In March 2026, Skoda launched the updated Kushaq and one of the biggest updates was the introduction of a new 8-speed torque converter (automatic) with the smaller 1.0-litre turbo petrol engine, replacing the older 6-speed automatic. We’ve put the 2026 Kushaq 1.0L 8AT through our real-world fuel efficiency tests to see how it fares.
Gets an aggressive auto stop-start system
Weighs 1300kg
Claimed efficiency is 19.09kpl, 1kpl more than 1.0 6AT
Skoda Kushaq 1.0L automatic mileage explained
Powering the Kushaq is the same 1.0-litre three cylinder direct injection turbo-petrol engine that produces 115hp and 178Nm. With the addition of a new 8-speed automatic gearbox, the claimed efficiency has gone up by 1kpl, to 19.09kpl.
In our real world tests, the Kushaq returned 10.7kpl in the city and 15.1kpl on the highway, bringing its overall average efficiency to 12.9kpl. Interestingly, the updated Kushaq is 1.8kpl and 2.7kpl, more efficient than the older Kushaq with the 6-speed automatic gearbox, in the city and highway respectively, despite being 14kg heavier.
Notably, like the outgoing version, the Kushaq 1.0 8AT doesn’t get drive modes, but it continues to get an automatic engine stop-start feature. The latter is quite aggressive, and often tends to cut the engine while decelerating, even before the car has come to a complete stop. Also, while the creep function is less aggressive than the 6-speed auto version, it still feels quite eager off- the-line.
Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing
Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendation. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the aircon at 22deg C in full-auto mode, and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.
The Kylaq, Skoda’s most affordable offering in India, was introduced in 2024 and marked the brand’s return to the sub-4m space after years. Currently, the Kylaq is Skoda’s best-selling model in our market and has sold over 50,000 units since its launch as of February 2026. Here’s a breakdown of the powertrain options, comfort and convenience features, safety kit and exterior colours available on each trim of the Skoda SUV.
Skoda Kylaq variant-wise price and powertrain options
The base Classic trim misses out on an automatic transmission option
Skoda Kylaq ex-showroom price as of August 21, 2026 (Rs lakh)
Trim
MT
AT
Classic
7.59
–
Classic+
8.25
9.25
Signature
9.43
10.43
Signature+
10.77
11.77
Sportline
11.32
12.32
Prestige
11.75
12.75
Prestige+
11.99
12.99
The Skoda Kylaq has an ex-showroom price ranging from Rs 7.59 lakh to Rs 12.99 lakh. Except for the base Classic trim, the remaining trim levels offer both manual and automatic gearboxes. Powering the Kylaq is a 115hp, 178Nm, 1.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine that also does duty in the Kushaq and the Slavia. Transmission duties are handled by either a -speed manual or a 6-speed automatic gearbox. Notably, in Classic+ guise, the Kylaq is the most accessible car with a torque converter gearbox.
Skoda claims a top speed of 188kph and that the manual version is capable of a 0-100kph sprint in 10.5 seconds. In our Kylaq real-world performance tests, the automatic version achieved a 0-100kph time of 11.69 seconds. Skoda also claims an ARAI-rated fuel economy of 19.68kpl for the manual and 19.05kpl for the automatic; our Kylaq real-world mileage tests saw the manual average 12.86kpl, while the automatic went 11.03km on a litre of petrol.
Skoda Kylaq variant-wise colour options
Offered in seven colours on the outside, two on the inside
The compact SUV is offered in seven colours, namely, Candy White, Brilliant Silver, Cherry Red, Carbon Steel, Deep Black, Lava Blue, and Steel Grey. While all trims come in a monotone finish, select paint jobs on the Sportline come with a black roof. Additionally, the Sportline trim exclusively gets the Steel Grey colour option. The interior of the Skoda Kylaq gets a black and grey colour scheme as standard, but the Sportline has an all-black theme. Here’s a table comprising the available exterior colours on the Skoda Kylaq depending on the trim level chosen:
Colour
Classic
Classic+
Signature
Signature+
Sportline
Prestige
Prestige+
Candy White
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Dual-tone
Yes
Yes
Brilliant Silver
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Dual-tone
Yes
Yes
Cherry Red
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Dual-tone
Yes
Yes
Carbon Steel
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
–
Yes
Yes
Deep Black
–
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Lava Blue
–
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Steel Grey
–
–
–
–
Dual-tone
–
–
Skoda Kylaq standard safety kit
Gets six airbags, ABS, EBD, traction control and more.
As standard, the Skoda Kylaq comes equipped with six airbags, ABS, EBD, ESC, traction control, brake disc wiping, roll-over protection, central locking, rear parking sensor, and ISOFIX mounts.
Skoda Kylaqvariant-wise features
Skoda Kylaq Classic: Rs 7.59 lakh
Gearbox option – 6MT
Skoda Kylaq Classic trim
LED headlights with LED daytime running lamps (DRLs)
Leatherette seat upholstery with Sportline inscription
LED projector headlamps
LED fog lamps with cornering function
Wireless phone charger
Skoda Kylaq Prestige – Rs 11.75 lakh-12.75 lakh
Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT
Skoda Kylaq Prestige trim
Features over Signature+
Dual-tone 17-inch alloys
LED projector headlights
LED rear turn indicator and reverse lamp
Front LED fog lamps with static bending function
White ambient lighting
Leatherette upholstery on seats, front armrest and doors
Chrome parking brake tip
Ventilated front seats
Wireless phone charger
Anti-theft alarm
Skoda Kylaq Prestige+ – Rs 11.99 lakh-12.99 lakh
Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT
Feature over Prestige
6-way powered front seats
Which Skoda Kylaq variant should you consider?
The mid-spec Signature+ trim offers good value for money
Starting at Rs 10.77 lakh, the mid-spec Signature+ trim offers dual digital screens, a single-pane sunroof, a rear parking camera with sensors, auto AC with rear vents, all-LED lighting and 16-inch silver alloy wheels, making it a value-for-money offering. While you do miss out on features such as a wireless phone charger and powered and ventilated front seats, the premium you have to pay for these is not justifiable. Moreover, this trim is available with both manual and automatic gearbox options.
However, if you are on a budget, you can consider the lower Signature trim, which offers a smaller touchscreen with wired Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, rear wiper and washer, rear AC vents and a sunroof. This trim also comes in both manual and automatic variants, and priced at Rs 9.43 lakh and Rs 10.43 lakh, respectively, they still offer a lot of value.
Although the Classic+ trim is also well-equipped for its price, the lack of an infotainment system makes recommending it a bit more challenging. However, the 7-inch OEM infotainment system with wired smartphone connectivity, offered with the higher Signature trim, is available in the online classifieds marketplace under Rs 10,000. If you are open to retrofitting it at your authorised dealership, the Classic+ trim becomes the most value-for-money option on a strict budget.
आरबीआई की डिप्टी गवर्नर पूनम गुप्ता ने गुरुवार को कहा कि मार्च में खत्म होने वाले फाइनेंशियल ईयर में भारत की ग्रोथ रेट 7% के करीब रह सकती है,जो सेंट्रल बैंक के 6.7% के अनुमान से बेहतर है। इस रफ्तार के साथ भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से ग्रोथ करने वाली बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल रहेगा। फाइनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस में आई अखबार के आधार पर ब्लूमबर्ग ने बताया कि चेन्नई में मद्रास स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स में एक कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए पूनम गुप्ता ने कहा कि उनका यह अनुमान अप्रैल-जून तिमाही के मजबूत रहने की उम्मीदों पर आधारित है। इस अवधि के आधिकारिक आंकड़े इस महीने के आखिर में आने वाले हैं। अर्थशास्त्रियों का अनुमान आम तौर पर 6.9% से 8% के बीच है। इसका मतलब है कि पूरे साल की ग्रोथ रेट काफी ज़्यादा,यानी 7% के करीब रह सकती है।
तमाम चुनौतियों के बावजूद कायम रही रफ्तार
इकोनॉमी की तेज रफ्तार से पता चलता है कि कमजोर मॉनसून और एनर्जी की बढ़ी लागत जैसे झटकों के बावजूद अर्थव्यवस्था में मजबूती बनी हुई है। इससे यह भी पता चलता है कि गुप्ता का रुख हाल ही में काफी सख्त क्यों हो गया है। इस हफ्ते जारी RBI की अगस्त पॉलिसी मीटिंग के मिनट्स से पता चला कि गुप्ता ने इस साल के आखिर में ब्याज दरें बढ़ाने की संभावना जताई थी।
पूनम गुप्ता ने कहा “इन झटकों के बावजूद,आगे के लिए मैं कहूंगी कि 7.5% ग्रोथ तो तय है और हमें इससे बेहतर करने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।”
बाहरी खातों को लेकर भी जताया भरोसा
पूनम गुप्ता ने भारत के बाहरी खातों (external accounts) को लेकर भी भरोसा जताया और कहा कि आगे स्थिति काफी बेहतर होगी। अर्थशास्त्रियों को उम्मीद है कि पहले घाटे के अनुमान के बावजूद,इस फाइनेंशियल ईयर में देश का बैलेंस ऑफ पेमेंट पॉजिटिव हो जाएगा। इसकी मुख्य वजह विदेशी मुद्रा में गिरावट को रोकने के उपायों के बाद 80 अरब डॉलर तक विदेशी फंड आने की उम्मीद है। इन उपायों में विदेशी मुद्रा डिपॉजिट को आकर्षित करने के लिए खास इंसेंटिव भी शामिल हैं।
भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए 8% से ज्यादा की ग्रोथ रेट की जरूरत
पूनम गुप्ता का यह बयान ऐसे समय में आया है जब भारतीय अधिकारी देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को लेकर ज्यादा उम्मीदें जता रहे हैं,क्योंकि ईरान युद्ध के चलते जितने बुरे हालात का डर था,वे सच साबित नहीं हुए। मजबूत ग्रोथ को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पिछले हफ्ते 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के अपने लक्ष्य को फिर से दोहराया। अर्थशास्त्रियों का कहना है कि इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए हमें कम से कम दो दशकों तक लगातार 8% से ज्यादा की ग्रोथ रेट की जरूरत हो सकती है।