Volkswagen Tayron Life image gallery

Volkswagen Tayron Life

Volkswagen has launched the Tayron Life trim in India at Rs 41.99 lakh, making it Rs 5 lakh more affordable than the top-spec R-Line. Compared to the Tayron R-Line, the Life misses out on the sporty styling. However, both variants are powered by Volkswagen’s 2.0-litre EA888 TSI petrol engine that produces 204hp and 320Nm. The engine is paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox, with power sent to all four wheels.

Electric scooters with the lowest seat height in India

Collage of four electric scooters

Seat height is one of the most important considerations for shorter riders because it’s what gives you the confidence to comfortably put both feet on the ground when you come to a stop. That confidence becomes even more important in city traffic, where you’ll constantly find yourself stopping and starting. Electric scooters are no different in this regard. So, if seat height is a deciding factor for you, here are ten electric scooters currently on sale in India with the lowest seat heights.

Bajaj Chetak (Series 30 and 35)

775mm

The Bajaj Chetak range is one of the most popular electric scooter lineups in India and currently sits second in monthly sales behind TVS. Broadly speaking, the lineup can be divided into two families – the newer 25 Series and the older 30 and 35 Series models that share a similar design. It’s the latter that we’re focusing on here.

Across the C3001, C3501, C3502 and C3503 variants, the seat height remains a consistent 775mm. The differences between these models largely come down to battery capacity, range, features and connectivity, while the bodywork – and therefore the seat height – remains unchanged.

TVS iQube

770mm

The TVS iQube is India’s best-selling electric scooter, having recently crossed the one million production milestone. Like the Chetak, the iQube is offered in multiple variants – the base iQube (available with 2.2kWh, 3.1kWh and 3.5kWh battery options), the iQube S (4.7kWh) and the iQube ST (5.3kWh) – but all share the same bodywork and the same 770mm seat height.

Kinetic DX

770mm

The Kinetic DX is a spiritual successor to the original Kinetic Honda DX – the boxy, squared-off two-stroke scooter that was a common sight on Indian roads in the 1990s. The electric DX leans heavily into that nostalgia with its retro styling and metal body panels. At 770mm, it shares its seat height with the TVS iQube. It also boasts 37 litres of underseat storage, the second-largest boot on any electric scooter currently on sale in India, behind only the River Indie.

Yamaha EC-06

770mm

The Yamaha EC-06 is based on the River Indie, but despite the shared platform, it looks quite different thanks to sleeker bodywork and a vertically stacked LED headlight replacing the Indie’s twin-lamp setup. Its 770mm seat height matches the iQube and Kinetic DX, although its 24.5-litre underseat storage is considerably smaller than the River Indie’s 43-litre boot.

Suzuki e-Access

765mm

With a seat height of 765mm, the e-Access sits slightly lower than the Yamaha EC-06 and TVS iQube. Like its petrol-powered counterpart, it prioritises practicality and everyday usability while bringing the Suzuki reputation for reliability into the electric scooter segment. It gets keyless access for the seat, boot and charging port as standard, along with a fully digital instrument cluster. The e-Access is powered by a fixed battery with a claimed IDC range of 95km and is currently available in select cities. That said, at Rs 1.88 lakh, it is notably more expensive than rivals such as the iQube and Chetak.

Ampere Nexus

765mm

The Ampere Nexus is the flagship offering from Greaves-owned Ampere Electric and is available in EX and ST variants. Both share the same 765mm seat height, with the differences limited to the display (a 6.2-inch LCD on the EX and a 7-inch TFT on the ST) and connectivity features.

TVS Orbiter

763mm

The TVS Orbiter is available in V1 and V2 variants, both of which share identical bodywork and therefore the same 763mm seat height. The differences between the two are limited to the battery specification and connectivity features.

Bajaj Chetak C2501

763mm

The Chetak C2501 is the newest and most affordable model in the Chetak lineup. It retains the familiar Chetak styling but adopts a slightly more youthful character while offering a lower 763mm seat height than the C3000-series models. It uses a smaller battery pack and is positioned as an entry-level electric scooter for first-time EV buyers. While it shares the overall design language of the rest of the Chetak family, it is slightly more compact overall, contributing to its lower seat height.

BMW CE 02

750mm

The BMW CE 02 is unlike anything else on this list, sitting somewhere between a scooter and a motorcycle. It features forward-set footpegs, minimal bodywork, a single-sided swingarm and chunky tyres. At 750mm, it has one of the lowest seat heights here, and its low centre of gravity makes it particularly easy to manoeuvre in city traffic. It is powered by two 1.96kWh battery packs with a combined capacity of 3.92kWh, producing 11kW and 55Nm, with a claimed range of 108km and a top speed of 95kph.

Honda QC1

704mm

The Honda QC1 is the more affordable of Honda’s two electric scooters sold in India, alongside the Activa e:. It offers modest performance and range, powered by a 1.5kWh fixed battery producing a peak output of 1.8kW. Claimed IDC range stands at 80km, while top speed is limited to 50kph. During our time with the scooter, we found the QC1 to be an approachable and well-priced urban runabout, although its suspension and performance are clear compromises compared to more expensive rivals.

UMS Technologies: India’s smallest carmaker

INDIA’S SMALLEST CARMAKER

The origin of the species. The very beginnings of the automobile. Where it all started. How it all started. What form the earliest cars took. What if you could experience all of this in one place, at the same time? Say hello to UMS Technologies, India’s smallest carmaker. Nestled in the heart of the bustling city of Coimbatore, where the manufacturing of machines is almost a religion, UMS tech not only recreates the past, it does so with exacting precision and a level of dedication that borders on obsession.

Walk onto the shop floor, just off main street Coimbatore, and you are greeted by finished versions of three icons – the 1899 Stanley Steamer, the 1896 Ford Quadricycle, and the 1886 Benz Patent-Motorwagen. Each is a faithful replica, crafted with painstaking detail, and together they tell the story of how the automobile was born. It feels like history is coming back to life. 

Give me steam 

The steam car is the most difficult to steer and can accelerate quickly for a prehistoric car.

The Locomobile, or Stanley Steamer, is perhaps the most theatrical of the trio. Originally powered by naphtha and coal, it relied on steam pressure to drive its pistons. Did you know steam-powered cars predated petrol-powered cars by almost a century?  The replica here, however, has been updated with a diesel burner. Pressure in the ‘boiler’ goes up to around 150-200 PSI, and a gauge on the dashboard (origin of the term) tells you when the car is ready to move. This takes a bit.

Clockwise from left: Levers select direction; Braking is via motorcycle discs; Seat feels like a comfy sofa; Diesel burner replaces coal.

Sidebar: steam-powered ships like aircraft carriers sometimes took 12-24 hours to build up a sufficient head of steam before they could start. In the car, once the needle climbs into range, a gentle push on the accelerator sends the vehicle chuffing forward with the rhythm of a steam train. The experience is surreal. Torque is abundant, acceleration is surprisingly brisk, and the soundtrack – a soft, mechanical chuffing – is delightfully addictive. Steering it, however, is a challenge. Without a wheel, only a rudimentary tiller guides the car, reminding me of why the steering rack was one of the most important innovations. Fun fact: none of the three cars here has a steering wheel. For safety, especially considering how quick it is when it builds up a head of steam, UMS Technologies has added motorcycle disc brakes. 

Before the Model T

This was the car Henry Ford made before the Model T or even before the company’s formation in 1903.

If the Stanley Steamer is theatrical, the Ford Quadricycle is a burst of youthful energy. Built in 1896, ten years after Karl Benz unveiled his Patent-Motorwagen, it was Henry Ford’s first car, created before he even founded the Ford Motor Company in 1903. The replica is faithful to the original, complete with its mid-mounted twin-cylinder engine and bulb-type rudimentary carburettors that mix the fuel and air. The pistons are exposed, with no sump for oil, so lubrication is handled by drip-feed systems. A brass tube connects the pistons to water tanks for cooling, while spark plugs, carburettor, tappets, and valves are all visible, making the engine look like a mechanical marvel, all the running bits visible and exposed.

Clockwise from top: Twin cylinders placed horizontally; Contact box switch to start the car; Steering knob has button for the bell. 

Driving it is exhilarating. The twin cylinders give it a noticeable boost in speed. Steering is again by a tiller, while a lever operates the throttle, much like one on an aircraft; but in reverse. Pulling the lever back sends the car shooting forward, while pushing it forward slows it down! And yes, Ford even thought to add a horn, making this one of the first cars to have this safety feature. Something else that’s fascinating – this car runs on E100 or pure ethanol. However, there’s no blue roundel or Ford badge. This car came before the Ford Motor Company, remember. 

Prime petroleum  

It moves forward gingerly with a put-putting sound from the weak single-cylinder ‘engine’.

The Benz Patent-Motorwagen, however, is the granddaddy of them all. Widely regarded as the first petrol-powered car, it was unveiled in 1886 and changed the course of history. While steam vehicles had existed since the 1760s, Benz’s creation was revolutionary: a single-cylinder, horizontal piston engine mounted on a tricycle frame. The replica here is almost indistinguishable from the original. Austrian white ash has been imported for the woodwork, just as Benz used in Germany. Brass fittings, carburettors, pistons and connecting rods are all crafted in-house, from the same materials that were used on the original. Even the massive wheels with hard-rubber tyres are made at the factory in Coimbatore, cast and assembled with meticulous care, as we stand and watch. 

Operating the Motorwagen is an exercise in patience. The wooden box houses the battery and electrics, while the crankshaft and piston lie horizontally. A pulley system drives the camshaft, with pushrods for intake and exhaust valves. The engine is started by spinning the horizontally placed ‘fly wheel’, and the car starts with a soft and faint put-put-put, white smoke softly escaping from the rear. 

Clockwise from top: Brass canisters hold water, fuel; You steer with a tiller and use a long lever to accelerate, brake; Drive is via bicycle chain.

Sat high up, you control acceleration and braking with a single lever; push forward to accelerate or pull back to brake. On the road, it feels fragile and threatens to tip over at times. Unless you push the throttle open, even gentle slopes are a challenge. And then there’s some overrun, so you often need to pump the lever to give it a burst of power. In addition, the ride is harsh, the suspension rocks you and larger bumps simply toss you and threaten to flip the tricycle. But every chug of the piston, every few metres you cover remind you that this is where petrol motoring began. 

Recreating history

What makes these replicas remarkable is not just their historical accuracy, but the fact that they are built entirely in-house. UMS Technologies casts its own parts – cylinder heads, crankshafts, flywheels, carburettors – 20km away, then assembles them here. Brass, steel, gunmetal and Austrian ash are all shaped into components that mirror the originals. The workshop even uses a Carl Zeiss measuring machine to check tolerances on the Benz cylinder head – something Karl Benz himself could never have imagined in 1886. And the company doesn’t stop at cars. It also builds engines for drones and RC planes, ranging from single-cylinder 100cc units to seven-cylinder radial engines. Precision, craftsmanship and innovation coexist in this tiny factory, proving that scale is not a prerequisite for excellence. It even makes small turbine engines, complete with flames emitted from the rear and afterburners. 

Each car gets its own brochure, as it should.

In an era dominated by SUVs, EVs and autonomous driving, why do these replicas matter? Because they remind us of where it all began. They show us the ingenuity of pioneers who built cars, they highlight the evolution of engineering, from steam to petrol, from tillers to steering wheels, from drip-feed lubrication to blade batteries. 

India’s smallest carmaker has achieved something extraordinary. By recreating the Stanley Steamer, the Ford Quadricycle and the Benz Patent-Motorwagen, it has preserved the earliest DNA of the automobile and shown us what it must have been like to drive and be transported by these machines. Even better, if you want to own one of these, each of them is on sale. 

 

Benz Motor Wagen

Stanley Steamer

Ford Quadricycle

Price*

Rs 22.10 lakh

Rs 19.50 lakh

Rs 15.60 lakh

Wheelbase

1,450mm

1,473mm

1,200mm

Power

0.68hp

3.5-5.5hp

3-4hp

Kerb weight

265kg

410kg

227kg

Top speed

16kph

40-48kph

28kph

*Domestic market discount 20-25 percent

No steering required 

Driving these three, you get a sense of what the pioneering days of motoring must have been like. You sit exposed, as on a carriage, and looking at this set here, that’s what they really are – horseless carriages. In the Patent-Motorwagen, you pump the accelerator and brake repeatedly, coaxing the car up inclines and slowing it down with a wooden lever. It feels awkward at first, but soon you get the hang of it. The ride is rough, but the sense of history is overwhelming. In the Stanley Steamer, you wait five minutes for pressure to build, then glide forward with effortless torque. The chuffing soundtrack is addictive, and the acceleration surprisingly rapid. Steering with a tiller is tricky, but the experience is joyous. In the Ford Quadricycle, performance takes centre stage. The twin cylinders deliver speed, the ethanol tank nods to sustainability, and the bell-like horn adds a touch of practicality. It feels like the first step toward the modern automobile. Together, they offer a time jump into motoring’s infancy.

How these cars are made in India

All basic parts for the engines are cast or machined either in-house or by a local supplier; for the Benz, the same imported ash wood as the original is used; the spokes and big wheels are made by hand; cylinder and sleeve made to the same spec as the originals; UMS also makes cylinder radial engines for drones and model planes – a nine-cylinder radial and a turbine, among the many.

Interview with GD Gopal, UMS Technologies

Why build replicas of cars that are more than a century old?

Because they are the roots of motoring. Everyone knows the latest SUVs or EVs, but very few have seen where it all began. By recreating the Stanley Steamer, the Ford Quadricycle and the Benz Patent-Motorwagen, we’re preserving history in a way people can touch, feel and drive.

How difficult is it to manufacture these cars from scratch?

Extremely difficult. We cast our own cylinder heads, crankshafts and carburettors. Even the woodwork is done here using Austrian ash, just like the originals. Every part is measured, machined and finished by hand. It’s not about mass production; it’s about precision and authenticity.

What’s next?

We’ll keep building history. And maybe inspire the future too.

Petrol Diesel Price Today: पेट्रोल-डीजल के नए रेट जारी, चेक करें आपके शहर की कीमत

Petrol Diesel Price Today:  हर दिन की शुरुआत सिर्फ सूरज की किरणों से नहीं होती, बल्कि पेट्रोल और डीजल की नई कीमतों से भी होती है, जो आम आदमी की जेब पर सीधा असर डालती हैं। सुबह 6 बजे देश की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (OMCs) ताजा दरें जारी करती हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों और डॉलर-रुपए की विनिमय दर में आए बदलावों पर आधारित होती हैं। ये बदलाव रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी को प्रभावित करते हैं, चाहे वो ऑफिस जाने वाला व्यक्ति हो या फल-सब्जी बेचने वाला व्यापारी।

ऐसे में हर दिन की कीमतों की जानकारी रखना सिर्फ जरूरी ही नहीं, बल्कि समझदारी भी है। सरकार की यह प्रणाली पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करती है ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को किसी तरह की भ्रमित जानकारी न मिले।

आपके शहर में आज का पेट्रोल-डीजल का भाव

ये रहे 12 जुलाई 2026 के प्रमुख शहरों के पेट्रोल-डीजल के ताजा रेट —

नई दिल्ली: पेट्रोल 102.12 रुपये | डीजल 95.20 रुपये

मुंबई: पेट्रोल 111.18 रुपये | डीजल 97.83 रुपये

कोलकाता: पेट्रोल 113.47 रुपये | डीजल 99.82 रुपये

चेन्नई: पेट्रोल 107.77 रुपये | डीजल 99.55 रुपये

गुरुग्राम: पेट्रोल 102.77 रुपये | डीजल 95.44 रुपये

नोएडा: पेट्रोल 102.12 रुपये | डीजल 95.56 रुपये

बेंगलुरु: पेट्रोल 110.93 रुपये | डीजल 98.80 रुपये

भुवनेश्वर: पेट्रोल 109.92 रुपये | डीजल 100.92 रुपये

चंडीगढ़: पेट्रोल 98.10 रुपये | डीजल 86.09 रुपये

हैदराबाद: पेट्रोल 115.69 रुपये | डीजल 103.82 रुपये

जयपुर: पेट्रोल 112.66 रुपये | डीजल 97.78 रुपये

लखनऊ: पेट्रोल 102.05 रुपये | डीजल 95.55 रुपये

पटना: पेट्रोल 113.35 रुपये | डीजल 99.36 रुपये

तिरुवनंतपुरम: पेट्रोल 115.49 रुपये | डीजल 104.40 रुपये

पिछले दो साल से स्थिर क्यों हैं कीमतें?

मई 2022 के बाद से केंद्र और कई राज्यों द्वारा टैक्स में कटौती की गई, जिसके बाद पेट्रोल-डीजल की कीमतों में स्थिरता देखी जा रही है। हालांकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव होता रहता है, फिर भी भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतें तुलनात्मक रूप से स्थिर बनी हुई हैं।

किन कारणों से तय होती हैं ईंधन की कीमतें?

  1. कच्चे तेल की कीमतें:

पेट्रोल और डीजल का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से कच्चे तेल से होता है। जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कच्चे तेल की कीमतें बढ़ती हैं, तो इसका असर सीधे भारतीय बाजार पर पड़ता है।

  1. डॉलर के मुकाबले रुपया:

भारत अधिकतर कच्चा तेल आयात करता है, और यह डॉलर में खरीदा जाता है। यदि रुपया कमजोर होता है, तो ईंधन महंगा हो जाता है।

  1. सरकारी टैक्स और शुल्क:

केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें पेट्रोल-डीजल पर भारी टैक्स लगाती हैं, जो खुदरा मूल्य का बड़ा हिस्सा होते हैं। यही कारण है कि राज्यों में कीमतों में अंतर होता है।

  1. रिफाइनिंग की लागत:

कच्चे तेल को इस्तेमाल लायक बनाने की प्रक्रिया (रिफाइनिंग) में भी खर्च होता है। ये लागत कच्चे तेल की गुणवत्ता और रिफाइनरी की क्षमता पर निर्भर करती है।

  1. मांग और आपूर्ति का संतुलन:

बाजार में ईंधन की मांग अगर बढ़ जाती है, तो कीमतें भी ऊपर जाने लगती हैं। खासकर त्योहारों, गर्मी या सर्दी के मौसम में ईंधन की खपत ज्यादा होती है।

कैसे करें अपने शहर की कीमतें SMS से चेक?

अगर आप मोबाइल से ईंधन की कीमत जानना चाहते हैं, तो ये प्रक्रिया आसान है:

Indian Oil ग्राहक: अपने शहर का कोड टाइप करें और उसे “RSP” के साथ 9224992249 पर भेजें।

BPCL ग्राहक: “RSP” लिखकर 9223112222 पर भेजें।

HPCL ग्राहक: “HP Price” लिखकर 9222201122 पर भेजें।

5 things to know about the Yamaha Aerox-E

static image of white yamaha aerox-e

The Yamaha Aerox-E is the Japanese manufacturer’s second electric scooter in India and, unlike the River Indie-based EC-06, is entirely self-developed by Yamaha. It takes the sharp, sporty design of the petrol Aerox 155 as its starting point and adapts it for electric propulsion, with a swingarm-mounted motor and a dual removable battery setup. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about it.

What is the price of the Yamaha Aerox-E?

The Yamaha Aerox-E is priced at Rs 2.82 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi), making it the most expensive Yamaha two-wheeler on sale in India at the moment. The Aerox-E is currently available through Yamaha’s Blue Square premium dealerships.

What motor and battery does the Yamaha Aerox-E use?

The Aerox-E is powered by a swingarm-mounted motor producing 9.4kW of peak power and 48Nm of torque. The battery setup consists of two removable 1.5kWh packs – each weighing 13kg – giving a combined capacity of 3kWh. It is also possible to run the scooter with just one battery pack installed, though Yamaha says performance will be reduced in this configuration. 

What is the range of the Yamaha Aerox-E?

The Yamaha Aerox-E has a claimed IDC range of 117km on a full charge. As with any IDC figure, real-world range will be lower and factors like riding in Power mode, carrying a pillion, or frequent use of the Boost function will bring it down further. The scooter comes with three riding modes – Eco, Standard and Power – along with a temporary Boost function, with Eco mode offering the best chance of getting close to the claimed figure.

What is the top speed of the Yamaha Aerox-E?

Yamaha claims a top speed of 95.5kph for the Aerox-E. However, in our tests, we found the performance levels to be disappointing and even in the most capable Power mode, the scooter didn’t feel fast enough to access the top end of that performance envelope. The Boost function (which activates maximum motor output for 10 seconds at a time) is when the scooter truly comes alive, and the performance in Boost is noticeably stronger. However, Boost deactivates if you close the throttle even momentarily, and a 30-second cooldown is required before it can be activated again.

What is the charging time of the Yamaha Aerox-E?

Charging both battery packs from flat to full using the supplied 650W charger takes 6 hours and 20 minutes. Thanks to the removable battery design, both packs can also be charged at home or the office without bringing the scooter to a charging point. This requires the optional home charging dock (priced at Rs 18,000), which accommodates and charges both battery packs simultaneously.

2026 Nissan Tekton Visia base variant image gallery

2026 Nissan Tekton Visia base variant

The Visia is the entry-level variant of the Nissan Tekton and is priced at Rs 10.49 lakh (ex-showroom). Despite its base-variant positioning, it gets automatic LED headlamps, LED DRLs and tail-lights, 17-inch steel wheels with covers and a roof spoiler. Inside, the Visia features a 7-inch digital instrument display, manual AC, rear AC vents, a four-speaker Arkamys audio system and a height-adjustable driver’s seat. Safety kit includes six airbags, ESC, traction control, hill-start assist, TPMS and rear parking sensors. The Tekton Visia is powered by a 100hp, 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine, paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 PHEV to launch on July 23

Mercedes-AMG E 53

Mercedes-Benz will launch the new AMG E 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+ in India on July 23. The performance sedan returns to India with a plug-in hybrid powertrain that combines a 3.0-litre six-cylinder petrol engine with an electric motor. It will join Mercedes-AMG’s India line-up as its latest electrified performance model.

  1. Plug-in hybrid system uses a 21.2kWh battery
  2. 0-100kph takes as little as 3.8 seconds
  3. India-bound E 53 will get 4Matic+ all-wheel drive

Mercedes-AMG E 53 powertrain and performance

The E 53 uses a 3.0-litre turbo-petrol straight-six engine producing 449hp, paired with an electric motor integrated into the 9-speed automatic gearbox. The motor develops up to 163hp, taking combined output to 585hp and 750Nm in standard form.

With the optional AMG Dynamic Plus package, output rises to 612hp when Race Start is activated. In this configuration, the sedan can accelerate from 0-100kph in 3.8 seconds and reach a top speed of 280kph. A 21.2kWh usable battery gives the E 53 a claimed electric-only range of over 100km. The PHEV can run on electric power at speeds of up to 140kph and supports 11kW AC charging. In international markets, optional 60kW DC charging can take the battery from 10-80 percent in around 20 minutes.

The E 53 gets AMG-specific chassis changes, including additional bracing at the front and rear axles, an 11mm wider front track and adaptive suspension with Comfort, Sport and Sport+ settings. The braking system has also been adapted to work with the hybrid system’s energy recuperation.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 exterior and interior

The E 53 is based on the current E-Class but gets several AMG-specific design changes. These include an illuminated AMG grille, larger front air intakes, wider front wheel arches and a boot-lid spoiler. At the rear, it gets a diffuser and four round exhaust outlets.

Inside, the E 53 gets AMG sports seats, an AMG steering wheel and model-specific trim. The dashboard houses a 12.3-inch digital instrument display and 14.4-inch central touchscreen, while the MBUX Superscreen, which adds a separate display for the front passenger, is available in international markets.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 India launch and expected price

Mercedes-Benz will announce prices for the E 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+ on July 23. The previous-generation E 53 sedan was launched in India in 2021, while the E 53 Cabriolet was subsequently introduced here. The new model will return the E 53 sedan to Mercedes-AMG’s India range.

Volkswagen Tayron Life vs R-Line: Differences, similarities explained

Volkswagen Tayron Life vs R-Line

The Volkswagen Tayron Life serves as the entry-level trim in the SUV’s line-up, slotting below the range-topping R-Line. While a price gap between the two is a given, how different are they in terms of features, and what sets them apart visually? Here’s a closer look at the differences between the two trims.

Volkswagen Tayron Life vs R-Line: Exterior

Volkswagen Tayron Life
Volkswagen Tayron R-Line
 

The Life trim has a cleaner-looking front bumper with L-shaped grille slats. The R-Line, meanwhile, gets a sportier front end with a criss-cross grille pattern and large air intakes on either side of the bumper. Other R-Line-specific styling elements include a gloss black front grille, wheel-arch cladding and rear bumper trim. Also, Matrix LED headlights are also exclusive to the R-Line.

Volkswagen Tayron Life
Volkswagen Tayron R-Line
 

In profile, the most noticeable difference is the alloy wheel design. The Life rides on 18-inch alloy wheels, an inch smaller than those on the R-Line. The styling remains clean, with a rising shoulder line stretching from the rear doors to the rear end, while the silver window surround extends from the roof and dips towards the rear glass. A chrome strip further adds to the look.

That said, several exterior features are common to both trims, including illuminated Volkswagen logos at the front and rear, illuminated LED light bars, body-coloured ORVMs and door handles, and a panoramic sunroof.

Volkswagen Tayron Life vs R-Line: Interior

The cabin layout is largely the same in both trims, and most of the key comfort and convenience features are shared. Both get a heated steering wheel with paddle shifters, a 10.25-inch driver’s display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, three-zone climate control, powered front seats with heating, ventilation and massage functions, sliding and reclining second-row seats, and a powered tailgate.

Volkswagen Tayron Life
Volkswagen Tayron R-Line
 

The biggest differences lie in the infotainment and premium features. The Life gets a 12.9-inch touchscreen paired with an 8-speaker audio system, while the R-Line upgrades to a 15-inch touchscreen and an 11-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. The latter also exclusively gets a head-up display, illuminated ‘R’ inserts on the dashboard and doors, a black roof lining, and matte chrome interior accents.

Volkswagen Tayron Life
Volkswagen Tayron R-Line
 

Another key difference is seating. The R-Line is the only trim to get a third row, making it a seven-seater, while the Life is offered as a five-seater. As a result, the Life offers a much larger 885-litre boot, compared to the R-Line’s 345-litre luggage capacity with all seats up.

Volkswagen Tayron Life vs R-Line: Powertrain

This is one area where the two trims don’t differ. The same 2-litre turbo-petrol unit used in the Tayron R-Line also does duty in the Life trim, producing identical peak outputs of 204hp and 320Nm. Additionally, transmission duties are handled by a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic unit, which sends drive to all four wheels.

Volkswagen Tayron Life vs R-Line: Price

Tayron trimPrice (Rs lakh)
Life41.99
R-Line46.99

As the entry-level trim in the Tayron line-up, the Life is priced Rs 5 lakh lower than the R-Line, at Rs 41.99 lakh. Volkswagen has taken a similar approach to Skoda, which offers the Kodiaq Lounge as a more affordable five-seater alternative to the higher-spec seven-seater variants.

The Volkswagen Tayron rivals the Skoda Kodiaq and Jeep Meridian. Like the R-Line, the Life trim is also locally assembled at Volkswagen’s Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (formerly Aurangabad) plant in Maharashtra.

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition launched

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition

Tata Motors has introduced the Jubilee Edition for the Sierra’s Smart+, Pure and Adventure trims. Depending on the trim, accessories from the Sierra’s ROQ range are on offer, along with a couple of features that are otherwise not offered on those trims. Prices for the Jubilee Edition have not been officially revealed at the time of writing.

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition details

Smart+

Rs 11.49 lakh-12.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Smart+

On the entry-level Sierra Smart+, the Jubilee Edition adds front grille and tailgate cladding, roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers with Jubilee Edition branding, a 4-speaker audio system, and a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and a rear-view camera.

Pure

Rs 12.99 lakh-15.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Pure

For the one-above-base Sierra Pure trim, the Jubilee Edition adds cladding for the front grille, tailgate and wheel arches, alongside roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers, a leatherette steering wheel cover, magnetic sunshades, a parcel tray, and front and rear dash cameras.

Adventure

Rs 15.29 lakh-16.79 lakh

Tata Sierra Adventure

Buyers opting for the mid-spec Sierra Adventure Jubilee Edition get the full ROQ styling kit and front and rear dash cameras.

Tata Sierra powertrains and rivals

The Sierra is offered with three engine options. The first is a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine that produces 160hp and 255Nm, paired with a 6-speed automatic gearbox. There’s also a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with peak outputs of 106hp and 145Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. Lastly, the 1.5-litre diesel engine develops 118hp and is offered with a 6-speed manual (260Nm) or a 6-speed automatic (280Nm).

Tata’s midsize SUV is priced between Rs 11.49 lakh and Rs 21.29 lakh, and it competes with the likes of the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Maruti Grand Vitara, Honda Elevate, Renault Duster and more.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as on July 11, 2026.

All you need to know about the Nissan Tekton

Nissan Tekton

After several delays, Nissan has finally launched the Tekton in India. The SUV is the carmaker’s version of the Renault Duster, featuring a few design changes while sharing the same underpinnings. Competing with the likes of the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Grand Vitara and more, here’s everything you should know about Nissan’s new midsize SUV contender.

Is the Nissan Tekton pricier than the Renault Duster?

Nissan Tekton

The Tekton range starts at Rs 10.49 lakh, ex-showroom, similar to the Duster. At the entry level, the Tekton is priced on par with the Duster and is among the most affordable midsize SUVs, with only the MG Astor and Citroen Aircross costing less. The Maruti Victoris follows with a premium of just Rs 1,000, while the Maruti Grand Vitara, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun, Toyota Hyryder and Honda Elevate are all priced higher.

At the top end, the Tekton costs Rs 10,000 more than the Duster at Rs 18.59 lakh. Even then, it’s still cheaper than the Seltos, Creta, Sierra, Hyryder, Victoris, and Grand Vitara. The Aircross remains the most affordable midsize SUV by a wide margin.

When will the Nissan Tekton hybrid launch in India

As we have exclusively reported before, the Tekton will not be adding a hybrid powertrain option. Renault will be keeping the Horse Powertrain-derived strong hybrid system exclusive for the Duster, positioning it as a key competitive advantage in the increasingly crowded midsize SUV space.

The Tekton offers a choice between 100hp 1-litre and 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. A 6-speed manual gearbox is standard, but an automatic gearbox, a 6-speed dual-clutch unit in this case, is offered with the more powerful mill only.

What is the fuel-efficiency of the Nissan Tekton?

PowertrainClaimed fuel efficiency (kpl)
100hp 1L turbo-petrol 6MT19.41
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol 6MT17.8
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol 6DCT18.5

Evidently, the 1.0-litre turbo-petrol paired with a manual gearbox delivers the highest efficiency at 19.41kpl in the line-up. The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol returns 18.5kpl with the dual-clutch automatic and 17.8kpl with the manual gearbox. Since the powertrains are shared between the Nissan and Renault badge-engineered SUVs, their claimed fuel-efficiency figures are similar. 

Is the Nissan Tekton larger in overall size than its rivals?

Nissan Tekton

The Tekton shares its height, wheelbase, ground clearance and wheel size options with the Duster. It is, however, 6mm longer and 2mm wider due to its different styling. Compared to its midsize SUV rivals, the Tekton is longer than the Sierra, Creta, Grand Vitara, Kushaq, Taigun, Elevate, Astor and Aircross. However, it falls short of the Seltos by 111mm, the Hyryder by 16mm and the Victoris by 11mm. When it comes to wheelbase, the Sierra leads the segment, followed by the Seltos, Aircross, and then the Tekton. 

The Nissan SUV’s 212mm ground clearance is the second-highest in the segment after the Elevate. It also shares the largest 518-litre boot capacity in the segment with the Duster.

Does the Nissan Tekton have a spacious interior?

Nissan Tekton

Its front seats are supportive and well-cushioned, and they also feature electric adjustment and ventilation. The rear seat is comfortable for two adults, while a third passenger can fit in. However, the limited shoulder room and the transmission hump make it less comfortable for three occupants over longer journeys.

At the rear, there’s enough kneeroom and plenty of headroom for six-footers. The large panoramic sunroof and windows make the cabin feel airy. Rear passengers also get a centre armrest with cup holders, dedicated AC vents and charging ports.

Which Nissan Tekton variant should you buy?

Nissan Tekton

The N-Connecta trim, priced between Rs 13.69 lakh and Rs 16.49 lakh, ex-showroom, is our pick of the Tekton range. It packs a good mix of features, including a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, a panoramic sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 18-inch alloy wheels, wireless charger a six-speaker sound system and more. Buyers also get a choice between the two turbo-petrol engine options, along with their respective manual and automatic gearbox pairings.

Higher Tekton trims add features like Google integration for the touchscreen, ventilated front seats, MyNISSAN connected car tech, powered tailgate, 360-degree camera, Level 2 ADAS and more.