Land Rover has comprehensively updated the Defender range for 2026 and beyond, introducing a new urban-focused Vertex variant, an expanded powertrain line-up, additional personalisation and colour options, and a 6-seat configuration for the Defender 110. The 2026 Defender line-up is now available to order in global markets, with deliveries scheduled to begin this autumn. An India launch for the 2026 Defender is also expected, though the timeline is unconfirmed.

2026 Defender Vertex leads styling changes for the line-up

The headline addition to the 2026 Defender range is the urban-centric Vertex variant, which sits alongside the Defender X trims. Available in 90, 110, and 130 body styles, the Vertex is the first non-Octa Defender variant to feature a significant exterior redesign, which includes a larger front grille, updated front and rear bumpers finished in Carpathian Grey, revised fog lamps, yellow brake calipers and recovery eyes, body-coloured cladding and side sills, and a Gloss Black roof spoiler.

22-inch alloy wheels finished in Satin Dark Grey are standard fit for the Defender Vertex, with 22-inch Gloss Black and 20-inch Satin Dark Grey alloy wheels optionally available as well. As for colour options, the Defender Vertex is available in Fuji White, Santorini Black, Woolstone Green, Borasco Grey, Carpathian Grey, and Patagonia White (matte). Buyers can even opt for Matte or Gloss paint protection films, which are claimed to resist stone chips, scratches, and scuffs via a self-healing coating.

Other Defender variants to offer Vertex styling updates too, along with more colours

2026 Defender 110 in Namib Orange.

These styling updates aren’t exclusive to the Defender Vertex, as Land Rover will offer them as part of the new Extended Exterior Pack for the luxury off-roader’s existing variants. The Defender range is now available in 15 colour options too, including a new Namib Orange finish.

New colours for Defender Trophy Edition and Octa

2026 Defender Trophy Edition in Santorini Black.

Land Rover has also refreshed the Defender Trophy Edition with a new Santorini Black exterior finish and expanded interior customisation options. The Defender Octa also gets a new Woolstone Green colour option.

2026 Defender interior gets new AI voice assistant

Current Defender interior. Image used for representation only.

Inside, the 2026 Defender features a new AI-powered ‘Hey Land Rover’ voice assistant. There’s also a new optional Technology Pack that bundles a heads-up display, a Meridian surround sound system, a camera-based IRVM, and a domestic power socket.

6-seat configuration now offered for Defender 110

Another notable update is a new 6-seat configuration for the Defender 110, featuring second-row captain’s chairs with additional bolstering, armrests, and a manual recline function. It also improves access to the third row, increases rear passenger legroom, and enables additional storage space between the second-row seats.

6-seat layout for 2026 Defender 110.

For the Defender Vertex, Land Rover is offering Windsor Leather, Forged Textile, and Ultrafabrics upholstery options in a variety of colour schemes. Standard equipment for the Defender Vertex 90 and 110 includes 3-zone climate control, a cabin air purifier, and a domestic power socket, while the 130 version upgrades the climate control to a 4-zone system.

2026 Defender gets new 6-cyl petrol engine options, but Octa is 95hp weaker

Land Rover has added a new 3.0-litre 6-cylinder mild hybrid petrol engine option, dubbed ‘P380’, to the 2026 Defender range, producing 380hp and 550Nm. In select markets, the prior 300hp 2.0-litre 4-cylinder petrol engine in the ‘P300’ variant (currently offered in India) has been replaced by a 3.0-litre 6-cylinder petrol engine producing 300hp and 470Nm.

Meanwhile, the range-topping Defender Octa’s BMW-sourced 4.4-litre twin-turbo mild-hybrid V8 has been detuned in the interest of complying with the latest Euro 6 emissions regulations. Power drops from the current 635hp to 540hp, though the torque output remains unchanged at 750Nm.

2026 Defender Octa in Woolstone Green.

As a result, the claimed 0-100kph time increases from 3.8 seconds to 4.4 seconds – over half a second slower. However, the 2026 Defender Octa does feature a redesigned exhaust manifold, which is touted to deliver a deeper and more authentic V8 soundtrack.

Lastly, the long-running 5.0-litre supercharged petrol V8 option for higher Defender variants has been discontinued in most markets as part of the 2026 update.

What to expect from Nissan Tekton ahead of its launch tomorrow

Nissan Tekton Autocar rendering

The midsize SUV space is truly a segment which no manufacturer can ignore. There are already a dozen models in this space, and now Nissan will be the latest entrant with the upcoming Tekton SUV, marking its return to this segment since the discontinuation of the Kicks back in 2023. The Nissan Tekton will be a badge-engineered Renault Duster, sharing its platform and powertrains, but with a completely different top hat. Ahead of its official debut tomorrow, here’s everything we know about the Nissan’s new midsize SUV. 

How different will be the Tekton from the Duster?  

Nissan Tekton teasers released so far. 

Like every badge-engineered model, there will be some commonality between the Duster and the Tekton. Exterior panels like the doors, front and rear fenders and the bonnet could be carried over, but teaser shots have indicated that the Tekton will gets its own unique fascia replete with distinct LED lighting signatures. Nissan says that the Tekton’s design has been inspired by its flagship Patrol SUV that’s very popular in some markets abroad. On the inside, the Nissan Tekton is expected to carry over most of the features and technology from the Duster, but it’s expected to have a unique dashboard design with its own colours, trims and textures. 

What engine options will the Nissan Tekton offer?

Like the Duster, the Tekton will offer 100hp, 1.0-litre and 163hp, 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. A 6-speed manual gearbox will be offered with both engines, but an automatic gearbox – a 7-speed DCT in this case – is likely to be limited to the larger engine option only. The Duster is also due to receive a 160hp 1.8-litre strong-hybrid powertrain by Diwali this year, but it remains to be seen if the same will be offered on the Nissan SUV. 

What features are expected on the Nissan Tekton?

Spied interior of Nissan Tekton (Image Credit: 91 wheels)

Top-spec variants of the Tekton are expected to come equipped with a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, a 10.1-inch infotainment system with Google integration, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless phone charger, front-seat ventilation and a panoramic sunroof. As for safety equipment, the Tekton could come with 6 airbags as standard, ABS and EBD, a 360-degree camera with a blind-spot monitor, an electronic parking brake with auto hold and a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS). The Duster comes fairly well-equipped in its lower trims, so it’ll be interesting to see the Tekton’s spread of features across its different trims. 

What is Tekton’s expected price and who are its rivals?

The Tekton is likely to be priced similarly to the Duster, which starts at Rs 10.49 lakh and goes up to Rs 18.69 lakh for the top-spec turbo-petrol variant. In addition to the Duster, the Tekton will take on SUVs such as the Tata SierraHyundai CretaKia SeltosSkoda KushaqVolkswagen TaigunHonda ElevateMG Astor and Maruti Grand Vitara and Victoris.

ZXMoto 820RR-R and 820R revealed

ZXMoto 820RR-R being ridden on a racetrack

Chinese motorcycle manufacturer ZXMoto has unveiled two new additions to its middleweight lineup – the 820RR-R sportbike and the 820R naked. The former is a higher-spec version of the existing 820RR that has enjoyed a remarkably successful debut campaign in the 2026 WorldSSP championship, while the latter is an all-new streetfighter built around the same 818.8cc inline-triple platform.

  1. 820RR-R gets KYB suspension, Brembo M50 calipers, forged wheels
  2. 818.8cc inline-triple makes 145hp on the 820RR-R 
  3. 820R is a street-naked variant that makes 135hp

ZXMoto 820RR-R and 820R details

The 820RR-R gets a comprehensive hardware upgrade over the standard 820RR

For many enthusiasts, ZXMoto may still be an unfamiliar name, and that’s hardly surprising. The Chinese manufacturer was only established in 2024 by Zhang Xue, a former co-founder of Kove Moto, the brand best known internationally for its adventure motorcycles and Dakar Rally programme.

Despite its short existence, ZXMoto has quickly built credibility the old-fashioned way: by proving itself on the racetrack. The manufacturer entered the 2026 WorldSSP championship with the 820RR and made an immediate impact, becoming the first Chinese motorcycle manufacturer to win a WorldSSP race. It has since added further victories and, at the time of writing, sits third in the manufacturers’ standings behind only Yamaha and Ducati, ahead of established names including Triumph, Kawasaki, Honda and MV Agusta.

Building on that momentum, the company has now introduced the more focused 820RR-R. While the standard 820RR’s 818.8cc inline-triple produces 135hp at 12,000rpm and 80Nm at 9,500rpm, the RR-R raises output to 145hp at 13,500rpm and revs to 14,750rpm. The gains come courtesy of a higher compression ratio and titanium intake valves replacing the standard model’s steel units.

The chassis has also received a substantial upgrade. Suspension is now handled by a fully adjustable 43mm KYB USD fork and KYB monoshock, while braking duties are taken care of by Brembo M50 monobloc calipers and a Brembo master cylinder. Forged wheels replace the standard cast alloy units, contributing to a claimed 7kg weight saving that brings the wet weight down to 186kg. The RR-R also gains carbon-fibre winglets, a carbon-fibre exhaust tip and adjustable rearsets, and fuel tank capacity drops slightly from 18 litres to 16 litres.

The electronics package is equally comprehensive, featuring five riding modes, a six-axis IMU enabling cornering traction control and lean-sensitive ABS, a 6.2-inch Android-powered TFT display, TPMS, a bidirectional quickshifter, keyless ignition and a dual-chamber steering damper. Both the 820RR and 820RR-R continue to share the same cast aluminium frame, aluminium swingarm and adjustable rake and anti-squat geometry.

Alongside the RR-R, ZXMoto has also revealed the 820R naked. It uses the same 818.8cc inline-triple and aluminium chassis as the 820RR, producing 135hp at 12,000rpm. Unlike the RR-R, however, it uses suspension from Chinese manufacturer Yu’an and braking hardware from Taisko. It still gets a six-axis IMU, TPMS and keyless ignition as standard.

ZXMoto is actively working to expand beyond its home market of China, and its WorldSSP success is likely to help establish the brand internationally. The company has already confirmed its entry into the UK, where it will initially launch the 500RR sportbike, with the 820RR and 500F retro naked expected to follow in 2027. The United States is also among the brand’s target markets, and no plans for an India launch have been announced.

New-gen Mercedes-Benz GLB EV confirmed for India

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV front quarter

The new-gen GLB EV will be coming to our market, Santosh Iyer, Managing Director and CEO of Mercedes-Benz India, said during the company’s half-yearly sales call. Sitting atop the Mercedes-Benz Modular Architecture (MMA) platform, the GLB EV was revealed globally in December 2025. The compact luxury SUV shares a lot of its general design and feature set with its combustion-powered stablemates, and is already on sale in markets like the UK.

  • GLB 250+ and GLB 350 4MATIC variants available globally
  • 85kWh battery pack; WLTP-claimed range of up to 631km
  • Can be had with MBUX Superscreen, MB.OS, AI assistants and ADAS

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV range and powertrain

Two variants available globally with a claimed range of up to 631km

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV front

The international-spec Mercedes-Benz GLB EV is available in GLB 250+ and GLB 350 4MATIC variants. The single-motor GLB 250+ develops 272hp and 335Nm, whilst the dual-motor GLB 350 4MATIC variant offers up 353hp and 515Nm. While both variants house an 85kWh lithium-ion battery pack, Mercedes-Benz says that the single-motor variant has a WLTP-claimed range of up to 631km.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV charging

The 800V architecture of the new-gen Mercedes GLB EV allows DC fast-charging of up to 320kW, while 260km of range can be added in a claimed 10 minutes. Abroad, the GLB EV is also offered with optional adaptive dampers. While Iyer did not reveal any technical details for a India-spec GLB EV, the German automaker could bring more than just one variant to our market.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV design and features

Much of the styling is similar to that found on the combustion-powered GLB

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV rear quarter

The new-gen GLB EV shares a lot of design similarities with its combustion-powered stablemate. While the upright front and rear ends, connected LED lighting and squared wheel arches remain comparable to the ICE-powered GLB, the pure-electric version gets a sealed off grille with multiple illuminated stars. Other design similarities here include the large three-pointed star up front, flush door handles and short overhangs. Inside, the global-spec GLB EV can seat either 5 or 7 occupants.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV rear seats

The global-spec GLB EV is available with the brand’s ‘MBUX Superscreen’, which includes a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, a 14-inch touch-infotainment screen and a front passenger display. The whole setup is powered by the MercedesBenz Operating System (MB.OS), and AI integration includes names such as Microsoft, Google and ChatGPT4o.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV interior

There’s over-the-air (OTA) software updates, built-in Google Maps, a panoramic glass roof with opacity control, multi-mood ambient lighting, a Burmester audio system with Dolby Atmos and an advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) suite as well. It remains to be seen which variant of the GLB EV Mercedes-Benz brings to India, as Iyer did not delve into details on this front either.

Mercedes-Benz GLB EV expected price

There’s no word yet from Mercedes India regarding the pricing of the new-gen GLB EV, but the compact luxury SUV is priced between GBP 46,100 and GBP 56,800 in the UK. Once it makes its way to India as a CBU import, the Mercedes GLB EV will likely be priced at around Rs 80 lakh (ex-showroom).

Also read

E-Class is Mercedes’ bestseller in H1 2026; EQS SUV tops EV sales

Rolls-Royce unveils one-of-a-kind Phantom Regatta

2026 Yamaha YZF-R1 image gallery

2026 Yamaha YZF-R1 image gallery

The Yamaha YZF-R1 is the Japanese manufacturer’s flagship litre-class superbike, built around a 998cc crossplane inline-four engine producing 200hp and 113Nm. The crossplane crankshaft equalises the inertial forces generated by a conventional inline-four, delivering a more linear torque character and the distinctive exhaust note that has become synonymous with the R1.

The 2025 update introduced carbon-fibre winglets inspired by the YZR-M1, along with Brembo Stylema front brake calipers and a Brembo master cylinder, all of which have been carried over for 2026.

The standard R1 comes equipped with a fully adjustable KYB front fork featuring independent high- and low-speed compression and rebound adjustment, while the range-topping R1M upgrades to electronically controlled Öhlins NPX suspension at both ends. The electronics suite is built around a six-axis IMU and includes cornering ABS, traction control, wheelie control and multiple customisable riding modes. While the R1 is not currently sold in India, international markets also get a special 70th Anniversary Edition livery.

E-Class is Mercedes’ bestseller in H1 2026; EQS SUV tops EV sales

E-Class is Mercedes’ bestseller in H1 2026; EQS SUV tops EV sales

Mercedes-Benz India has announced it achieved its best H1 (January to July) sales ever in 2026, with total sales of 9,768 units, marking a 9 percent increase over H1 2025. The manufacturer has also revealed it recorded its best-ever Q2 (April to June) sales of 4,238 units, a 10 percent growth over Q2 2025.

  1. Mercedes-AMG sales grew by 50 percent in H1 2026
  2. The top-end luxury portfolio grew by 20 percent
  3. EVs contributed to 25 percent of Mercedes’ top-end car sales 

Mercedes-Benz H1 2026 performance breakdown

‘Top-end Luxury’ segment saw a robust 20 percent growth

The EQS SUV was the best-selling Mercedes-Benz BEC in H1 2026.

Mercedes-Benz has stated that its ‘Top-end Luxury’ segment, comprising models like the V-Class, Mercedes-Maybach cars, EQS SUV and the AMG range, grew by over 20 percent. In fact, 28 percent of total Mercedes-Benz sales in H1 2026 were from this ‘Top-end Luxury’ segment. Among total sales in this segment in H1 2026, 25 percent were from EVs. These top-end BEV sales were driven by the EQS SUV, which was also the brand’s bestselling EV. In the more affordable ‘luxury entry segment’, however, the CLA Electric drove sales. Notably, the Mercedes-AMG sales surged by 50 percent in H1 2026.

Mercedes also revealed that the waiting period for cars in this segment ranges from 4 months to up to a year for models like the AMG G63 SUV. 

Mercedes-Benz’s ‘Core’ segment saw steady demand

CLA Electric, launched in April 2026, drove entry-level luxury segment growth. 

The ‘Core’ segment, comprising models like the C-Class, E-Class LWB, GLC and GLE, “significantly contributed to the sales performance in H1 2026 and in Q2 2026.” The manufacturer did not reveal sales numbers for this segment. Mercedes-Benz, however, claimed that “the Long Wheelbase E-Class continues to remain the highest-selling luxury car in India” and that they witnessed “a strong demand for the top-end E 450 variant.”

The ‘Entry Luxury’ segment witnessed 29 percent growth in Q2 2026, driven by the CLA Electric and the GLA.

A Rs 450 crore expansion plan over the next two years was underlined too

Mercedes-Benz has also underlined an investment of Rs 450 crores over the next two years as part of an expansion plan. Under this plan, the company plans to debut in new markets like Varanasi, while “strengthening its footprint in established markets of Mumbai, Pune, Delhi NCR, and Hyderabad during H2 2026.” Mercedes has added six new touchpoints in H1 2026 across Bengaluru, Bhopal, Raipur, Goa and Visakhapatnam.

Yamaha confirms that R6 production will end soon

Yamaha R6 Race front right side static on track

The Yamaha R6 has been around for 27 years, having debuted in 1999 and it has gone on to be one of the most iconic and recognizable sportbikes of all time. While it went off sale as a road bike in 2021 once the Euro 5 emission norms came in, it was still offered as a track only model for the last five years. However, Yamaha Japan has now announced that it will finally pull the plug on this middleweight icon.

  1. The bike has been sold as a track-only version since 2021
  2. The final units will be delivered in early 2027

According to a press release issued by Yamaha Japan, deliveries for a track only model called the “Yamaha R6 Race Base Model” will begin in February 2027. To secure one of these bikes, customers will have to reserve the bike in one of two purchase windows. The first opened on July 1 2026 and will close on 31 July 2026. A second reservation window will then open on 1 August 2026 before closing on the last day of the same month.

Yamaha R6 Race front left side riding shot on track

After these windows close, buyers in Japan will no longer be able to purchase the R6. As for customers in Europe and other select markets where the R6 Race is offered, the bike is likely to be available as long as stocks last.

The R6 Race Base Model has no road legal requirements like lights and number plates and it uses the same 599cc inline four cylinder engine as the road bike. The bike also features the same front suspension and braking set up from the bigger R1.

Yamaha R6 Race front right side static in studio

Sadly, Yamaha never launched the R6 in India, but enthusiasts have Kawasaki to thank for continuing to be the only Japanese manufacturer to sell a proper 600cc supersport in our market. The Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R has survived the latest emissions regulations and continues to be available in India, currently priced at Rs 12.49 lakh (ex-showroom, India).