2026 Lexus ES vs rivals: Prices and specifications compared

2026 Lexus ES vs rivals price specifications compared

The new-gen Lexus ES initially went on sale in India in all-electric 500e guise a few months ago. Lexus has now launched the strong hybrid 350h version of the new ES in India as well, completing the sedan’s powertrain line-up. We compare the 2026 Lexus ES to its rivals – the Mercedes-Benz E-Class, BMW 5 Series LWB and Audi A6 – on paper to find out how the Japanese luxury sedan stacks up.

2026 Lexus ES vs rivals: Dimensions

ES is one of the longest overall, but has the second-shortest wheelbase

2026 Lexus ES dimensions compared to rivals

 ESE-Class5 Series LWBA6
Length (mm)5,1455,0825,1754,939
Width (mm)1,9201,8801,9001,886
Height (mm)1,5751,4921,5181,470
Wheelbase (mm)2,9503,0943,1052,930
Boot space (litres)377540500530
Wheel size (inches)19-21181918-19

The ES is the widest and tallest car in its segment, and the second-longest overall, falling short of the 5 Series LWB by only 30mm. However, the ES’ wheelbase is trounced by those of the E-Class and 5 Series LWB, and the Lexus sedan also has the smallest boot here. The ES hybrid does get 19-inch wheels as standard, though, beating the likes of the E-Class and A6 – only the ES EV gets 21-inchers.

2026 Lexus ES vs rivals: Powertrains and performance

ES hybrid is not as powerful as 5 Series LWB and A6

2026 Lexus ES powertrains and performance compared to rivals

 ESE-Class5 Series LWBA6
Engine/battery2.5H / 74.68kWh2.0P / 2.0D / 3.0P2.0P2.0P
Motor setupNA / Front+rearNANANA
Mild hybrid systemNA48V48V12V
Cylinder count4 / NA4 / 4 / 644
Power (hp)247 / 343204 / 197 / 381258265
Torque (Nm)235 (E)+270 (M) / 438320 / 440 / 500400370
Gearboxe-CVT / 1-speed AT9-speed AT8-speed AT7-speed DCT
Drive layoutFWD / AWDRWD / RWD / AWDRWDFWD
0-100kph time (sec)7.7 / 5.57.5 / 7.6 / 4.56.56.7
Claimed range (km)– / 580km

H: Hybrid, P: Petrol, D: Diesel

E: Engine, M: Motor

As noted previously, the ES is the only luxury sedan in its class that can be had in strong hybrid and electric guises. The 2.5-litre engine of the ES 350h is the largest 4-cylinder mill in its segment, though it’s beaten in power output by the A6 and 5 Series LWB. The ES hybrid also claims the slowest 0-100kph time in this company, but it’s worth noting that this powertrain is geared more towards fuel efficiency and ease of driving instead of outright performance.

Coming to the ES 500e EV, it’s the second-most powerful here, with the 6-cyl E450 edging ahead – the E-Class stands out as the only sedan in its segment to offer diesel and 6-cyl petrol engine options. Both the ES 500e and E450 uniquely offer AWD as well, but Lexus’ electric sedan takes a full second longer to complete the 0-100kph sprint.

2026 Lexus ES vs rivals: Price

ES hybrid carries the second-lowest price tag in its class

2026 Lexus ES price compared to rivals

 Price range (Rs, lakh)
ES hybrid66.10-71.80
ES EV89.99
E-Class81.50-95.00
5 Series LWB76.60
A664.81-71.66

The Lexus ES 350h hybrid is the second-most affordable option in its segment, beaten only by the A6. It’s worth noting, however, that the A6 currently sold in India is quite old and there’s a new-gen model available globally. Still, the ES hybrid is a whopping Rs 10.5 lakh more affordable than the 5 Series LWB, and undercuts the base E-Class by a staggering Rs 15.4 lakh. As for the ES 500e EV, its price tag can be compared with that of the top-spec E450, which costs Rs 5 lakh more.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

4 reasons to buy the Tata Curvv and 3 reasons to skip it

Tata Curvv rear quarter tracking

Tata introduced the Curvv as its unique take on the midsize SUV space in 2024. Currently, it is one of the two coupe-SUV models in this heavily contested segment. Built on Tata’s ATLAS platform, the Curvv slots between the compact Nexon and the newer, traditional-looking Sierra in the brand’s SUV line-up. If you’re interested in the Curvv, below are the reasons to consider it, as well as reasons to look elsewhere.

Reasons to buy 

Good ride and handling balance 

Like other Tata models, which are known to have a good balance of ride and handling, the Curvv is no different. It feels tough and takes on broken road patches with ease. Low-speed ride may feel a bit stiff, but it smooths out as you increase speed. Where the Curvv does feel at home is at highway speeds, with composed and mature road manners. Body roll when cornering is also kept well in check, and the steering is precise. 

Diverse powertrain offering 

In the mid-size SUV segment, the Curvv is one of the models with a quite diverse powertrain lineup. This includes a 120hp, 170Nm, 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, a 118hp, 260Nm, 1.5-litre diesel, and a 125hp 225Nm 1.2-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine. While some SUVs offer only a manual or an automatic gearbox with a particular engine, Tata offers the flexibility of both options, with each of its engines paired to either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed DCT. 

Well-equipped feature list 

Tata has packed the Curvv with a long list of features. Not only does the Curvv come with tech like a 12.3-inch infotainment display, 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, air purifier, a wireless phone charger, 9-speaker JBL sound system, but it also gets comfort features like a powered driver seat, front seat ventilation, passive ventilation for the rear seats, a panoramic sunroof, rear window sunshades, dual-zone air conditioning, and more. It’s well-equipped on the safety front as well, with level 2 ADAS, a 360-degree camera, blind-spot detection and an auto-dimming IRVM on board. 

Large boot space

The Curvv is among the models in its class with a large boot space. With a capacity of 500-litres, there’s plenty of room for your luggage needs, and it can also be expanded further by the 60:40 split-folding rear seat.

Reasons to skip 

Limited rear headroom

While passengers at the back have adequate legroom, the Curvvs coupe-SUV roofline limits headroom. Though the seat can recline and the headliner is scooped out to help ease things, taller passengers will still find the headroom tight. Additionally, the middle rear seat misses a dedicated headrest, hindering overall comfort. 

Inconsistent fit and finish, ergonomic cabin flaws

While the quality of materials is acceptable, certain areas of the cabin aren’t finished to a T, which is a common issue with Tata models. While there are cupholders at the front, they’re placed in the glovebox, which makes them unusable. Surprisingly, the front centre console does not get cup holders. Additionally, the 12V socket is hard to reach, as it’s placed in a recessed space ahead of the gear lever; the front centre armrest is too small and doesn’t slide, while the storage space below it is suitable only for small items.

Snappy clutch (manual gearbox)

While shifting gears with the manual gearbox is smooth enough, the snappy behaviour of the clutch pedal and long gear throws take away from overall driver involvement. Furthermore, the gear lever is odd to look at and hold.

Tech Mahindra Share Price: मुनाफा 28% बढ़ने के बाद शेयर 4% तक चढ़ा, अब क्या हो निवेशकों की स्ट्रैटेजी?

IT कंपनी टेक महिंद्रा के शेयरों में 17 जुलाई को अच्छी तेजी है। दिन में शेयर BSE पर पिछले बंद भाव से 3.8 प्रतिशत तक चढ़कर 1569.65 रुपये के हाई तक गया। कंपनी का मार्केट कैप 1.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा हो गया है। अच्छे तिमाही नतीजों के चलते शेयर खरीद बढ़ी है। अप्रैल-जून 2026 तिमाही में कंपनी का शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 28.4 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1465.1 करोड़ रुपये रहा। एक साल पहले मुनाफा 1140.6 करोड़ रुपये था।

ऑपरेशंस से कंसोलिडेटेड रेवेन्यू 17.68 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी के साथ 15712 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। जून 2025 तिमाही में यह 13351.2 करोड़ रुपये था। EBIT 2264 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जबकि EBIT मार्जिन 14.4 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया। टोटल कॉन्ट्रैक्ट वैल्यू (TCV) डील 1.078 अरब डॉलर की रहीं। यह आंकड़ा सालाना आधार पर 33.3 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है।

जून 2026 तिमाही में डॉलर के लिहाज से टेक महिंद्रा का रेवेन्यू 166 करोड़ डॉलर रहा। यह तिमाही आधार पर 2.2 प्रतिशत और सालाना आधार पर 6.1 प्रतिशत अधिक है। कंपनी के कुल कर्मचारियों की संख्या तिमाही आधार पर 863 घटकर 1,46,760 कर्मचारी रह गई।

Tech Mahindra के शेयर पर ब्रोकरेज की राय

HSBC ने टेक महिंद्रा के शेयर पर ‘बाय’ रेटिंग बरकरार रखी है और टारगेट प्राइस 1,635 रुपये प्रति शेयर तय किया है। ब्रोकरेज का कहना है कि कंपनी ने जून तिमाही में उम्मीद से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया। मार्जिन में बढ़ोतरी सही दिशा में चल रही है और मैनेजमेंट का लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 2027 के आखिर तक 15 प्रतिशत EBIT मार्जिन हासिल करना है। कंपनी की ग्रोथ अपने साथियों की तुलना में बेहतर है, जो इसके शेयर की प्रीमियम वैल्यूएशन को सही ठहराती है।

नोमुरा ने ‘न्यूट्रल’ रेटिंग बनाए रखते हुए टारगेट प्राइस 1,600 रुपये दिया है। ब्रोकरेज ने कहा कि टेक महिंद्रा ने मुख्य ऑपरेटिंग पैमानों पर उम्मीद से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है और FY27 के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की राह पर है। जेफरीज ने तिमाही नतीजों के बाद FY27-29 के लिए कमाई के अनुमानों को 6-8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा दिया है। लेकिन 1,260 रुपये के टारगेट प्राइस के साथ ‘अंडरपरफॉर्म’ रेटिंग बरकरार रखी है। ब्रोकरेज का कहना है कि शेयर की वैल्यूएशन काफी ऊंची बनी हुई है।

Reliance Industries Share Price: Q1 नतीजों से पहले शेयर 2% उछला, तिमाही आधार पर 4% बढ़ सकता है EBITDA

टेक महिंद्रा के शेयर के लिए ब्रोकरेज फर्म प्रभुदास लीलाधर ने ‘बाय’ रेटिंग बरकरार रखी है। टारगेट प्राइस 1780 रुपये प्रति शेयर दिया है। ब्रोकरेज का कहना है कि कंपनी की जून तिमाही परफॉर्मेंस शानदार रही है। कंपनी के मैनेजमेंट ने वित्त वर्ष 2027 में कॉम्पिटीटर्स के औसत से अधिक रेवेन्यू ग्रोथ हासिल करने के अपने भरोसे को दोहराया है। साथ ही 15 प्रतिशत EBIT मार्जिन हासिल करने को लेकर आश्वस्त है।

उम्मीद से बेहतर काम-काज, ग्रोथ की बेहतर संभावनाओं और मजबूत डील मोमेंटम को देखते हुए प्रभुदास लीलाधर ने FY27E/FY28E के लिए कॉन्स्टैंट करेंसी रेवेन्यू ग्रोथ अनुमानों को बढ़ाकर 6.0%/5.4% कर दिया है। पहले अनुमान 4.8%/5.8% की रेवेन्यू ग्रोथ के थे। EBIT मार्जिन अनुमानों को भी 14.5%/15.0% से बढ़ाकर 14.8%/15.1% कर दिया है। FY27E और FY28E दोनों के लिए प्रति शेयर अर्निंग्स में 2.2% बढ़ोतरी की उम्मीद है।

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Ferrari Amalfi Spider launched at Rs 4.6 crore

Ferrari Amalfi Spider

Ferrari India has begun accepting orders for the Amalfi Spider, priced at Rs 4.6 crore, before options. As the name suggests, the Amalfi Spider is the convertible derivative of the Ferrari Amalfi grand tourer, and it’s available in India just a few months after its global debut in March 2026.

Compared to its coupe counterpart, which is currently priced at Rs 4.08 crore (before options), the Amalfi Spider commands a premium of Rs 52 lakh.

Ferrari Amalfi Spider powertrain and performance

Retains coupe’s 640hp twin-turbo V8 

The Amalfi Spider is powered by the same 3.9-litre twin-turbo V8 as its coupe sibling, developing 640hp and 760Nm. This is funnelled solely to the rear wheels via an 8-speed dual-clutch automatic. Ferrari claims a 0-100kph time of 3.3 seconds and a top speed of 320kph – despite its drop-top form factor and 86kg heavier kerb weight, the Amalfi Spider is impressively similar to the coupe in terms of claimed performance.

Ferrari Amalfi Spider exterior and interior

Fabric roof can be operated at up to 60kph

Expectedly, the Amalfi Spider looks identical to its coupe counterpart, with the only major visual differentiator being its folding fabric roof, which opens in 13.5 seconds at speeds of up to 60kph. Buyers can choose one of four colours for the roof, and the five-layer material it uses is said to maintain NVH levels comparable to those of a hard-top Ferrari.

Ferrari has also added wind deflectors to the Amalfi Spider’s rear-seat backrests to keep wind noise under control, and the convertible can be had in an exclusive Rosso Tramonto colour option too.

Mirrors the interior layout of the coupe

The interior layout of the Amalfi Spider is the same as that of the coupe too, with highlights like a 2+2 seating layout, a 10.25-inch central infotainment touchscreen, an 8.8-inch passenger display, a 15.6-inch digital driver’s display, powered sports seats, a three-spoke steering wheel with lots of physical controls, curved AC vents, and an aluminium-milled centre tunnel.

In terms of creature comforts, the Amalfi Spider packs wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, ADAS, connected car tech, adaptive cruise control, automatic climate control, a wireless charging pad, and more. Buyers can also spec the Amalfi Spider’s upholstery, trim pieces, and colour schemes to their individual tastes thanks to a plethora of personalisation options too. As for boot space, the Amalfi Spider is rated at 255 litres with the roof closed, and 172 litres with the roof stowed.

Aston Martin reveals military-spec V12 Dreadnought 4×4 SUV

Aston Martin Dreadnought SUV front quarter

Aston Martin has revealed the Dreadnought as a military-spec 4×4 SUV with a V12 mill. It is a virtual vehicle made for Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4, created in collaboration with the game’s developers and publishers. The Aston Martin Dreadnought has off-road-specific design elements inside and out, and its full-size model is being displayed to the public at the Fanatics Fest in New York till July 19.

  1. Under five metres in length and 2.1 metres wide, as per Autocar UK
  2. Powered by the Vanquish GT’s 824bhp twin-turbo V12 mill
  3. Will be Available in ‘DMZ’ and ‘Warzone’ modes in the game

The name ‘Dreadnought’ is inspired by the British Royal Navy’s HMS Dreadnought battleship from the early 1900s and literally translates to “one who fears nothing”.

Aston Martin Dreadnought: Exterior design

The 2-door SUV has chunky off-road-spec tyres and Valour-like rear design elements

The Chiltern Green-hued Aston Martin Dreadnought has an imposing design that features a plethora of rugged elements, including “military-grade armour-plating”. 

At the front, it gets horizontally stacked LED headlights that give it a futuristic look. The grille features a pixel-shaped design for the mesh LED fog lamps. These squared elements are also present on the front bumper, which sports two silver tow hooks and a silver skid plate that adds contrast.

In profile, it features huge dual-tone alloy wheels clad with chunky off-road spec tyres. It gets squared-off wheel arches and aggressive creases in profile. This 2-door SUV features flush-type door handles and camera-based outside rearview mirrors (ORVMs). The lower section of the door features black-and-silver cladding, as well as silver sidesteps to climb into the tall SUV.

At the rear, it gets Valour-like aerodynamic fins on the rear windscreen, multiple LED taillights, and a black strip with Aston Martin lettering. It also gets a quad-exhaust setup, silver two hooks and a silver skid plate for a more rugged and aggressive look.

As per Autocar UK, the Dreadnought SUV measures “just under five metres in length and 2.1 metres wide”. 

Government releases revised CAFE III draft

Cafe 3

The Ministry of Power has released a revised draft of the third phase of the Corporate Average Fuel Economy norms (CAFE III) for passenger vehicles, proposed to take effect from April 1, 2027. According to industry experts, the revised draft adopts a more balanced approach than the earlier proposal by relaxing the overall fuel efficiency targets. Public comments on the draft have been invited for 21 days before the rules are finalised.

  1. Fuel consumption target to tighten progressively until FY2032
  2. Manufacturers can trade compliance credits or buy them from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency

Under the proposal, manufacturers will have to submit fuel efficiency data under both the Modified Indian Driving Cycle (MIDC) and the Worldwide Harmonised Light Vehicles Test Procedure (WLTP). The ministry said a conversion factor between the two test cycles will be notified separately.

Proposed fuel efficiency targets

The draft proposes progressively stricter fuel efficiency targets over five years. The fleet-average target is proposed at 3.996 litres per 100km (94.76g CO₂/km) for FY2028, tightening to 3.327 litres per 100km (78.90g CO₂/km) by FY2032. According to industry experts, these targets are less stringent than those proposed in the earlier draft.

Credit trading mechanism retained

Manufacturers that exceed their prescribed fuel efficiency targets will continue to earn compliance credits, while those falling short will accumulate debits. These credits can either be traded with other manufacturers or purchased from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).

The draft proposes a buyout price of Rs 2,500 per gCO₂/km for FY2028, increasing gradually to Rs 4,500 per gCO₂/km by FY2032.

The revised draft also finalises the technical criteria for claiming fuel-efficiency benefits from technologies such as start-stop systems, regenerative braking, tyre-pressure monitoring systems (TPMS), electric water pumps, high-efficiency air-conditioning systems and advanced glazing.

It also retains incentives for battery electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids, strong hybrids and flex-fuel vehicles through super credits and carbon neutrality factors.

Maruti Suzuki responds to Raipur Consumer Court order

Maruti Grand Vitara front quarter static

Maruti Suzuki has responded to the order issued by the District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission of Raipur. In an official statement, the automaker contested the consumer court’s directions to provide a new, E20-compliant car to the complainant, i.e., Dr. Premraj Debta. Dr. Debta filed a complaint against Maruti Suzuki at Raipur’s consumer court over E20-related damages to his Grand Vitara.

  1. Brand says the car was E20 compatible
  2. Claims it found contamination in the fuel

Maruti challenges consumer court’s orders

Maruti Suzuki has now challenged the consumer court’s direction by stating that the Grand Vitara sold to Dr. Debta was E20 compatible. The automaker went on to say that the car was “fully equipped to handle E20 fuel and this was disclosed in the owner’s manual.”

Pushing back further, Maruti claimed that it has found evidence of contamination in the fuel collected from Dr. Debta’s Grand Vitara. “Several other facts have also not been reflected in the court’s order,” said Maruti Suzuki in its statement. The company said that it is now planning to escalate the matter in a higher court of law, while concluding that it “remains fully committed to quality, safety and customer satisfaction through robust engineering, processes and systems.”

Previously, a customer of a Toyota Innova Hycross found themselves in a similar situation when their car kept suffering frequent breakdowns due to E20 fuel. However, Vikram Gulati, Country Head & Executive Vice President at Toyota Kirloskar Motor, responded to this by saying that the culprit here was contaminated fuel, not E20. Meanwhile, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) stated that during its nation-wide fuel quality tests, the company found no instances of adulteration, contamination, or critical quality lapses.

Maruti E20 Raipur case recap

Just to recap, on July 14, 2026, the District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission of Raipur ordered Maruti Suzuki to replace Dr. Debta’s Grand Vitara with a new, E20-compatible car. The doctor alleged that his car’s engine had stalled several times due to E20 petrol and that the issue was never permanently fixed by Maruti despite multiple visits to the service centre. Ultimately, the consumer court ordered the automaker to replace the complainant’s car with a brand-new one within 45 days, or pay monetary compensation.

Also read

JSW MG to launch XEV 9S-rivalling electric SUV in August 2026

Next-gen Toyota Hilux teased ahead of launch this month

Government releases revised CAFE III draft

Cafe 3

The Ministry of Power has released a revised draft of the Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE III) norms for passenger vehicles, proposed to come into effect from April 1, 2027. According to industry experts, the revised draft adopts a more balanced approach than the earlier proposal by relaxing the overall fuel efficiency targets. Public comments on the draft have been invited for 21 days before the rules are finalised.

  1. Fuel consumption target to tighten progressively until FY2032
  2. Manufacturers can trade compliance credits or buy them from Bureau of Energy Efficiency

Under the proposal, manufacturers will have to submit fuel efficiency data under both the Modified Indian Driving Cycle (MIDC) and the Worldwide Harmonised Light Vehicles Test Procedure (WLTP). The Ministry said a conversion factor between the two test cycles will be notified separately.

Proposed fuel efficiency targets

The draft proposes progressively stricter fuel efficiency targets over five years. The fleet-average target is proposed at 3.996 litres per 100km (94.76g CO₂/km) for FY2028, tightening to 3.327 litres per 100km (78.90g CO₂/km) by FY2032. According to industry experts, these targets are less stringent than those proposed in the earlier draft.

Credit trading mechanism retained

Manufacturers that exceed their prescribed fuel efficiency targets will continue to earn compliance credits, while those that fall short will accumulate debits. These credits can either be traded with other manufacturers or purchased from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).

The draft proposes a buyout price of Rs 2,500 per gCO₂/km for FY2028, increasing gradually to Rs 4,500 per gCO₂/km by FY2032.

The revised draft also finalises the technical criteria for claiming fuel-efficiency benefits from technologies such as start-stop systems, regenerative braking, tyre pressure monitoring systems (TPMS), electric water pumps, high-efficiency air-conditioning systems and advanced glazing.

It also retains incentives for battery electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids, strong hybrids and flex-fuel vehicles through super credits and carbon neutrality factors.

Hero MotoCorp enters German market with XPulse 200 4V

XPulse 200 4V Pro

Hero MotoCorp has officially entered the German market, taking its international footprint to 53 countries. Germany becomes the brand’s fifth active market in Europe, alongside Italy, Spain, France and the UK.

  1. Hero enters Germany through a distribution partnership with Austria-headquartered KSR Group
  2. Initial retail network of over 28 outlets across major German cities
  3. Brand enters the German market with the XPulse 200 4V

Hero MotoCorp Germany: What’s on offer

The XPulse 200 4V is Hero’s debut product in the German market

Hero has partnered with Austria-headquartered KSR Group to manage sales, logistics and after-sales operations in Germany. The initial retail network spans more than 28 sales and service outlets across major German cities, with plans to expand to 30 outlets. To support the launch, Hero is offering a five-year warranty package, comprising a standard three-year manufacturer warranty and a two-year promotional extension.

The initial product lineup consists of the standard and Pro variants of the XPulse 200 4V, priced at €2,990 (Rs 3.30 lakh) and €3,290 (Rs 3.62 lakh), respectively. For reference, in India the two variants are priced at Rs 1.45 lakh and Rs 1.57 lakh (ex-showroom), respectively.

As Hero continues to expand its presence in international markets with its adventure motorcycle lineup, it is also working on a significantly more capable offering. The upcoming Xpulse 421 has been spotted testing multiple times in recent months and will be built on an all-new platform with a new liquid-cooled engine. An EICMA 2026 debut appears likely, with a market launch expected to follow in 2027.

Dev Vadchhedia

20वें दिन भी जारी सोनम वांगचुक का अनशन, धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के इस्तीफे की मांग पर विपक्ष एकजुट, क्या बोले पवन खेड़ा?

sonam wangchuk hunger strike

NEET परीक्षा मामले में शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के इस्तीफे की मांग को लेकर सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता सोनम वांगचुक का अनशन 20वें दिन भी जारी है। कांग्रेस नेता पवन खेड़ा ने एक्टिविस्ट सोनम वांगचुक से मुलाकात की। धीरे धीरे राजनीतिक पार्टियां सोनम वांगचुक के समर्थन में सामने आने लगी हैं। अरविंद केजरीवाल, अखिलेश यादव, राज ठाकरे समेत कई राजनीतिक दिग्गज सोनम वांगचुक का समर्थन कर चुके हैं। ALSO READ: 'आपने देश की अंतरात्मा जगा दी, अब अनशन खत्म कीजिए'— शशि थरूर की सोनम वांगचुक से भावुक अपील

 

कांग्रेस नेता पवन खेड़ा ने कहा कि हम सभी सोनम वांगचुक की सेहत को लेकर चिंतित हैं। हमारा सामना एक बेहद असंवेदनशील सरकार से है, जो लोकतांत्रिक विरोध की भाषा नहीं समझती। ऐसी सरकार के सामने विरोध के तरीकों में बदलाव लाना होगा। इस सरकार के खिलाफ अपनी जान जोखिम में डालने से कोई नतीजा नहीं निकलेगा।

 

कांग्रेस नेता ने कहा कि हम छात्रों की गूंज के नाम से एक अभियान चला रहे हैं। हमारे लोग सक्रिय रूप से सड़क, कैम्पस, हर जगह इस मुद्दे को उठा रहे हैं। हम सिर्फ धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के इस्तीफे की मांग नहीं कर रहे बल्कि परीक्षाओं में पारदर्शिता की मांग भी कर रहे हैं।

कॉकरोच जनता पार्टी ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में कहा, किसी भी स्थिति में देश के इस अनमोल रत्न को खो नहीं सकते है, लेकिन देश के युवाओं के भविष्य को भी अधर में नहीं छोड़ सकते हैं। ALSO READ: सोनम वांगचुक को मिला विपक्ष का साथ, केजरीवाल-अखिलेश ने की यह अपील, क्‍या अब तोड़ेंगे अनशन?

 

क्या बोले राज ठाकरे?

पहले महाराष्ट्र नवनिर्माण सेना (मनसे) प्रमुख राज ठाकरे ने सोनम वांगचुक को लेकर एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में कहा कि सरकार ने शायद देश में विरोध प्रदर्शन के अधिकार को ही समाप्त करने का फैसला कर लिया है। राज ठाकरे ने कहा कि यदि यह सरकार अयोध्या में राम मंदिर में चढ़ावे की कथित चोरी के दौरान मूक दर्शक बनी रह सकती है, तो नागरिकों के विरोध प्रदर्शन का उस पर आखिर क्या असर हो सकता है।

 

ठाकरे ने कहा कि वांगचुक के स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित रिपोर्ट और टेलीविजन पर दिखाई जा रही तस्वीरें निश्चित रूप से चिंताजनक हैं। यह कहना बेहद पीड़ादायक है, लेकिन ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि सरकार ने सोनम वांगचुक को कुर्बान करने का फैसला कर लिया है और इसके साथ ही शायद देश में विरोध प्रदर्शन के लिए मौजूद लोकतांत्रिक अधिकार को भी समाप्त करने का निर्णय ले लिया है। 

केजरीवाल ने की वांगचुक को शिक्षा मंत्री बनाने की मांग

दिल्ली के पूर्व मुख्‍यमंत्री और आप संयोजक अरविंद केजरीवाल ने भी जंतर मंतर पर सोनम वांगचुक से मुलाकात की थी। उन्होंने कहा था कि धर्मेंद्र प्रधान को तो इस्तीफा देना चाहिए और सोनम वांगचुक को देश का शिक्षा मंत्री बनाना चाहिए।