Conducted in association with Spinny, India’s leading pre-owned car platform, the fourth edition of our Used Car Study analyses real-world resale values across a broad spectrum of vehicles sold in the Indian market to assess depreciation trends over a five-year ownership period. The study is based on actual transactional data shared by Spinny for vehicles sold between January 1 and August 31, 2025.
In this part of the resale value study series, we take a look at the sub-compact SUV segment:
Sub-compact SUV resale value
*Average selling price (ASP) in Rs lakh
The sub-compact SUV space has evolved rapidly since 2023 with the arrival of newer entrants such as the Hyundai Exter, Maruti Fronx, Toyota Taisor and Citroën C3. Due to limited used market data, the Toyota and Citroën models have been excluded from this analysis.
Among the remaining contenders, the Fronx appears to hold its value particularly well in the short term. However, over a longer ownership cycle, the Tata Punch demonstrates the flattest overall depreciation curve, outperforming rivals such as the Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger. The latter two are quite evenly matched through the analysis period.
As per the study, the average selling price of a five-year-old Tata Punch retailed through Spinny (the only car for which we have 5-year data in this segment) was Rs 4.74 lakh. Comparable figures for three-year-old and one-year-old sub-compact SUVs were Rs 6.86 lakh and Rs 7.63 lakh, respectively. Average depreciation for the third and fifth years worked out to 34.33 percent and 22.33 percent, respectively.
Autocar-Spinny resale value study methodology
The analysis covers the average selling prices (ASPs) of vehicles retailed through Spinny’s network across nine cities – Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, Mumbai, Lucknow, Ahmedabad and Kolkata.
For the purposes of this study, depreciation has been defined as the percentage difference between a vehicle’s original on-road price in its year of manufacture and its resale value in 2025. In instances where a model was offered with multiple engine options using the same fuel type, the data has been consolidated and averaged. Variant-wise differences have similarly been averaged out.
Discontinued models and powertrain options have been excluded. Additionally, premium vehicles priced above Rs 30 lakh, electric vehicles and certain low-volume models have not been included due to limited transaction data and insufficient sample sizes.
Triumph has once again revised prices across its entire 350cc range, with all six models now more expensive than they were after the previous hike just over a month ago. This marks the second price revision since the 350cc platform was introduced in April, when the motorcycles initially received a price cut following the GST reduction. With this latest round of increases, some models now cost more than they did when they were powered by the larger 399cc engine.
All six models in the Triumph 400 range receive price increases
Scrambler 400 XC now costs Rs 2.99 lakh
Speed T4 rises to Rs 2.09 lakh
Triumph 350cc range updated prices
The Speed T4 is now Rs 14,000 more expensive than it was at the start of the year
During the previous round of price revisions, the Scrambler 400 X and the then newly launched Tracker 400 were spared any increase. That is no longer the case, with all six models now receiving price hikes ranging from Rs 3,000 to Rs 10,000.
The Speed T4, which had remained unaffected for the longest time, sees the biggest increase this time around. Its price has gone up by Rs 10,000 to Rs 2.09 lakh, making it Rs 14,000 more expensive than it was at the start of the year, when it was still powered by the larger engine.
The Speed 400 and Scrambler 400 X each become around Rs 6,000 more expensive, while the Scrambler 400 XC and Thruxton 400 receive hikes of around Rs 5,000 each. The Tracker 400 sees the smallest increase, at just under Rs 3,000.
After winning the Indian National Rally Championship six times, Asad Khan is all set to make his international rally-raid debut later this year. His first outings will be in the Qatar Off-Road Championship, before competing in the FIM Bajas World Cup rounds in Qatar and Dubai.
Khan currently has six national titles to his name
To compete in Qatar and Dubai rounds of Bajas World Cup
India’s Asad Khan to race in FIM Bajas World Cup
Will make international debut in Qatar Off-Road Championship
Khan started his motorsport journey on the plantation trails of Chikmagalur in Karnataka, inspired by his father’s rally racing experience. Since then, he’s gone on to become one of the most prominent names in Indian off-road racing, winning the Indian National Rally Championship six times and even the inaugural edition of the Hero Dirt Biking Challenge. He’s secured over 200 podium finishes across multiple rally, supercross and dirt-track events.
He’s now all-set to compete in the FIM Bajas World Cup rounds in Qatar (October 28-31) and Dubai (November 5-8), with backing from Indian riding gear brand Solace. Unlike the much longer cross-country rallies these Bajas events usually span two-to-three days. It still pushes both riders and machines to the limit, with events involving long days in the saddle, often over gruelling terrain. This year’s championship features seven rounds, with Qatar and Dubai hosting the last two.
In the build-up to his Bajas World Cup debut, Khan has confirmed that he’ll also be participating in the Qatar Off-Road Championship this October.
The Range Rover Velar successor will debut with an electric powertrain within the next six months, according to Autocar UK, and a hybrid powertrain option will be added later. The company claims that the new model is “planned to provide flexibility in the future through a full hybrid electric vehicle propulsion offering”. The upcoming baby Defender (widely reported to be christened the Defender Sport) will follow by also offering hybrid and electric powertrain choices, and it’s expected to be revealed in 2027.
New Range Rover SUV details so far
To use Electrified Modular Architecture
Both the Range Rover Velar replacement and the new Defender will be based on JLR’s Electrified Modular Architecture (EMA) platform, which is an electric-only architecture. But as we had reported earlier, it will be re-engineered to underpin hybrid vehicles as part of an effort to offer more choice across the portfolio. This also marks a return to an earlier plan to offer the EMA as a multi-fuel platform and the hybrid powertrain is said to be a “unique new addition to JLR’s [ICE] portfolio”. JLR stated this move recognises that global demand still exists for combustion engine-based drivetrains.
Fast charging support, 800V hardware likely
Exact details about the type of hybrid powertrain are under wraps as of now, and it remains to be seen if a range-extender system is offered, which was mooted back in 2021. Technical specifications of the EV version are also unclear, but the Autocar UK report suggests that it may be equipped with same 800V hardware that’s said to allow the upcoming Range Rover Electric to recharge as quickly as the fastest-charging EVs in the world.
Upcoming Range Rover Electric (prototype pictured here for representation).
It is not yet known if the smaller EV, which is assumed to be roughly as long as the current combustion Velar, at about 4.8 metres, could take the same substantial 118kWh battery pack as its bigger Range Rover EV. Notably, the Range Rover Electric’s MLA platform was designed to be modular from the beginning with provision for an ICE drivetrain in the chassis. But whether it’s possible that more cells could fit into a smaller wheelbase on an EMA-based model remains to be seen. The EV’s batteries will come from the new Somerset gigafactory, being built by Tata’s Agratas.
Test mules seen with a rakish rear roofline
Instead of the traditional two-box SUV silhouette associated with Land Rover and Range Rover SUVs, test mules of the upcoming SUV seen abroad had a sleeker and more rakish look. Its roofline is sharply angled down at the back, where a small, saloon-style deck extends out.
New Range Rover SUV rivals
Mercedes GLC, BMW X3
The new SUV will take on the likes of the Mercedes GLC, BMW X3 and Volvo XC60, along with their respective EV counterparts. Faltering demand for electric luxury models worldwide has prompted many carmakers, including Aston Martin, Bentley, Lotus and Porsche, to delay or scale back their plans to electrify their line-ups fully in recent times. The debuts of flagship Jaguar and Range Rover EVs have been delayed as well, which is understood to be done in anticipation of the demand picking up.
The Tata Sierra EV was recently launched as the manufacturer’s second all-electric offering with a dual-motor AWD choice. It is positioned between the Curvv EV and Harrier EV, the latter of which is also offered with an AWD option. So, between the Sierra EV and Harrier EV, whose top trim offers more features and better specifications? Let us find out.
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Dimensions
Although smaller in size, the Sierra EV offers a larger boot and frunk
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV dimensions and other specifications
Sierra EV
Harrier EV
Difference
Length (mm)
4340
4607
-267
Width (mm)
1841
1922
-81
Height (mm)
1750
1740
+10
Wheelbase (mm)
2730
2741
-11
Ground clearance (mm)
205
–
–
Boot space (litres)
622
502
+120
Frunk space (litres)
55
35
+20
Number of seats
5
5
–
While the height and wheelbase of both the Sierra EV and Harrier EV are similar, the Harrier EV is longer and wider by a considerable margin. However, the Sierra EV offers a 120-litre larger boot space and a 20-litre larger frunk.
Notably, Tata has not revealed the official ground clearance figures of the Harrier EV, but it is likely to be similar to the Sierra EV’s 205mm ground clearance.
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Powertrain
Both get similar battery packs, but the Harrier EV offers more potent electric motors
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Powertrain specifications
Sierra EV RWD
Harrier EV RWD
Sierra EV AWD
Harrier EV AWD
Battery pack
75kWh
75kWh
75kWh
75kWh
eMotor configuration*
RWD
RWD
AWD
AWD
Power (hp)
209
238
140 (front), 209 (rear)
158 (front), 238 (rear)
Torque (Nm)
315
315
504
504
Claimed range (km)
665
627
624
622
*RWD = Rear-wheel-drive; AWD = All-wheel-drive
Top-spec trims of both the Sierra EV and the Harrier EV get identical 75kWh battery packs powering either a rear-axle-mounted (RWD) motor or dual electric motors (AWD). The Harrier EV RWD produces 29hp more than the Sierra EV RWD and has a higher claimed range.
With the AWD setup, the combined torque output of both SUVs is 504Nm, but their power outputs differ. The Harrier EV is the more powerful eSUV, its front and rear motors producing 18hp and 29 more than the Sierra EV, respectively. The claimed range of both Tata EVs is similar too.
Notably, the Sierra EV’s lower variants are offered with a 63kWh battery with an RWD motor, and the Harrier EV is also available with a smaller 65kWh battery with an RWD setup.
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Exterior
Both eSUVs offer identical exterior features
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Exterior
Sierra EV Empowered A
Harrier EV Empowered
Headlights
Auto projector LED
Auto projector LED
Taillights
Connected LED
Connected LED
DRLs
Connected LED
Connected LED
Front fog lamps
LED, cornering function
LED, cornering function
Flush door handles
Yes
Yes
Wheels
19-inch alloy
19-inch alloy
Powered ORVMs
Yes
Yes
Roof rails
Yes
Yes
Sharkfin antenna
Yes
Yes
Colour
Monotone, Dual tone
Monotone, Dual tone
Exterior features on both the top-spec Sierra EV and Harrier EV are identical. These include an all-LED lighting setup, 19-inch rims, powered outside rearview mirrors (ORVMS) and roof rails.
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Interior and features
Sierra EV offers three screens and more speakers, but misses out on boss mode
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Interior and features
Sierra EV Empowered A
Harrier EV Empowered
Driver’s display
10.25-inch
10.25-inch
Infotainment screen
12.3-inch
14.5-inch
Passenger display
12.3-inch
–
Android Auto, Apple CarPlay
Yes, wireless
Yes, wireless
Audio system
12-speaker JBL
10-speaker JBL Black
On-board navigation
Yes
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Panoramic
Powered tailgate
Yes
Yes
Climate control
Dual-zone
Dual-zone
Air purifier
Yes
Yes
Seat upholstery
Leatherette
Leatherette
Steering wheel adjustment
Tilt, telescopic
Tilt, telescopic
Wireless phone charger
Yes
Yes
Driver seat adjustment
6-way powered
6-way powered
Driver’s seat features
Ventilation, memory, welcome
Ventilation, memory, welcome
Co-driver’s seat adjustment
4-way powered
4-way powered
Co-driver’s seat features
Ventilation
Ventilation
Rear seat features
–
Boss mode
Rear window sunshade
Yes
Yes
Head-up display (HUD)
Yes
No
Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
Yes
Yes
Vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V)
Yes
Yes
One of the Tata Sierra EV’s USPs is a triple-screen setup, which is not even offered on the pricier Harrier EV. Compared to the Harrier EV, the Sierra EV also gets 2 more speakers and a coloured HUD.
The flagship Harrier EV, however, offers a larger touchscreen infotainment system and powered boss mode on the co-driver’s seat, which are not available on the Sierra EV. Other features are identical to both eSUVs.
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Driving tech
Both electric SUVs are on par with each other in terms of driving tech
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Driving technology
Sierra EV Empowered A
Harrier EV Empowered
Drive modes
Boost (AWD only), Eco, City, Sport
Boost (AWD only), Eco, City, Sport
RWD terrain modes
4
4
AWD terrain modes
6
6
Paddle shifters for regen
Yes
Yes
Cruise control
Adaptive
Adaptive
The Tata Sierra EV and Harrier EV share the same acti.ev+ platform, which is why they offer identical driving tech. These include 3 drive modes and up to 6 terrain modes (depending on the drivetrain).
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Safety
Harrier EV gets an additional knee airbag and a digital IRVM
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Safety features
Sierra EV Empowered A
Harrier EV Empowered
Airbags
6
7
ADAS
Level 2
Level 2
Camera setup
540-degree
540-degree
Parking sensors
Front and rear
Front and rear
Electronic parking brake
Yes
Yes
All-wheel disc brakes
Yes
Yes
TPMS
Yes
Yes
IRVM
Auto-dimming
Digital
Rear wiper, washer
Yes
Yes
Hill start assist
Yes
Yes
Hill descent control
Yes
Yes
ESC
Yes
Yes
Traction control
Yes
Yes
Over the Sierra EV, the top-spec Tata Harrier EV Empowered offer an additional knee airbag and a digital inside rearview mirror (IRVM). Other features, a 540-degree camera (with an under-bonnet view) and Level 2 ADAS, are identical on both EVs.
Tata Sierra EV vs Harrier EV: Price and verdict
Sierra EV is around Rs 3 lakh more affordable than the Harrier EV
Sierra EV Empowered A vs Harrier EV Empowered ex-showroom price
Sierra EV Empowered A
Harrier EV Empowered
Difference
RWD price
Rs 24.79 lakh
Rs 27.69 lakh
– Rs 2.90 lakh
AWD price
Rs 25.99 lakh
Rs 29.19 lakh
– Rs 3.20 lakh
The top-spec Tata Harrier EV’s Empowered trim is around Rs 3 lakh pricier than the Sierra EV’s fully loaded Empowered A trim. Although the Harrier EV is larger, the Sierra EV offers more boot space and a higher claimed range with both RWD and AWD. Unlike the Harrier EV, it gets features like a dedicated screen for the co-driver and more speakers, while getting the same driving tech as the Harrier EV. Although it misses out on boss mode, an additional knee airbag and a digital IRVM, a Rs 3 lakh difference makes the Sierra EV a better value-for-money proposition.
Hyundai India has rolled out benefits for its petrol, diesel and CNG cars for July 2026. Customers walking into a Hyundai showroom can expect benefits such as cash discounts, scrappage incentives, exchange offers, corporate discounts and additional upgrade benefits. All Hyundai cars, including model year 2026 (MY26) and model year 2025 (MY25), except the Ioniq 5 are being offered with benefits this month. These discounts will be valid between July 1 and July 31, 2026.
Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.
Hyundai Creta offers in July 2026
Benefits up to Rs 1,00,000
Most petrol variants of the Hyundai Creta – including the N Line – are available this month with benefits amounting to Rs 95,000. This includes a cash discount of Rs 30,000, an exchange offer of Rs 30,000 or scrappage discount of Rs 50,000, and an upgrade offer of Rs 15,000.
Customers opting for the Creta petrol iVT trims or a base E petrol variant get total benefits of up to Rs 90,000, with the upgrade offer dropping to Rs 10,000. Meanwhile, Creta diesel variants are only available with a scrappage discount of Rs 5,000. All Creta variants also get a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. The Hyundai Creta has a price tag of between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 19.91 lakh.
Hyundai Verna offers in July 2026
Benefits up to Rs 95,000
Old (MY25) stock of the Hyundai Verna petrol iVT trims is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 85,000 in July 2026. This includes a cash discount of Rs 50,000, a scrappage offer of Rs 20,000 or an exchange benefit worth Rs 15,000, and an upgrade discount of Rs 15,000. All non-iVT petrol trims of the 2025 Verna are available with benefits of up to Rs 70,000 as the cash discount here falls to Rs 25,000. Both iVT and non-iVT trims also offer corporate discounts worth Rs 10,000.
All trims of the MY26 Hyundai Verna are on sale this month with benefits of up to Rs 65,000, which includes a cash discount of Rs 30,000. Other benefits come in the form of an exchange deal worth Rs 20,000 or a scrappage offer worth Rs 25,000. Hyundai also has a corporate offer of Rs 10,000 that’s applicable on the MY26 Verna. The 2026 Hyundai Verna is priced from Rs 10.99 lakh to Rs 18.26 lakh.
Hyundai Creta Electric offers in July 2026
Benefits up to Rs 85,000
All variants of the Hyundai Creta Electric are on sale in July 2026 with benefits amounting to Rs 85,000, which includes cash and upgrade discounts of Rs 15,000 each. Then there’s scrappage benefits of Rs 35,000 or an exchange offer of Rs 15,000, plus a corporate discount of Rs 20,000. The Hyundai Creta Electric range is priced between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 24.40 lakh.
Hyundai Alcazar offers in July 2026
Benefits up to Rs 75,000
The petrol variants of the Hyundai Alcazar are being offered with cash and upgrade discounts worth Rs 50,000. Furthermore, customers can avail either a scrappage offer of Rs 25,000 or an exchange bonus of Rs 20,000. Meanwhile, diesel variants of the Alcazar get benefits up to Rs 45,000. This accounts for a cash discount of Rs 10,000 and an upgrade bonus of Rs 15,000, along with an exchange offer of Rs 15,000 or a scrappage discount of Rs 20,000. The Hyundai Alcazar is priced from Rs 14.51 lakh and Rs 21.10 lakh.
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios offers in July 2026
Benefits up to Rs 70,000
All petrol trims except the base Era of the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios are available with benefits of up to Rs 70,000. This comes in the form of a cash discount worth Rs 30,000, an upgrade offer of Rs 15,000, corporate benefits of up to Rs 5,000, and an exchange bonus of Rs 15,000 or a scrappage discount of Rs 20,000.
For the base Era petrol variants of the Grand i10 Nios, benefits amount to up to Rs 25,000 – including a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 10,000 or an exchange offer worth Rs 5,000, and a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. CNG variants are being offered with benefits of up to Rs 65,000. This amount includes a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000, an upgrade bonus of Rs 15,000, a scrappage benefit of Rs 20,000 or an exchange deal worth Rs 15,000, and a cash discount of Rs 25,000. The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios range costs between Rs 5.60 lakh and Rs 8.04 lakh.
Hyundai Exter offers in July 2026
Benefits up to Rs 45,000
The S petrol MT and AMT variants of the MY25 Hyundai Exter is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 45,000. The deal takes into account a cash discount of Rs 25,000 and a scrappage offer of Rs 15,000 or an exchange deal of Rs 10,000. These are the same benefits offered with the CNG variants as well.
The SX and SX (O) petrol MT and AMT variants come with benefits worth up to Rs 35,000, getting a cash discount of Rs 15,000, an exchange offer worth Rs 10,000 or a scrappage discount worth Rs 15,000. All are available with a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. The MY25 Exter petrol and CNG EX variants as well as the petrol EX (O) variants are being offered with cumulative discounts of Rs 10,000. This comes in the form of a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000 and a corporate discount worth Rs 5,000.
Every variant of the MY26 Hyundai Exter except the base HX2 petrol and CNG are available this month with benefits worth up to Rs 40,000. This is broken down into a cash discount of Rs 20,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 15,000 or an exchange offer worth Rs 10,000, and a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. Meanwhile, the aforementioned base variants of the MY26 Exter are only available with a scrappage and corporate offers amounting to Rs 10,000. The 2026 Hyundai Exter range is priced between Rs 5.81 lakh and Rs 9.61 lakh.
The S petrol MT and AMT variants of the MY25 Hyundai Exter is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 45,000. The deal takes into account a cash discount of Rs 25,000 and a scrappage offer of Rs 15,000 or an exchange deal of Rs 10,000. These are the same benefits offered with the CNG variants as well.
Hyundai i20 offers in July 2026
Benefits up to Rs 45,000
Almost all variants of the Hyundai i20 (including the N Line) are available with benefits of up to Rs 45,000 this July. This includes a cash discount of Rs 20,000, an exchange offer of Rs 15,000 or a scrappage deal worth Rs 20,000, and a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. Customers opting the base-spec Era MT variant can avail benefits of up to Rs 25,000 – including a scrappage offer worth Rs 20,000 or an exchange deal worth Rs 15,000, and a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. The price of the Hyundai i20 range between Rs 6.00 lakh and Rs 10.39 lakh.
Hyundai Aura offers in July 2026
Benefits up to Rs 30,000
The S, SX and Corporate CNG variants of the Hyundai Aura are available with benefits such as a cash discount of Rs 20,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000, and a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. Meanwhile the petrol-only variants of the Aura get benefits worth up to Rs 20,000, which includes a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000 and a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. The Hyundai Aura line-up is priced from Rs 6.00 lakh 8.60 lakh.
Hyundai Venue offers in July 2026
Benefits up to Rs 5,000
The only benefit offered to customers of the Hyundai Venue in July 2026 is a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000. The price of the Hyundai Venue range between Rs 8.00 lakh and Rs 15.83 lakh for the standard variants, and from Rs 10.66 lakh to Rs 15.67 lakh for the N Line variants.
The Yamaha R2 is likely to launch in India in about a month’s time and it will add to the company’s existing line up in India, rather than replace the current R15. Here’s everything we know about this bike prior to its launch:
Will be made in India and exported to multiple countries.
Expected to have segment leading performance.
The Yamaha R2 is an upcoming sport bike from Yamaha that will follow in its smaller sibling, the R15’s footsteps in terms of what sort of experience it will offer. This will be a fully faired sportbike that uses a high revving single cylinder and it should offer performance that punches above its weight.
Yamaha R2: Power and Performance
Details are not yet clear on the exact engine size, but we believe it will be slightly over 200cc, perhaps in the 200-220cc ballpark. Exact power figures are unknown at this time as well, but sources indicate that it is likely to have equal, if not best in class performance. The two bikes that this motorcycle will be pitted directly against include the KTM RC 200 and the Hero Karizma XMR. Both those bikes produce around 25hp, so it is likely that the Yamaha will also be somewhere close.
However, the Yamaha may not have as much power and its performance advantage could also come from having a lower weight. For example, the KTM weighs 160kg, the Karizma 163.5kg, while the current Yamaha R15 V4 weighs in at just 141kg.
Yamaha R2: Features
The Yamaha R15 V4 is already the most feature packed bike in this end of the market and it offers things like a TFT display, traction control and even an (upshift only) quickshifter in its top variants. However, the R2 is expected to take this a level above with the inclusion of ride by wire throttle which could unlock features like riding modes and a bi-directional quickshifter. The new Yamaha R2 will be manufactured in Chennai and it is likely to be sold in multiple overseas markets. On that note, there may also be some specification differences based on where the bike is being sold.
Yamaha R2: Price
As mentioned earlier, the Yamaha R2 will not replace the Yamaha R15. That being said, the current R15 lineup will be streamlined and we expect that the range topping M will be discontinued to make way for the R2. It’s also possible that the current R15 S (which is based on the gen 3 R15) will also be discontinued. Other models like the recently launched. Yamaha XSR 155 and the MT-15 will continue to be on sale.
With current R15 prices starting at Rs 1.57 lakh for the S and going up to Rs 1.98 lakh for the top M variant, we expect that the R2 range could start at around Rs 2-2.2 lakh, depending on how aggressive Yamaha plans to be. For reference, the KTM RC 200 costs Rs 2.24 lakh ex-showroom, while the Hero XMR starts at a lower Rs 1.76 lakh ex-showroom.
Finally, the new R2 platform won’t be restricted to just one model and we expect to see more bikes based on it in the future, just as Yamaha has done with its 155cc platform.
In June 2026, Tata models grabbed the top two, replacing the Dzire, which had been consistently topping the sales charts over the past few months. While nine out of 10 cars on this list are retained from the May 2026 rankings, the Creta has exited the top 10 and been replaced by another Hyundai model, the Venue. Maruti still dominates the top 10 list with over half the models here, while the remaining spots are occupied by two Tata models and one each from Mahindra and Hyundai.
Rank
Model
June 2026 sales (units)
YoY growth (percent)
1
Tata Punch / EV
21,006
101.09
2
Tata Nexon / EV
18,335
58.03
3
Maruti Dzire
17,899
15.60
4
Maruti WagonR
16,952
31.11
5
Maruti Ertiga
16,111
13.85
6
Maruti Swift
15,215
14.61
7
Mahindra Scorpio / N
14,097
10.65
8
Maruti Fronx
13,135
33.83
9
Maruti Baleno
12,488
39.28
10
Hyundai Venue
10,776
57.13
1. Tata Punch
21,006 units
The Punch has grabbed the top spot in 2026 for the first time in June, moving up four spots from the previous month. It is the only model here to cross the 20,000 unit sales barrier. With 21,006 units sold in June 2026, it has seen a slight increase of 798 units compared to May 2026. As far as YoY growth is concerned, at 101.09 percent, it’s the highest here. Tata’s smallest SUV is offered with diverse powertrains, with city-friendly dimensions, good ride and handling balance being its strengths.
2. Tata Nexon
18,335 units
The Nexon moved up three spots to grab the second position in June 2026. With 18,355 units sold, it saw the second-highest YoY growth here at 58 percent. However, the Nexon sold 745 units less in comparison to May 2026, despite its higher position. Like its smaller brother Punch, the Nexon also gets multiple powertrain and gearbox options. Its unique design, features, and supple ride are what make it a strong seller for the Tata brand.
3. Maruti Dzire
17,899 units
The only compact sedan on this list, the Maruti Dzire, slipped to the third rank in June 2026. A reason for this is Maruti’s week-long maintenance shutdown across its production facilities in June, during which manufacturing was halted. This has also affected sales units of the subsequent Marutis in this list as well. Due to this, the Dzire sold 6,647 fewer units in comparison to May 2026. However, it did see a modest YoY growth of 15.6 percent.
4. Maruti Wagon R
16,952 units
Like the Nexon, the Wagon R jumped three spots to gain the 4th position in June 2026. Although it sold 1,124 fewer units in comparison to May 2026, YoY growth remained modest at 31.11 percent. The Wagon R continues to be a volume driver for Maruti because of its space-maximising tall-boy design and fuel-efficient engines. Additionally, the E85-compliant Bioflex variant of the WagonR was launched in June 2026, making it the only production-spec E85-compatible car on sale.
5. Maruti Ertiga
16,111 units
The Ertiga continues to hold the title of being India’s highest-selling MPV. However, it dropped by two ranks to hold the fifth spot in June 2026. As it also bore the impact of Maruti’s production halt, it sold fewer this time, with 16,111 units being sold. Compared to the same month last year, YoY growth saw a mild 13.85 percent increase.
6. Maruti Swift
15,215 units
The Maruti Swift outdid its more premium Nexa siblings, the Baleno and Fronx, to gain the sixth position. However, it sold 2,304 units fewer in June, considering May sales numbers. YoY growth for the Swift was a decent 14 percent, among the lower side in this list.
7. Mahindra Scorpio/N
14,097 units
Apart from being the only Mahindra model on this list, the Scopio models are the only three-row SUVs here. Comprising the utilitarian Classic and the more modern N version, both sold a combined 14,097 units to grab the seventh rank, up from two spots in May 2026. At 10 percent, YoY growth happened to be the lowest in this list.
8. Maruti Fronx
13,135 units
The Maruti Fronx saw the biggest drop in rankings, going from the second spot in May to the eighth spot in June. With 13,135 units sold, it sold 7,551 units less than in May 2026, making it the model with the largest sales gap here. In contrast, it saw a substantial YoY growth, while holding the spot of the highest-selling model from Maruti’s Nexa range of cars.
9. Maruti Baleno
12,488 units
In June 2026, the Baleno slipped three ranks to hold the ninth position. 12,488 units if the premium hatchback were sold in the month, 5,881 units less than in May 2026. But its YoY growth of 39 percent is slightly higher than its crossover-counterpart Fronx.
10. Hyundai Venue
10,776 units
Replacing the Hyundai Creta in the tenth position is the Venue compact SUV, making it the carmaker’s best-selling model. However, its sales would have been higher because the company’s Chennai manufacturing plant was hit by a fire, halting production for 22 days. Fresh off a second-gen from last year, it sold 10,776 units in June 2026. This led to having the third-highest YoY growth here at 58 percent. Upmarket styling, diverse powertrains and feature-packed and spacious interiors are the Venue’s key USPs.
India’s mandatory rollout of E20 petrol has come under renewed scrutiny after a series of public complaints, political criticism and viral social media posts incited fresh debate over the ethanol blending programme. Meanwhile, manufacturers such as Toyota, Maruti Suzuki and Hero Motocorp have publicly defended the E20 policy.
The controversy heightened early last week after reports emerged of Attorney General for India, R Venkataramani, describing the country’s ethanol blending programme as an “experiment” during a court hearing, saying its results would only be known next year. Though the government later denied that the remark referred to the E20 policy and Venkataramani clarified that he was speaking about ethanol supply volumes rather than the fuel itself, the comments have intensified an already growing backlash.
Auto manufacturers express support for India’s ethanol blending programme
No E20-related issues recorded in non-compliant vehicles so far, claim manufacturers
At a government briefing held on July 4, several automotive manufacturers and industry representatives mounted a coordinated defence of the ethanol blending programme. Maruti Suzuki’s Senior Executive Officer for Corporate Affairs, Rahul Bharti, acknowledged the key concern of E20’s impact on E10-compliant and older vehicles.
“India mandated E20 from 2023 for material compliance, and before that it was E10. Obviously, after 2023 both the cars and the fuel are mandated for E20,” he said. For perspective, E20 compliance was mandated as part of Bharat Stage 6 Phase 2 regulations, which went into effect from April 2023 onwards.
However, Bharti claimed that Maruti Suzuki had tested older E10-compatible vehicles on E20 and found no significant concerns related to wear, corrosion, or component durability. “As a manufacturer we have tested E10 cars, which were prevalent before 2023, on E20 fuel for all parameters, and we have not found anything of concern,” stated Bharti.
Hero MotoCorp Chief Business Officer Ashutosh Verma concurred with Bharti’s statement, confirming that analysis of crores of service records had not found a higher incidence of vehicle damage in vehicles running on E20 compared with earlier fuel blends. Vikram Gulati, Country Head and Executive Vice President of Toyota Kirloskar Motor, added that the auto industry features highly stringent regulations, and that vehicles and fuels are put through extensive testing, certification, and homologation before reaching customers.
Gulati also said that ethanol is a cleaner, high-performance fuel that helps cut vehicle emissions and reduces India’s dependence on crude oil imports. Former Engineers India chairman and managing director Vartika Shukla echoed Gulati, stating that the transition to E20 was carried out via a phased, scientifically driven process involving auto manufacturers and testing agencies. She noted that ethanol blending had increased from around 1.5 percent in 2013-14 to 20 percent by December 2025, achieving the government’s target five years ahead of schedule.
Petroleum minister Hardeep Singh Puri remarked at a separate briefing on July 2: “They use it [ethanol] in racing cars also, the acceleration increases. Mileage, yes, it may drop a little.” Puri’s comments are not germane to public concerns at all, as race cars use ethanol solely for performance, and the mileage drop is the central pain point for the overwhelming majority of vehicle owners. Race car engines are also designed to take full advantage of ethanol and are frequently rebuilt, with the latter residing completely outside the realm of reason for the average motorist.
Toyota attributes Innova Hycross issue to fuel contamination
The Hycross in question belonged to Manoj Kashyap, a Bihar-based content creator
Motorists across India have emerged in droves online to voice concerns over reduced fuel efficiency, vehicle performance, and the long-term complications of using E20 petrol. A recent video posted by Bihar-based content creator Manish Kashyap gained immense traction on social media, showing his Toyota Innova Hycross hybrid at a service centre after it reportedly developed engine vibration and knocking issues at around 12,000km.
Kashyap blamed the issue on E20 petrol, criticised Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari (a major proponent of the ethanol-blending programme), and argued that consumers should have the option of purchasing unblended petrol. Responding to Kashyap’s viral claims, Toyota said it conducted an investigation on the damaged Innova Hycross and found no link between the car’s fault and E20 petrol, and that the culprit was actually contaminated fuel.
Toyota Innova Hycross hybrid. Image used for representation only.
“Based on our detailed technical assessment of the vehicle, the issue was due to fuel contamination,” Toyota noted in its statement. The Japanese carmaker said its technicians drained and cleaned the fuel tank and lines before refilling the vehicle with standard E20 petrol. Following the procedure, the Innova Hycross was found to be operating normally and was returned to Kashyap.
“The incident is not related to E20 fuel usage and was solely caused by non-standard and contaminated fuel,” Toyota added, advising customers to refuel only at authorised and reputed fuel stations. Contaminated fuel is a legitimate issue across the country and is compounded further by the introduction of E20, as fuel-related damage in vehicles becomes more difficult to pin down – ethanol is hygroscopic in nature, which means it can draw moisture from air and rot plastic and rubber components in the fuel system, especially in non-compliant vehicles.
Opposition voices disapproval of E20 policy implementation
Hundreds showed up to an anti-E20 protest in Delhi
Despite the industry’s defence, criticism surrounding the ethanol blending policy continues to grow in the political arena. Opposition leader Priyank Kharge argued that the rollout lacked adequate consultation and that the government could not dismiss consumer concerns while its own assessment remained pending. Political analyst Tehseen Poonawalla staged a protest against the mandatory E20 rollout at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi on July 5, which was attended by hundreds of aggrieved motorists.
The government, meanwhile, has continued to back E20, saying the fuel reduces carbon emissions, cuts crude oil imports, saves foreign exchange and supports farmers by increasing demand for ethanol feedstocks. In fact, the government has signaled an impending increase in baseline ethanol blending beyond E20, with standards notified for E22, E25, E27, and E30. ARAI has also been tasked with carrying out a study on the impact of E25 on existing E20- and E10-compliant vehicles.
Isobutanol-diesel blending under serious consideration
Diesel isn’t safe either, as plans to move forward with isobutanol blending in diesel this year are under consideration – isobutanol is an ethanol-derived compound, but is more energy-dense, less corrosive, and has a lower tendency to absorb water (hygroscopicity). This is despite the fact that none of the diesel cars currently sold in India are compliant with isobutanol-blended fuel.
Kush Maini collected a podium finish at Silverstone, finishing third in the F2 British GP Feature Race. A strong weekend sees him make big gains in the championship, where he moves up from P9 to P6 overall.
In fact, both Maini brothers enjoyed a successful weekend. Over at Norisring, Arjun Maini secured his first podium of the 2026 DTM season.
Kush Maini P3 in F2 Silverstone Feature Race
Arjun Maini P3 at DTM Norisring Race 1
Kush Maini on podium at Silverstone
Kush qualified third for the Feature Race, placing him eighth on the reverse-grid Sprint Race. He carved his way through the field to finish fourth and collect some valuable points.
In the Feature Race, polesitter Rafael Camara and second-placed Alexander Dunne both made a slow getaway, allowing Kush to surge into the lead. He held on to the lead for a significant portion of the race, but championship leader Nikola Tsolov had closed in after his pit stop. An intense battle followed and after several attempts, Tsolov finally passed Kush on Lap 20.
The Bulgarian driver went on to secure his sixth win of the season so far. Behind him, Rafael Villagomez dived down the inside of Kush at Village to take second place. Nevertheless, third place hands Kush a big boost in the championship. He’s now moved up to P6 overall, just six points behind Noel Leon.
“I think yesterday we had great pace and today the condition is slightly different. So we tweaked the car a bit and we still had really strong pace during the first half of the stint. I just started to lose the rears. I had no traction in the end and Nikola just had much more grip and I didn’t want to risk it, really,” Kush explained after the race.
“I knew that if I kept him behind for maybe three or four laps, maybe his tyres would overheat. He passed me into Maggets and Beckets so that move was inevitable, even though I tried hanging on. And then it was about just trying to let the tyres breathe, especially the rears, and bring it home, really.”
Arjun Maini on podium at DTM Norisring
Norisring has been a strong venue for Arjun Maini in the past, and the Indian racer was optimistic about his chances at the street track. Strong qualifying pace saw him start from third on the grid for both races.
He converted that into a P3 finish in Race 1, securing his very first podium with the HRT Ford Racing team. “That is my second podium at the Norisring, and I am very happy with it. The key to taking third place was my manoeuvre against Lucas Auer. Our cars touched slightly, but that is part and parcel of racing in the DTM. We have taken a bit step forward this season. Hopefully my first win will follow soon,” he said.
Arjun followed that up with a P4 result in Race 2, despite a poor pit stop. Comtoyou Racing’s Nicki Thiim won both races at Norisring to take the overall championship lead as well. Arjun, meanwhile, has climbed up to seventh place overall, just one point ahead of Doerr Motorsport’s Ben Dorr.