Conducted in association with Spinny, India’s leading pre-owned car platform, the fourth edition of our Used Car Study analyses real-world resale values across a broad spectrum of vehicles sold in the Indian market to assess depreciation trends over a five-year ownership period. The study is based on actual transactional data shared by Spinny for vehicles sold between January 1 and August 31, 2025.
In this part of the resale value study series, we take a look at the executive SUV segment:
Executive SUVs resale value
The Mahindra XUV700 has emerged as one of the strongest performers in the used car market, with all variants retaining value impressively well. Particularly noteworthy are the petrol variants, which display the flattest depreciation curves over a four-year period. In fact, one-year-old used examples are trading at only 15-16 percent below their average on-road prices, underlining the SUV’s exceptionally strong market demand.
By comparison, five-year-old examples of the Tata Harrier and MG Hector depreciate significantly more, with resale values falling to less than half of their original purchase prices. The Mahindra Scorpio N also holds better value than its rivals, and overall, the Mahindra SUVs display slower depreciation than their Tata counterparts.
As per the study, the average selling price of a five-year-old executive SUV retailed through Spinny was Rs 12.6 lakh. Comparable figures for three-year-old and one-year-old executive SUVs were Rs 16.80 lakh and Rs 18.84 lakh, respectively. Average depreciation over the same periods worked out to 50 percent, 36.41 percent and 22.90 percent, respectively.
Autocar-Spinny resale value study methodology
The analysis covers the average selling prices (ASPs) of vehicles retailed through Spinny’s network across nine cities – Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, Mumbai, Lucknow, Ahmedabad and Kolkata.
For the purposes of this study, depreciation has been defined as the percentage difference between a vehicle’s original on-road price in its year of manufacture and its resale value in 2025. In instances where a model was offered with multiple engine options using the same fuel type, the data has been consolidated and averaged. Variant-wise differences have similarly been averaged out.
Discontinued models and powertrain options have been excluded. Additionally, premium vehicles priced above Rs 30 lakh, electric vehicles and certain low-volume models have not been included due to limited transaction data and insufficient sample sizes.
Accessibility is a key element when stepping up to a larger capacity motorcycle and it’s not just pricing we’re talking about. Being able to plant both feet or even one foot securely on the ground is a factor that gives people peace of mind when we’re talking about bikes with powerful engines displacing over 1000cc.
Do bear in mind that we have only included models priced between Rs 10 lakh – Rs 20 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi) from reputed and established brands with a fairly decent reach across the country.
Honda CB1000 Hornet SP (Rs 13.29 lakh)
809mm
Honda’s CB1000 Hornet SP packs in a Fireblade-sourced 1000cc, four-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine making 157hp and 107Nm of torque, bringing serious performance to the table. It is also festooned with top-drawer equipment from Brembo and Ohlins, but despite that, its price tag is quite a lot more digestible than its more sophisticated European peers. Another way it is quite rider-friendly is that it has a pretty accessible 809mm perch, making this Japanese supernaked easy to manage for shorter folks.
The best way to describe Triumph’s Speed Twin 1200 is that it is a wolf in sheep’s clothing. It may have suave and a neo-retro design, but its punchy 1,200cc, liquid-cooled, twin-cylinder engine makes 105hp and 112Nm of torque, giving it seriously quick performance. It even comes in an up-spec RS variant with blingy paint and up-spec Brembo brakes and Marzocchi suspension. With a rather approachable 805mm perch, it is also a welcoming machine for shorter riders.
Suzuki Hayabusa (Rs 18.06 lakh)
800mm
Easily the fastest machine on this list, the venerable SuzukiHayabusa might have a frightfully powerful engine, but it also has an accessible 800mm perch. Not only is it quite easy to plant your feet down on the ground, its peak output of 190hp and 150Nm of torque makes it even easier to cover ground at a seriously quick pace.
The CB750 Hornet and Scrambler are the entry point into the big bike range from Honda and Ducati, respectively. The Scrambler is powered by an air/oil-cooled, 803cc V-twin motor making 73hp and 65.2Nm of torque and is the friendliest Ducati someone can buy. Not only are its output figures approachable, but its 795mm perch (shared across its multiple variants) also helps that cause.
Meanwhile, the Hornet is powered by a liquid-cooled, 755cc twin-cylinder motor making 92hp and 67Nm of torque and it also comes with Honda’s E-Clutch technology, which eliminates the need for the rider to physically use the clutch lever when shifting gears and coming to a stop. This, along with its low seat height, make the middleweight Hornet more welcoming for a larger audience.
Triumph’s entire neo-retro Bonneville lineup is featured on this list, and of that, the Scrambler 900, T100 and T120 ‘Bonnies’ all have a very approachable 790mm perch.
The Scrambler and T100 are both powered by Triumph’s 900cc twin-cyl, liquid-cooled motor making 64hp and 80Nm of torque, albeit the engine is in a different state of tune on each bike. This engine is mated to a 5-speed gearbox, which is quite unusual in this day and age. One thing to bear in mind on the Scrambler is that while it does have a friendly seat height, its side-mounted exhaust pipes will get very hot in Indian weather conditions.
Meanwhile, the T120 is powered by the larger 1200cc twin-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine making 80hp and 105Nm of torque. While the T120 weighs a substantial 233kg, its low 790mm seat height should inspire confidence when muscling it around the parking lot and while wading through slow-moving traffic.
Harley-Davidson Sportster S (Rs 18.05 lakh)
765mm
Because of their low-slung form factor, cruisers are inherently the type of motorcycle with the lowest seat height, making them the de facto choice for those who want as low a seat as possible. Harley’s Sportster S bears the hallowed name, and also has a friendly seat, but thanks to its 1,252cc liquid-cooled V-Twin pushing out 121hp and 125Nm of torque, it’s not a lumbering and slow archetypical cruiser.
Harley-DavidsonNightster Special (Rs 15.38 lakh)
715mm
Another model from Harley-Davidson’s sporty cruiser range that’s on this list is the Nightster Special. It is powered by a 975cc liquid-cooled V-twin motor making 89hp and 95Nm of torque and has more conventional cruiser styling. Another factor working in its favour is its super-low 715mm seat height, which will ensure that most riders will be able to put at least one foot flat on the ground.
Both the Bonneville Speedmaster and Harley-Davidson Nightster have identical 705mm seat heights, which is a very low number by any stretch of the imagination.
While both are cruisers, the Speedmaster has bright pastel colours and is draped in chrome, whereas the Nightster is a blacked-out, stripped-back machine which doesn’t even have pillion accommodations as standard. Powering the Speedmaster is Triumph’s tried-and-true 1,200cc parallel-twin, whereas the Nightster is propelled by Harley’s ‘small’ 975cc Revolution Max motor.
Triumph Bonneville Bobber (Rs 13.52 lakh)
690mm
If you want the lowest perch on a bike under the Rs 20 lakh mark in India, the Bonneville Bobber should be on your radar. Bear in mind that the Bobber doesn’t come with passenger accommodations, nor can you fit any to it– this is a strictly solo ride. Its fundamentals are similar to those of the Speedmaster, which means you get fat balloon tyres on 16-inch rims and Triumph’s torquey and smooth 1,200cc liquid-cooled engine making 78hp and 106Nm of torque.
Conducted in association with Spinny, India’s leading pre-owned car platform, the fourth edition of our Used Car Study analyses real-world resale values across a broad spectrum of vehicles sold in the Indian market to assess depreciation trends over a five-year ownership period. The study is based on actual transactional data shared by Spinny for vehicles sold between January 1 and August 31, 2025.
In this part of the resale value study series, we take a look at the midsize SUV segment:
Midsize SUVs resale value
*Average selling price (ASP) in Rs lakh
Over a five-year ownership period, the Kia Seltos petrol-automatic showcases the strongest residual performance in the midsize SUV category, retaining value better than most of its rivals. Notably, the Seltos considered here is the outgoing version – the new Seltos was only introduced in 2026.As for the Skoda-Volkswagen duo, the Taigun saw greater depreciation over a 4-year than the Kushaq.
Despite being on sale only since 2023, the Honda Elevate has already demonstrated promising used market performance, with a notably flatter depreciation trend than expected for a relatively new entrant. In contrast, weaker demand for the MG Astor in the new car market appears to have impacted its resale values as well, with the petrol-automatic version showing the highest depreciation in the segment.
As per the study, the average selling price of a five-year-old midsize SUV retailed through Spinny was Rs 12 lakh. Comparable figures for three-year-old and one-year-old midsize SUVs were Rs 13.43 lakh and Rs 14.81 lakh, respectively. Average depreciation over the same periods worked out to 44 percent, 35.4 percent and 22.30 percent, respectively.
Autocar-Spinny resale value study methodology
The analysis covers the average selling prices (ASPs) of vehicles retailed through Spinny’s network across nine cities – Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, Mumbai, Lucknow, Ahmedabad and Kolkata.
For the purposes of this study, depreciation has been defined as the percentage difference between a vehicle’s original on-road price in its year of manufacture and its resale value in 2025. In instances where a model was offered with multiple engine options using the same fuel type, the data has been consolidated and averaged. Variant-wise differences have similarly been averaged out.
Discontinued models and powertrain options have been excluded. Additionally, premium vehicles priced above Rs 30 lakh, electric vehicles and certain low-volume models have not been included due to limited transaction data and insufficient sample sizes.
Last year, Yamaha announced that it would enter the Indian electric scooter market with two products – the River Indie-based EC-06 and the Aerox-E. The former was launched earlier this year, and the company has now revealed pricing for the electric Aerox at Rs 2.82 lakh. That makes it Yamaha’s most expensive offering in India and one of the costliest electric scooters on sale. At that price point, its only real rival is the TVS X, which has occupied a unique position at the top end of the Indian electric scooter market since its launch in 2023. Here’s how the two compare on paper.
Yamaha Aerox-E vs TVS X: Motor, battery and range
The TVS X offers better performance and range
Yamaha Aerox-E
TVS X
Peak motor output
9.4kW
11.7kW
Continuous motor output
NA
7kW
Peak torque
48Nm
40Nm
Battery capacity
2 x 1.5kWh (3kWh total)
4.4kWh
Charging time (0-100%)
6 hours 20 minutes
Claimed IDC range
117km
159km
Claimed top speed
95.5kph
110kph
The TVS X holds a clear advantage in outright performance and range. TVS claims a 0-40kph time of 2.5 seconds and a top speed of 110kph, both comfortably ahead of the Aerox-E. Its larger 4.4kWh battery also delivers a significantly higher claimed IDC range, although, as with all IDC figures, real-world range is likely to be lower.
The Aerox-E comes with dual removable battery setup comprising two 1.5kWh packs. That’s a meaningful practical advantage if you don’t have easy access to a charging point, as the batteries can be removed and charged separately using Yamaha’s optional charging dock (priced at Rs 18,000). That said, each battery weighs around 13kg, so removing them regularly may not be the most convenient solution.
Yamaha Aerox-E vs TVS X: Dimensions and underpinnings
The TVS X is lighter and runs on smaller 12-inch wheels
Yamaha Aerox-E
TVS X
Kerb weight
139kg
134kg
Suspension (F/R)
Telescopic fork / Twin shock absorbers
Telescopic fork / Monoshock
Brakes (F/R)
Disc / Disc
220mm disc / 195mm disc
Tyres (F/R)
110/80-14 / 140/70-14
100/80-12 / 110/80-12
Both scooters use a conventional telescopic fork up front, but they differ at the rear. The Aerox-E uses twin shock absorbers, while the TVS X gets a monoshock. Another notable difference is wheel size. The Aerox-E rides on larger 14-inch wheels, which should offer better stability, while the TVS X uses 12-inch wheels that are likely to feel a little more agile. It’s worth noting that TVS showcased a version of the X with 14-inch wheels at EICMA last year, although there’s been no update on whether or when that version will make it into production.
The TVS X is also 5kg lighter and is built around a sporty aluminium twin-spar frame, which means it doesn’t have a conventional flat floorboard.
Yamaha Aerox-E vs TVS X: Features
The TVS X has a clear edge in the features deparetmnt
The TVS X is the more comprehensively equipped scooter of the two. Its headline feature is a massive 10.25-inch TFT touchscreen with Bluetooth connectivity, Android Auto, navigation, music playback and smartphone integration. It also gets three riding modes – Xtealth, Xtride and Xonic – along with reverse assist, hill hold and TVS’ RAM air-cooling system for the motor. TVS has positioned the X as a flagship product, and its equipment list reflects that.
The Aerox-E isn’t quite as feature-rich. It upgrades from the petrol Aerox 155’s LCD console to a TFT display with smartphone connectivity, but the unit is relatively basic compared to the TVS. The Aerox-E offers three riding modes – Eco, Standard and Power – along with a dedicated Boost button that provides short bursts of additional performance.
Yamaha Aerox-E vs TVS X: Price
The TVS X undercuts the Aerox-E by Rs 16,000
TVS X
Yamaha Aerox-E
Price (ex-showroom, Bengaluru)
Rs 2.66 lakh
Rs 2.82 lakh
At Rs 2.66 lakh, the TVS X undercuts the Aerox-E by Rs 16,000. On paper, it’s clearly the stronger package, offering higher performance, a larger battery, longer claimed range and a considerably more comprehensive feature list.
Availability, however, remains limited for both scooters. The TVS X was initially launched only in Bengaluru, with the company indicating plans to expand to more cities, although there hasn’t been a meaningful update since. The Aerox-E will be available in Delhi, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Pune and Chennai, giving it slightly wider reach, but both remain niche offerings at the premium end of the electric scooter market.
If you’re in the market for an electric midsize SUV priced around Rs 20 lakh, there are plenty of options to choose from. However, today we’ll be looking at the mid-spec Tata Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery, which starts at Rs 20.99 lakh, and the top-spec Maruti e Vitara with the 61kWh battery, priced at Rs 19.99 lakh. Let’s find out how these two midsize SUVs match up when pitted against each other in terms of their dimensions, technical specifications, features and price.
Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Sierra EV vs e Vitara comparison.
Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Dimensions
Not only is the Tata EV the larger car here, it also has the bigger boot
Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha dimensions
Tata Sierra EV
Maruti e Vitara
Length (mm)
4,340
4,275
Width (mm)
1,841
1,800
Height (mm)
1,750
1,640
Wheelbase (mm)
2,730
2,700
Boot space (litres)
450
238
Frunk (litres)
55
–
Wheel size (inches)
18
18
Compared to the e Vitara, the Sierra EV is 65mm longer and has a 30mm longer wheelbase. It’s also 41mm wider and stands 110mm taller at the roof. Furthermore, the Sierra EV has the e Vitara beat in terms of luggage-carrying capacity too. Not only does the mid-spec Sierra EV feature a 55-litre frunk, which is missing altogether in the top-spec e Vitara, but the former’s primary boot is a full 212 litres bigger. While the top trim of the Sierra EV gets 19-inch wheels, the Adventure trim sticks to 18 inchers. However, all trims of the e Vitara come with 18-inch alloy wheels.
Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Exterior features
The mid-spec Sierra EV gets more modern design touches on the outside than the e Vitara
Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha exterior features
Tata Sierra EV
Maruti e Vitara
LED projector headlamps
Yes (auto)
Yes (auto)
Connected light bar
Yes
No
Front fog lamps
Yes
Yes
Cornering lights
Yes
No
Welcome lights
Yes
No
Powered ORVMs
Yes (with auto-fold function)
Yes (with auto-fold function)
Flush door handles
Yes
No
Body cladding
Yes
Yes
Rear spoiler
Yes
Yes
Compared to the muscular bodywork of the Maruti e Vitara, the Tata Sierra EV sports a more upright and chiselled form. Some of the highlights that the Sierra EV gets but are missing on the e Vitara include additional lighting elements (with suave features like ‘Welcome’ and cornering units), plus front & rear LED light bars. The e Vitara, on the other hand, gets traditional handles for the front doors – the rear units are integrated into the doors. The e Vitara’s body cladding looks quite aggressive, while that of the Sierra EV looks more urbane.
Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Interior features
Interior of the mid-trim Sierra EV offers a lot of premium-feeling yet useful amenities
Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha interior features
Tata Sierra EV
Maruti e Vitara
Infotainment screen
12.3-inch
10.1-inch
Digital driver’s display
10.25-inch
10.25-inch
Panoramic sunroof
Yes (voice assisted)
No (fixed single-pane)
Wireless charger
Yes
Yes
Driver’s seat adjustment
6-way manual
10-way powered
Co-driver’s seat adjustment
4-way manual
4-way manual
Thigh-support extender
Yes
No
‘Boss’ mode
Yes
No
Ventilated front seats
Yes
Yes
Automatic climate control
Yes (single-zone)
Yes (dual-zone)
Cooled glovebox
Yes
No
Ambient lighting
Yes
Yes
Audio system
12-speaker JBL Black
8-speaker Infinity
Dolby Atmos
Yes
No
Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
Yes (wireless)
Yes (wireless)
USB Type-C ports
Yes (4 ports)
Yes (4 ports)
Connected car tech
Yes
Yes
Voice assistant
Yes (multiple)
Yes
OTA updates
Yes
Yes
EV route planner
Yes
Yes
Gaming
Yes
No
Rear sunblinds
Yes
No
The interior feature set of the mid-spec Tata Sierra EV Adventure trim is more comprehensive than that of the top-spec Maruti e Vitara. Adding to its creature comforts is the extendable under-thigh support function for the front seats, a ‘boss’ mode to liberate more room at the back, a cooled glovebox, rear sunshades, plus a more premium audio system.
The Tata SUV also gets a large touchscreen, a voice-assisted panoramic sunroof, the brand’s new ‘AirConsole’ gaming system, and native and Amazon Alexa voice assistants. Furthermore, the Sierra EV comes with three 65-watt and one 15-watt Type-C chargers. The e Vitara also gets four USB ports, but they do not support such rapid charging rates.
Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Other features
Both cars are fairly comparable on this front
Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha other features
Tata Sierra EV
Maruti e Vitara
Drive modes
Yes (3)
Yes (3)
Terrain modes
Yes (4)
Yes (1)
V2V and V2L
Yes
No
AVAS
Yes
Yes
Where the Sierra EV gets vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions, the e Vitara does not. The Maruti EV gets just the Snow terrain mode, while the Sierra EV offers Normal, Wet/Rain, Rough and Custom settings. Both cars feature AVAS, or Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System to alert other road users of their presence.
Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Safety features
The Tata EV packs a lot more safety nannies than the e Vitara
Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha safety features
Tata Sierra EV
Maruti e Vitara
Airbags
6
7
ABS with EBD
Yes
Yes
Electronic stability program
Yes
Yes
Hill-hold assist
Yes
Yes
Hill-descent control
Yes
Yes
TPMS
Yes
Yes
360-degree camera
Yes
Yes
Electronic parking brake
Yes (with auto-hold function)
Yes (with auto-hold function)
Auto-dimming IRVM
Yes
Yes
Rain-sensing wipers
Yes
Yes
Auto-dimming IRVM
Yes
Yes
ISOFIX
Yes
Yes
Rear wiper and defogger
Yes
Yes
All-wheel disc brakes
Yes
Yes
Level 2 ADAS
Yes
Yes
The Maruti e Vitara Alpha trim’s Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) includes adaptive cruise control, front collision warning, auto-emergency braking, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning with lane-departure prevention and adaptive high-beam assist. These are all safety equipment that the Sierra EV offers as well. However, the e Vitara comes with 7 airbags, while the Sierra EV gets the usual 6. Both models get surround-view cameras, front & rear parking sensors, an SOS calling function and an electronic parking brake with auto-hold.
Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Range and performance
While their battery capacities are comparable, the Sierra EV boasts a distinct power advantage
Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha range and performance
Tata Sierra EV
Maruti e Vitara
Battery size (kWh)
63
61
Electric motor setup
Single motor, rear
Single motor, front
Drive layout
RWD
FWD
Power (hp)
238
174
Torque (Nm)
315
193
Claimed 0-100kph
–
8.7 seconds
Claimed range (km)
535
543
AC charging
8.9 hrs at 7.2kW (10-100%)
9 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)
DC fast charging
25 mins at 110kW (20-80%)
45 mins at 70kW (10-80%)
In terms of battery size, the Sierra EV’s mid-spec variant possess a capacity advantage of 2kWh over the top-spec e Vitara. However, it’s the Maruti EV that manages more range – albeit the difference here is minimal. The Sierra EV’s rear-mounted electric motor is also punchier, offering 64hp and 122Nm more than the e Vitara’s peak output figures.
While both cars are equipped with a single electric motor, the Sierra’s unit powers the rear wheels instead of the front ones. This also means that the Sierra EV should be able to put its power down better than the front-wheel-drive e Vitara, especially on inclines or when the vehicle’s fully loaded. Tata Motors hasn’t specified the 0-100kph time of the mid-spec Sierra EV, but Maruti Suzuki claims that the top-spec e Vitara can do it in 8.7 seconds.
Both Sierra EV and e Vitara support similar AC charging speeds, thus requiring a comparable amount of time to go from 10-100 percent SoC. However, the Tata SUV is capable of accepting higher DC fast-charging rates, which allows it to reach 80 percent SoC ahead of the e Vitara. That said, the Maruti EV DC charging time accounts for the time taken for the battery to go from 10-80 percent, instead of the Sierra EV’s 20-80 percent.
Conclusion
The top-spec Maruti e Vitara Alpha variant is priced at Rs 20.00 lakh, while the mid-spec Tata Sierra EV 63 Adventure variant is priced at Rs 20.99 lakh. While the e Vitara offers 7 airbags and a little extra claimed range, the Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery pack and in the Adventure trim offers better value overall. It has more power, larger dimensions and a lengthy list of features – all of which make the Tata Sierra EV a better value-for-money buy here.
Off-roading is a majorly fun activity, and with the proliferation of SUVs and 4x4s across India, the timing was ripe for an off-road event series. Enter Mudfest Delhi, an NCR-based 4×4 event series that debuted in October 2025 to great success and, within a year, returned for its second iteration, which proved just as successful. Gurugram’s Tandem Hills off-road course was the location of choice for Mudfest Delhi 2026, which was held on Sunday, July 5.
Mudfest Delhi 2026: It’s all in the name
Fun is the central tenet of Mudfest Delhi. You show up to the event either by yourself or with family/friends and participate on an off-road obstacle course using your own car. At this year’s event, the obstacles simulated various off-road situations that one may encounter on a real trail, and were built to be as close as possible to real-world conditions. And as Mudfest Delhi founder and organiser Nabhya Lalwani put it, “It doesn’t matter if you win or lose. It’s all about having fun.” Impressively, Lalwani is just 16 years old and oversees Mudfest Delhi’s operations, which speaks to his passion.
The off-roaders at Mudfest Delhi were an incredible sight to behold. Alongside the expected crop of Mahindra Thars and Maruti Jimnys, highlights included a lifted red Jeep Wrangler with massive 40-inch off-road tyres, a modified first-gen Thar, rocking a solid axle and 37-inch tyres (pictured above), and a bright blue Gypsy with a raucous straight-piped exhaust.
There were brawny, imposing 4x4s everywhere the eye could see, including from clubs like Trailhunters4x4, Team MMG, Aficionado Crew, among others. And on the magnanimously rainy day Mudfest Delhi 2026 was held, 4×4 was a necessity.
As for the obstacle course itself, Tandem Hills is reputed for its challenging sections. These include slopes, steep and high enough to be considered mini-hills, an exceptionally deep mud pit, and an arduous strip of camel humps. The camel humps were particularly fun to witness, with many off-roaders nearly tipping over to their sides while attempting to traverse them.
Another exciting sight was the mud pit, where off-roaders carefully navigated a steep decline leading straight into a large pool of muddy water, and then sped up the incline on the other side to make it out. The mud pit is trickier than it seems, as evidenced by the few cars, including a Jeep Wrangler and a Ford Endeavour, that got stuck inside and had to be winched out.
Mudfest 2026: Opposite lock
While the off-roading was more than enough fun by itself, Mudfest Delhi 2026 went the extra mile by featuring drifting sessions as well, which were managed by renowned drifter and racing driver Jasmehar Singh Jubbal. Among the cars sliding about on the skid pad were a Mercedes-AMG C43 Coupe, a BMW M8, a BMW M4 Competition, a BMW 520d (E60), a Mahindra BE 6, and even a Toyota Fortuner!
All told, there are few better ways to spend a day than at Mudfest Delhi. If you live in or around Delhi-NCR and love off-roading, this is one event you absolutely shouldn’t miss.
Alongside the launch of the XSR155 last year, Yamaha had also showcased the EV counterpart of the Aerox, called the Aerox-E. This electric scooter has officially been launched by Yamaha today and is priced at Rs 2.82 lakh. This makes it the most expensive Yamaha product on sale in India currently.
Yamaha Aerox-E produces 9.5kW and 48Nm
Has dual 1.5kWh removable battery packs
Becomes the most expensive Yamaha product in India
The Aerox-E features dual 1.5kWh detachable batteries paired with a motor that produces 9.5kW (12.9hp) of peak power and 48Nm of torque. Yamaha claims that these dual batteries are packed with ‘high energy type cells’ for performance. The e-scooter has a claimed IDC range of 117km and a kerb weight of 139kg (13kg heavier than the base Aerox 155).
The Aerox-E also offers multiple riding modes including Eco, Standard and Power along with an additional Boost mode, giving you short bursts of power for quick overtakes. Braking duties are handled by a front disc with ABS and a rear disc brake.
In terms of design, the Aerox-E is similar to its petrol-powered counterpart, featuring the same twin-LED headlight and LED tail-light. However, it gets a TFT dash with app-based connectivity as opposed to the LCD dash on the Aerox.
Currently, the scooter is available in Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Pune and Chennai.
Delhi Power Cut: दिल्ली के कई इलाकों में गुरुवार (9 जुलाई) को बिजली कटौती की समस्या हो सकती है। यह कटौती जरूरी मेंटेनेंस और सिस्टम अपग्रेड के काम के कारण की जा रही है। दरअसल, BSES राजधानी पावर लिमिटेड (BRPL) द्वारा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुधार और रखरखाव से जुड़े कार्य किए जा रहे हैं, जिसके चलते अलग-अलग इलाकों में बिजली आपूर्ति अस्थायी रूप से बाधित रहेगी। लोगों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे उसी हिसाब से अपने दिन की योजना बनाएं और बिजली कटौती से पहले जरूरी इंतजाम कर लें।
निर्धारित बिजली कटौती इस प्रकार है:
पालम डिवीजन: सुबह 11:00 बजे से दोपहर 12:00 बजे तक ब्लॉक J, पालम में बिजली प्रभावित रहेगी।
पालम डिवीजन: सुबह 11:00 बजे से दोपहर 12:30 बजे तक सेक्टर 8, द्वारका और ब्लॉक RZ, सागरपुर में पावर कट रहेगा।
पालम डिवीजन: सुबह 11:07 बजे से दोपहर 13:07 बजे तक ब्लॉक G, राज नगर 2 में बिजली सप्लाई प्रभावित रहेगी।
पालम डिवीजन: दोपहर 13:03 बजे से शाम 17:03 बजे तक तमिलर एन्क्लेव, विजय एन्क्लेव और महावीर एन्क्लेव में बिजली कटौती की समस्या रहेगी।
जनकपुरी डिवीजन: सुबह 11:07 बजे से दोपहर 13:07 बजे तक पोसांगीपुर गांव में बिजली कटौती रहेगी।
नांगलोई डिवीजन: सुबह 10:07 बजे से दोपहर 13:07 बजे तक अध्यापक नगर, नांगलोई में बिजली आपूर्ती प्रभावित रहेगी।
हौज खास: सुबह 11:00 बजे से दोपहर 12:30 बजे तक बियर सराय में बिजली सप्लाई बंद रह सकती है।
छतरपुर डिवीजन: सुबह 10:00 बजे से 11:00 बजे तक डॉ. अंबेडकर कॉलोनी में पावर कट रहेगा।
टैगोर गार्डन: सुबह 11:00 बजे से दोपहर 13:00 बजे तक ब्लॉक EF जनता कॉलोनी, ब्लॉक BA टैगोर, ब्लॉक EA, ब्लॉक FB, ब्लॉक D, टैगोर गार्डन एक्सटेंशन में बिजली की समस्या रहेगी।
टैगोर गार्डन: सुबह 11:07 बजे से दोपहर 13:07 बजे तक मुखर्जी पार्क चौखंडी विष्णु गार्डन में लाइट की समस्या रहेगी।
उत्तम नगर: रात 00:07 से 01:37 बजे तक पुराना जानकी पुरी, बिंदापुर में बिजली प्रभावित रहेगी।
मुंडका डिवीजन: सुबह 10:00 बजे से दोपहर 12:00 बजे तक जय विहार कमरुद्दीन नगर में बिजली कटौती रहेगी।
खानपुर डिवीजन: सुबह 11:07 बजे से दोपहर 13:07 बजे तक जवाहर पार्क, संगम विहार में पावर सप्लाई बंद रहेगी।
मोहन गार्डन: सुबह 10:00 बजे से दोपहर 12:00 बजे तक सैनिक एन्क्लेव, VIPIN गार्डन, नवादा में बिजली सप्लाई प्रभावित रहेगी।
Delhi NCR Heavy Rain Alert: मानसून की पहली ही भारी बारिश ने दिल्ली से सटे साइबर सिटी के नाम से मशहूर गुरुग्राम की रफ्तार पर पूरी तरह ब्रेक लगा दिया है। मंगलवार (7 जुलाई) को हुई लगभग 82 मिमी बारिश के बाद हरियाणा के इस प्रमुख शहर के कई इलाके जलमग्न हो गए। सबसे बुरा हाल नेशनल हाईवे-48 (NH-48) पर देखने को मिला। यहां नरसिंहपुर के पास मुख्य हाईवे की सड़क का एक बड़ा हिस्सा धंस गया। इसके बाद प्रशासन को दो लेन पूरी तरह बंद करनी पड़ीं।
इस हादसे के कारण दिल्ली-जयपुर एक्सप्रेसवे पर हीरो होंडा चौक से लेकर खेड़की दौला टोल प्लाजा तक लगभग 8 किलोमीटर लंबा भारी ट्रैफिक जाम लग गया। इसमें हजारों वाहन चालक घंटों फंसे रहे। यह घटना दोपहर 3 से 4 बजे के बीच की है। सूत्रों के मुताबिक, गुरुग्राम महानगर विकास प्राधिकरण (GMDA) इस हिस्से के नीचे ड्रेनेज (जल निकासी) पाइप डालने का काम कर रहा था। खुदाई की वजह से सड़क के नीचे की मिट्टी पहले से ही कमजोर थी। इस वजह से भारी बारिश के पानी ने इसे पूरी तरह बहा दिया, जिससे मुख्य हाईवे बीच से धंस गया।
ट्रैफिक पुलिस की नई एडवाइजरी
भारी ट्रैफिक जाम को देखते हुए गुरुग्राम पुलिस ने दिल्ली से जयपुर की ओर जाने वाले वाहनों के लिए तुरंत रूट डायवर्ट कर दिया है। वाहन चालकों को इन रास्तों का इस्तेमाल करने की सलाह दी गई है:-
राजीव चौक से: वाहन चालक राजीव चौक पर बाईं (Left) तरफ मुड़कर एसपीआर रोड (SPR Road) का इस्तेमाल करें।
हीरो होंडा चौक से: यहां से भी बाईं ओर मुड़कर एसपीआर रोड के जरिए अपने गंतव्य की ओर बढ़ें।
दिल्ली से आने वाले वाहन: दिल्ली से आने वाले लोग नरसिंहपुर के जाम से बचने के लिए सीधे द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे (Dwarka Expressway) का रास्ता अपनाएं।
कॉरपोरेट कंपनियों को ‘वर्क फ्रॉम होम’ की अपील
मौसम विभाग के अनुमान और आने वाले दिनों में और जलभराव की आशंका को देखते हुए गुरुग्राम पुलिस ने एक सख्त एडवाइजरी जारी की है। पुलिस ने शहर के सभी निजी संस्थानों और कॉरपोरेट सेक्टर से अपील की है:-
आगामी कुछ दिनों तक मुख्य सड़कों और चौराहों पर जलभराव और भारी जाम की पूरी आशंका है। इसलिए हम कॉरपोरेट सेक्टर और निजी कंपनियों से पुरजोर अपील करते हैं कि वे अपने कर्मचारियों को अगले कुछ दिनों के लिए ‘वर्क फ्रॉम होम’ (घर से काम करने) की सुविधा दें, ताकि सड़कों पर दबाव कम हो सके और लोग सुरक्षित रहें।”
अगर आप भी गुरुग्राम या दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सफर कर रहे हैं, तो घर से निकलने से पहले लाइव ट्रैफिक अपडेट जरूर चेक कर लें और संभव हो तो डिजिटल माध्यमों से ही अपना काम निपटाएं।
आज भी राहत मिलने की उम्मीद कम
यह वेदर फोरकास्ट साफ इशारा कर रहा है कि गुरुग्राम और दिल्ली-एनसीआर के लोगों को आज भी जलभराव (waterlogging) और ट्रैफिक जाम से राहत मिलने की उम्मीद थोड़ी कम है। कल के 82 मिमी वाले हाहाकार के बाद आज, 8 जुलाई 2026, का मौसम कुछ ऐसा रहने वाला है:-
सुबह और दोपहर से पहले (Morning/Forenoon): आसमान में घने बादल छाए रहेंगे। कई इलाकों में हल्की से मध्यम बारिश हो सकती है। सबसे जरूरी बात-इस दौरान बिजली कड़कने, गरजने और 30 से 40 किमी/घंटा (जो बढ़कर 50 किमी/घंटा तक जा सकती है) की तेज रफ्तार से हवाएं चलने की आशंका है।
दोपहर के समय हवा की रफ्तार थोड़ी धीमी (करीब 15 किमी/घंटा) पड़ेगी। लेकिन बादलों का डेरा बना रहेगा।
राहत की उम्मीद मत करिए, क्योंकि शाम होते ही हवाएं फिर से रफ्तार पकड़ेंगी (20 किमी/घंटा) और कई जगहों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश का दूसरा दौर (another spell) शुरू हो जाएगा।
यात्रियों और ऑफिस जाने वालों के लिए जरूरी सलाह
कल NH-48 (नरसिंहपुर) पर हुए बड़े रोड केव-इन (सड़क धंसने) और 8 किलोमीटर लंबे जाम के बाद आज की यह बारिश स्थिति को और बिगाड़ सकती है। सुबह के समय चलने वाली तेज हवाओं और गरज-चमक के कारण विजिबिलिटी कम हो सकती है और जलभराव वाले चौराहों पर ट्रैफिक रेंग सकता है।
पुलिस ने पहले ही ‘वर्क फ्रॉम होम’ की एडवाइजरी जारी कर रखी है। अगर आपकी कंपनी इजाजत दे तो आज घर पर रहकर ही काम करना सबसे सुरक्षित और समझदारी भरा फैसला होगा।
जलभराव के बीच अगर निकलना ही पड़े, तो मुख्य हाईवे (NH-48) के बजाय द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे या एसपीआर रोड (SPR Road) का इस्तेमाल करें और जलभराव वाले अंडरपास से दूर रहें।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में भारी बारिश का अलर्ट
मौसम विभाग (IMD) ने दिल्ली, नोएडा, गुरुग्राम, गाजियाबाद और फरीदाबाद समेत एनसीआर के कई हिस्सों में अगले कुछ घंटों तक भारी बारिश और गरज-चमक के साथ बौछारें पड़ने की संभावना जताई है। लोगों को खराब मौसम के दौरान अनावश्यक यात्रा से बचने और सुरक्षित स्थानों पर रहने की सलाह दी गई है।
बारिश के चलते कई निचले इलाकों में जलभराव की स्थिति बन गई है। जबकि कुछ स्थानों पर वाहनों की लंबी कतारें भी देखी गईं। प्रशासन ने संबंधित एजेंसियों को जलनिकासी व्यवस्था दुरुस्त रखने और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों पर लगातार निगरानी रखने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
मौसम विभाग के अनुसार, अगले 24 घंटे तक दिल्ली-एनसीआर में बारिश का सिलसिला जारी रह सकता है। ऐसे में लोगों से मौसम संबंधी ताजा अपडेट पर नजर रखने और आवश्यक सावधानी बरतने की अपील की गई है।
Haryana | Gurugram Police advises corporate offices to implement ‘Work from Home’ due to heavy rain alert. In view of the ongoing and anticipated heavy rainfall in Gurugram, there is a high likelihood of waterlogging and traffic congestion on the city’s main roads and…
Mercedes-Benz India has announced it achieved its best H1 (January to July) sales ever in 2026, with total sales of 9,768 units, marking a 9 percent increase over H1 2025. The manufacturer has also revealed it recorded its best-ever Q2 (April to June) sales of 4,238 units, a 10 percent growth over Q2 2025.
Mercedes-AMG sales grew by 50 percent in H1 2026
The top-end luxury portfolio grew by 20 percent
EVs contributed to 25 percent of Mercedes’ top-end car sales
Mercedes-Benz H1 2026 performance breakdown
‘Top-end Luxury’ segment saw a robust 20 percent growth
The EQS SUV was the best-selling Mercedes-Benz BEC in H1 2026.
Mercedes-Benz has stated that its ‘Top-end Luxury’ segment, comprising models like the V-Class, Mercedes-Maybach cars, EQS SUV and the AMG range, grew by over 20 percent. In fact, 28 percent of total Mercedes-Benz sales in H1 2026 were from this ‘Top-end Luxury’ segment. Among total sales in this segment in H1 2026, 25 percent were from EVs. These top-end BEV sales were driven by the EQS SUV, which was also the brand’s bestselling EV. In the more affordable ‘luxury entry segment’, however, the CLA Electric drove sales. Notably, the Mercedes-AMG sales surged by 50 percent in H1 2026.
Mercedes also revealed that the waiting period for cars in this segment ranges from 4 months to up to a year for models like the AMG G63 SUV.
Mercedes-Benz’s ‘Core’ segment saw steady demand
CLA Electric, launched in April 2026, drove entry-level luxury segment growth.
The ‘Core’ segment, comprising models like the C-Class, E-Class LWB, GLC and GLE, “significantly contributed to the sales performance in H1 2026 and in Q2 2026.” The manufacturer did not reveal sales numbers for this segment. Mercedes-Benz, however, claimed that “the Long Wheelbase E-Class continues to remain the highest-selling luxury car in India” and that they witnessed “a strong demand for the top-end E 450 variant.”
The ‘Entry Luxury’ segment witnessed 29 percent growth in Q2 2026, driven by the CLA Electric and the GLA.
A Rs 450 crore expansion plan over the next two years was underlined too
Mercedes-Benz has also underlined an investment of Rs 450 crores over the next two years as part of an expansion plan. Under this plan, the company plans to debut in new markets like Varanasi, while “strengthening its footprint in established markets of Mumbai, Pune, Delhi NCR, and Hyderabad during H2 2026.” Mercedes has added six new touchpoints in H1 2026 across Bengaluru, Bhopal, Raipur, Goa and Visakhapatnam.