2026 Tata Harrier Stealth Edition launched at Rs 23.43 lakh

2026 Tata Harrier Stealth Edition

Tata Motors has launched the Stealth Edition of the Harrier, which is based on the Fearless Ultra trim. The Harrier Fearless Ultra Stealth Edition is available in petrol and diesel guises, and prices range between Rs 23.43 lakh and Rs 26.01 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi). Tata had introduced a Stealth Edition earlier, but it was made available in limited volumes. The 2026 Stealth Edition aside, Tata continues to offer the Harrier in Dark and Red-Dark versions.

McLaren unveils limited-run 788HS supercar

Mclaren 788HS

McLaren has unveiled the new 788HS, marking the final evolution of the supercar line that began with the 720S and later expanded to include the 765LT and 750S. Limited to 200 examples, the new model builds on the 750S with a more powerful V8 engine, revised aerodynamics, chassis upgrades and bespoke styling. It is only the third McLaren to wear the ‘HS’ (High Sport) badge, following the MP4-12C HS and MSO HS. 

  1. Only 200 units will be built, split equally between coupe and Spider
  2. 788hp twin-turbo V8 develops 38hp more than the 750S
  3. Generates 10 percent more downforce than the McLaren 765LT

McLaren 788HS exterior

The 788HS receives a redesigned aerodynamic package featuring a new carbon-fibre multi-piece front splitter, bonnet with an integrated S-Duct, larger air intakes, a raised active rear spoiler and a chunky rear diffuser said to take inspiration from Formula 1 – which alone brings a 10% improvement in downforce over the 765LT. 

The coupe also gets a roof scoop finished in gloss black, while buyers can opt for a full exposed carbon-fibre body in either gloss or satin finish. Other exterior changes include a louvred under-wing panel to improve airflow, new forged alloy wheels and a quad-exit titanium exhaust.

McLaren 788HS interior

The cabin retains the driver-focused layout of the 750S but adds several model-specific details. It features a lightweight carbon-fibre centre console, unique HS badging, a dedicated plaque and bespoke upholstery with a new perforation pattern.

Other features include McLaren’s digital instrument display mounted on the steering column, steering wheel-mounted powertrain and handling mode controls, McLaren Infotainment System II and the McLaren Control Launcher, which allows drivers to store preferred vehicle settings.

McLaren 788HS powertrain and performance 

Powering the 788HS is McLaren’s 4.0-litre twin-turbocharged V8 petrol engine, producing 788hp and 800Nm. The engine revs to 8,500rpm and is paired with revised engine mounts, forged pistons, twin-scroll turbochargers and twin fuel pumps. McLaren claims a 0-100kph time of 2.8 seconds, 0-200kph time of 7.0 seconds and a top speed of 330kph.

The car has a dry weight of 1,265kg, giving it a claimed 623hp-per-tonne power-to-weight ratio, the highest achieved by any model in the 720S, 765LT and 750S series. 

The suspension set-up has also been modified, resulting in the 788HS sitting 5mm lower compared to the 750S. Braking is handled by carbon-ceramic discs derived from the McLaren Senna, paired with six-piston forged aluminium front calipers. The new forged centre-lock wheels are a first for this supercar series.

Nissan Tekton fuel-efficiency figures revealed

Nissan Tekton

Nissan has revealed the claimed fuel-efficiency figures for its new Tekton SUV, which is offered with 1-litre and 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. The 1-litre turbo-petrol paired with a manual gearbox delivers the highest efficiency at 19.4kpl. The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol returns 18.5kpl with the dual-clutch automatic and 17.8kpl with the manual gearbox.

Nissan Tekton powertrains

The Tekton shares its powertrains with the Renault Duster. The entry-level 1.0-litre three-cylinder mill generates 100hp and 166Nm of torque, and comes paired only with a 6-speed manual gearbox as of now. Meanwhile, the 1.3-litre three-cylinder motor develops much higher outputs of 163hp and 280Nm, and can be had with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed dual-clutch automatic. Since the powertrains are shared between the two SUVs, even their claimed fuel-efficiency figures are similar.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster claimed fuel-efficiency (kpl)

SUVTektonDuster
100hp 1L turbo-petrol MT19.419.41
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol MT17.817.75
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol DCT18.518.45

Nissan Tekton interior image gallery

Nissan Tekton interior

With the launch of the Nissan Tekton, the Japanese brand now has a midsize SUV in India. The Tekton is closely related to the Renault Duster, with which it shares its platform and powertrain options. The latter comes in the form of a 100hp 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol and 163hp 1.3-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol with direct injection. While there are differences on the outside, the interior of this Nissan SUV gets few design tweaks that helps it stand out from the Duster. The driver-oriented centre console aside, the dual digital displays and overall interior design and layout are similar to its Renault rival.

Also see

Nissan Tekton exterior image gallery

2026 Renault Kwid exterior and interior image gallery

Every car crash tested by Bharat NCAP so far

Bharat NCAP tests

Introduced by the central government in 2023, the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) is responsible for conducting crash tests and awarding scores to cars sold in the country. The government hopes this will help buyers make more informed purchase decisions. Since its inception, Bharat NCAP has tested 31 vehicles, primarily SUVs. Below are the results detailing the crash safety performance of the models that are currently on sale.

1. Nissan Tekton

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Nissan Tekton
Crash-tested in June 2026 (representational image).

The Nissan Tekton is the latest model to be crash tested by Bharat NCAP, earning a full 5-star safety rating. The SUV scored 30.49 out of 32 points for adult occupant protection (AOP) and 45 out of 49 points for child occupant protection (COP). This 5-star rating applies to all variants of the Tekton. Standard safety features include six airbags, electronic stability control, hill start assist, a tyre pressure monitoring system, and three-point seatbelts for all occupants.

2. Renault Duster

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Renault Duster
Crash-tested in April 2026.

The Renault Duster was crash tested before its badge-engineered sibling, the Tekton, and both SUVs received identical BNCAP scores. All Duster variants feature 6 airbags, along with ABS, ESP, traction control and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.

3. Hyundai Venue

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Hyundai Venue has received a 5-star safety rating from Bharat NCAP, which tested its HX2 diesel-manual and HX10 diesel-automatic variants, but the ratings apply to the entire line-up, including the N Line version. The Venue scored 31.15 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.46 out of 49 in COP. The Hyundai Venue is equipped with 6 airbags, hill-start assist, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), 3-point seatbelts with reminders for all seats, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages as standard.

4. Kia Seltos

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Kia Seltos is the second car from the brand after the Syros to receive a 5-star safety rating in the Bharat NCAP crash tests. It scored 31.70 points in AOP and 45 in COP. Only the diesel-powered HTE(O) and GTX variants were tested, but the results apply to all variants of the Seltos. The standard safety kit on the Kia Seltos includes 6 airbags, TPMS, a rear parking camera with sensors, disc brakes on all wheels, hill-start and hill-descent control and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages. 

5. Tata Sierra

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Sierra is one of the latest Tata model on this list to receive a 5-star safety rating in both AOP and COP, securing 31.14 and 44.43 points, respectively. While BNCAP tested only the midsize SUV’s Adventure+ and Accomplished+ diesel variants, the ratings apply to its entire line-up. As standard, the Sierra gets 6 airbags, rear parking sensors, all-wheel disc brakes, ABS, EBD, ESC, traction control and more.

6. Vinfast VF7

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF7
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Vinfast VF7, too, has secured a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection, with 28.54 and 45.25 points, respectively. Though Bharat NCAP tested only the VF7 Wind and Sky variants, the rating applies to the entire range. The VF7 offers 7 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, ESC, and more as standard.

7. Vinfast VF6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF6
Crash-tested in January 2026.

Also receiving a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection, the Vinfast VF6 scored 27.13/32 in AOP and 44.41/49 in COP. Bharat NCAP tested all trims of the VF6 – Earth, Wind and Sky. As standard, the VF6 comes equipped with 7 airbags, including a driver knee airbag, and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats.  

8. Tata Punch

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Punch
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Tata Punch, with 30.58 points in AOP and 45 points in COP, received a 5-star safety rating in both. The variants tested by Bharat NCAP were the Punch Pure+ CNG AMT and Accomplish CNG MT, but the rating applies to the entire line-up. The Punch’s safety suite features 6 airbags as standard, ESP, rear parking sensors, a tyre-pressure monitoring system, hill-hold and hill-descent control, ISOFIX child-seat anchorages, auto headlamps and rain-sensing wipers.  

9. Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara
Crash-tested in December 2025.

The Maruti Suzuki e Vitara has been awarded a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP, scoring 31.49/32 and 43/49, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested the top-spec Alpha variant with a 61kWh battery pack, and the rating applies to the entire range. Safety features of the e Vitara include 7 airbags, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), a Level 2 ADAS suite with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control and AEB, rear disc brakes, ISOFIX mounts and a 360-degree camera. 

10. Honda Amaze

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Honda Amaze
Crash-tested in November 2025.

The third-gen Honda Amaze has been awarded a 5-star safety rating by Bharat NCAP, becoming the second sedan to be tested by the road safety organisation. The Amaze has secured 5 stars in AOP (28.33 out of 32 points) and 4 stars in COP (40.81/49 points). In terms of safety kit, all six variants are equipped with 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat anchors, ESC, ABS, rear parking sensors and seat belt reminders as standard.

11. Citroen Aircross

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Citroen Aircross
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Citroen Aircross, sold in 5- and 7-seat configurations, was awarded 5 stars in AOP and 4 stars in COP. Notably, the AOP and COP crash-safety test ratings are valid for the Aircross 5-seat version’s 1.2-litre petrol and turbo-petrol variants. The Aircross received an AOP score of 27.05/32 and a COP score of 40/49. As standard, the Aircross comes with safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat mounts, electronic stability control, TPMS and hill-hold assist.

12. Maruti Suzuki Invicto

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti_Suzuki_Invicto_BNCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

Like most cars on this list, the Maruti Invicto MPV scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. Maruti’s flagship MPV was awarded 30.43 out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants, which have 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, rear disc brakes, and 3-point seatbelts for all passengers as standard. The top-spec Invicto Alpha+ variant adds a 360-degree camera, TPMS, rear defogger and an anti-theft security system.

13. Tata Altroz

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Altroz safety rating
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Tata Altroz has scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. The premium Tata hatchback was awarded 29.65 points out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants of the Altroz. Starting from the base model, the Altroz hatchback comes equipped with 6 airbags, ABS, ESC and 3-point seat belts for all passengers. Higher Altroz variants add a 360-degree camera, a blind-spot monitor and TPMS.

14. Maruti Suzuki Victoris

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki Victoris scores 5-star safety rating at Bharat NCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Maruti Victoris got a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection. The Maruti SUV secured 31.66 points out of 32 in AOP and 43 points out of 49 in COP. While BNCAP tested hybrid and petrol-AT variants of Victoris, the safety rating is applicable to the entire line-up. As standard, the Victoris comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats. Top-spec trims even get a Level 2 ADAS suite.

15. Toyota Innova Hycross 

BNCAP rating: 5 stars 

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Toyota Innova Hycross has a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupant protection, with 30.47/32 and 45/49 points, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested both petrol and hybrid variants, and the rating applies to the entire Innova Hycross range. As standard, the Innova Hycross comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors; top-spec trim also gets an ADAS suite.

16. Tata Harrier EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Tata Harrier EV has been rated 5 stars in both adult and child occupant protection, scoring a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. It is only the second vehicle tested by BNCAP to secure maximum points in AOP, the other being the Mahindra XEV 9e. The Harrier EV comes with 6 airbags (7 on Fearless and Empowered), 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors as standard. Notably, it has slightly better AOP and COP scores than the combustion-powered Harrier, which also has a 5-star BNCAP rating.

17. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

As the first sedan to be tested by Bharat NCAP, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire took home an impressive 5-star safety rating. The compact sedan scored 29.46 out of 32 points for AOP and 41.57 out of 49 points for COP. BNCAP tested the Dzire’s base LXI trim, which comes with standard safety equipment like 6 airbags, ESC, reverse parking sensors, hill-hold assist, and overspeed alerts, among other features, thereby extending the 5-star rating to all variants.

18. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

Maruti Baleno scored four stars in BNCAP’s crash tests; this rating applies to the respective MT and AMT models of Zeta and Alpha variants. Out of 32 points, the AOP score for the Zeta and Alpha variants scored 26.52 points. The COP score was 34.81 for all variants. Standard safety features for the Baleno include 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, brake assist, ESC, hill-hold assist and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers.

19. Tata Nexon EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The 30kWh and now-discontinued 40.5kWh variants of the Tata Nexon EV achieved a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child protection in May 2024, scoring 29.86/32 and 44.95/49 points, respectively. In April 2025, BNCAP also tested the current range-topping 45kWh variants of the Nexon EV, which received identical AOP and COP scores and, therefore, a 5-star rating. The standard safety features for the Nexon EV include ABS with EBD, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, a rear camera and TPMS.

20. Kia Syros

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The Kia Syros compact SUV, with 30.21 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.42 out of 49 points in COP, secured 5-star ratings in both parameters. These ratings are applicable to the entire Syros petrol range. It should be noted that the Syros is Kia’s first SUV to get a 5-star safety rating in a crash test done by BNCAP or GNCAP. Although it uses the K1 platform as the Hyundai Grand i10 (which got 2 stars in the 2020 GNCAP), Kia achieved the top rating by using a reinforced K1 base and adding many hot-stamped parts to the body shell. The Syros offers ABS with EBD, TPMS and 6 airbags (with a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch) as standard safety features.

21. Skoda Kylaq

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Skoda Kylaq compact SUV also got a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection in the BNCAP crash test. Skoda’s compact SUV scored 30.88 out of 32 in AOP and 45 out of 49 in COP. ESC, 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats are some safety features available across its variants.

22. Mahindra XEV 9e

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Mahindra XEV 9e coupe-SUV was awarded a 5-star rating. The electric SUV scored a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. The model tested by BNCAP was the top-spec XEV 9e Pack Three. Safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, rear disc brakes and tyre-pressure monitors are offered starting with the XEV 9e Pack One. 

23. Mahindra BE 6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

Another electric offering from the SUV specialist, the Mahindra BE 6, also scored a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP. In AOP, the EV received 31.97 points out of 32, and in COP, it got 45 points out of 49. Just like the XEV 9e, the BNCAP crash-tested the range-topping BE 6 Pack Three trim, but Mahindra claims that this rating applies to the base Pack One as well. In terms of standard safety equipment, the BE 6 comes with 6 airbags, a rear camera, parking sensors, TPMS and a driver drowsiness detection system.

24. Mahindra Thar Roxx

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

The 5-star rating for the Mahindra Thar Roxx consisted of AOP and COP scores of 31.09 and 45, respectively. This safety rating applies to all the variants of the 5-door SUV. The Thar Roxx complies with AIS-100 pedestrian protection norms for keeping the occupants as well as pedestrians safe when on the go. As standard, it features 6 airbags and a cut-off switch for the passenger-side airbag. Additionally, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, all 3-point seatbelts with reminders and ESC are offered throughout the range. Like with the XUV 3XO, an ADAS suite is offered in the AX5L and AX7L variants.

25. Mahindra XUV 3XO

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

Next up, the Mahindra XUV 3XO continued the 5-star streak with scores of 29.36 in AOP and 43 in COP. BNCAP reported that the MX2 and AX7 L variants were sent by the homegrown brand for testing, but the results apply to the entire XUV 3XO line-up. Also, all trims of the subcompact SUV have 6 airbags, 3-point seatbelts with reminders, ESC, ISOFIX seats and a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch among the standard safety assist technologies. Level 2 ADAS suite, however, is reserved for the AX5 L and AX7 variants.

26. Tata Nexon

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Nexon secured a perfect 5-star rating for AOP and COP, scoring 29.41 and 43.83 points, respectively. Standard safety features include 6 airbags, ESC, ABS with EBD, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors and hill-hold control.

27. Tata Curvv

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv’s crash-test result was revealed alongside the Nexon, and just like the compact SUV, the coupe-SUV scored 5 stars for both adult and child occupant protection. It secured 29.50 points for AOP and 43.66 points for COP. On the safety front, the Curvv gets ABS with EBD, ESC, 6 airbags, hill-hold control and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points as standard across the range.

28. Tata Curvv EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv EV secured 5 stars for AOP and COP, scoring 30.81 and 44.83 points, respectively. It gets 6 airbags, ESP, all-wheel disc brakes, a rear camera and rear parking sensors as standard. Higher variants of the electric vehicle also get Level 2 ADAS, just like its ICE twin.

29. Citroen Basalt

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Citroen Basalt was the first car from the brand to have been crash-tested by Bharat NCAP. The coupe-SUV managed to secure 4 stars for AOP (26.19/32) and 4 stars for COP (35.90/49). The Citroen offers the Basalt with 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold, TPMS, a rearview camera, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points.

30. Tata Harrier

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Harrier bncap
Crash-tested in December 2023 (representational image).

Tested in December 2023, the Tata Harrier SUV received a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupants’ safety, achieving an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. Tata offers the Harrier with ABS and EBD, corner stability control, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, traction control and rear parking sensors as standard.

31. Tata Safari

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in December 2023.

The Tata Safari was also crash-tested in December 2023, securing a 5-star safety rating, matching the Harrier with an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. As standard, the Tata Safari gets all-wheel disc brakes, 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, corner stability control, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, roll-over mitigation and traction control.

Nissan Tekton colour options gallery

nissan tekton colour options

The Tekton features a butch design inspired by the likes of bigger Nissan SUVs like the Patrol. To accentuate this design, Nissan offers six monotone colour options for the Tekton, five of which can be had with a dual-tone finish (black roof). However, some of the Nissan Tekton colours are locked to higher trim levels, limiting choice for buyers considering lower variants.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Price, specifications compared

Nissan Tekton vs rivals price specifications compared

The Nissan Tekton has finally arrived as the Japanese carmaker’s contender for the hotly contested midsize SUV space. It’s based on the same platform as that of the new Renault Duster, so both SUVs are very similar on the mechanical front. Let’s have a look at how the Tekton stacks up on paper against its Renault-badged platform sibling, as well as midsize SUV rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Victoris, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun, and more.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Dimensions

Tekton and Duster offer the largest boots

Nissan Tekton vs rivals dimensions compared

 

Length (mm)

Width (mm)

Height (mm)

Wheelbase (mm)

Ground clearance (mm)

Boot space (L)

Wheel size (inch)

Tekton4,3491,8151,6592,65721251817-18

Duster

4,343

1,813

1,659

2,657

212

518

17-18

Creta

4,330

1,790

1,635

2,610

190

433

16-18

Sierra

4,340

1,841

1,715

2,730

205

450

17-19

Seltos

4,460

1,830

1,635

2,690

200

447

16-18

Victoris

4,360

1,795

1,655

2,600

210

446

17

Grand Vitara

4,345

1,795

1,645

2,600

210

373

17

Hyryder

4,365

1,795

1,645

2,600

210

373

17

Kushaq

4,229

1,760

1,612

2,651

188

385

16-17

Taigun

4,221

1,760

1,612

2,651

188

385

16-17

Elevate

4,312

1,790

1,650

2,650

220

458

16-17

Astor

4,323

1,809

1,650

2,585

205

359

17

Aircross

4,323

1,796

1,665

2,671

200

444

16-17

Dimensionally, the Tekton is identical to the Duster in terms of height, wheelbase, ground clearance, wheel size, though the Nissan SUV is 6mm longer overall and 2mm wider on account of styling differences. The Tekton is also longer than the Sierra, Creta, Grand Vitara, Kushaq, Taigun, Elevate, Astor, and Aircross, but falls short of the Seltos by 111mm, the Hyryder by 16mm, and the Victoris by 11mm.

On the wheelbase front, though, the Sierra comes out on top, followed by the Seltos, Aircross, and then the Tekton and Duster. The Tekton claws back some points in the ground clearance department, with its 212mm figure ranking the second-highest among its rivals, beaten only by the Elevate. The Tekton and Duster also have the largest boot capacities in the midsize SUV segment. Lastly, the Tekton’s wheel sizes are competitive by class standards, with the Sierra being the only one to offer 19-inch wheels.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Engine and gearbox options

Tekton shares its turbo-petrol engines with the Duster; won’t get strong hybrid option

Nissan Tekton vs rivals powertrains compared

 

Engine

Cylinders

Power (hp)

Torque (Nm)

Transmission

Drive layout

Tekton1.0T | 1.3T3 | 4100 | 163166 | 2806MT | 6MT, 7DCTFWD

Duster

1.0T | 1.3T | 1.8H*

3 | 4 | 4

100 | 163 | 160

166 | 280 | 172

6MT | 6MT, 7DCT | 8DHT^

FWD

Creta

1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D

4 | 4 | 4

115 | 160 | 116

144 | 253 | 250

6MT, CVT | 6MT, 7DCT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

Sierra

1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D

4 | 4 | 4

106 | 160 | 118

145 | 255 | 280

6MT, 7DCT | 6AT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

Seltos

1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D

4 | 4 | 4

115 | 160 | 116

144 | 253 | 250

6MT, CVT | 6IMT, 7DCT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

Victoris

1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H

4 | 4 | 3

103 | 89 | 116

139 | 121.5 | 141

5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT

FWD, AWD

Grand Vitara

1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H

4 | 4 | 3

103 | 89 | 116

139 | 121.5 | 141

5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT

FWD, AWD

Hyryder

1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H

4 | 4 | 3

103 | 89 | 116

139 | 121.5 | 141

5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT

FWD

Kushaq

1.0T | 1.5T

3 | 4

115 | 150

178 | 250

6MT, 8AT | 7DCT

FWD

Taigun

1.0T | 1.5T

3 | 4

115 | 150

178 | 250

6MT, 8AT | 7DCT

FWD

Elevate

1.5P

4

121

145

6MT, CVT

FWD

Astor

1.5P

4

110

144

5MT, CVT

FWD

Aircross

1.2P | 1.2T

3 | 3

82 | 110

115 | 205

5MT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

P = Naturally-aspirated petrol; T = Turbo-petrol; H = Strong hybrid; D = Diesel; C = CNG

*Renault Duster hybrid to be launched by Diwali 2026.

^DHT = Dedicated Hybrid Transmission

Expectedly, the Tekton comes with the same 100hp 1.0-litre MPFI and 163hp 1.3-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engines available with the Duster. The latter engine is the most powerful in its segment, despite being down on displacement compared to the 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol mills offered for the Creta, Sierra, Seltos, Kushaq, and Taigun.

However, the Tekton’s smaller 3-cylinder turbo-petrol motor is up to 15hp weaker compared to those of the Taigun, Kushaq, and Aircross. There’s no CNG, or naturally aspirated petrol engine option available with the Tekton, either, putting it out of direct contention with the likes of the Grand Vitara, Victoris, Elevate, Astor, and Hyryder, nor does the Nissan SUV offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers prefer.

Moreover, despite the shared platform, the Tekton will miss out on the 1.8-litre strong hybrid powertrain that will debut on the Duster later this year. Renault will keep the hybrid option exclusive to the Duster as the French carmaker spearheaded the development of the platform and wants to position the SUV higher up the value chain.

In terms of gearbox options, the Tekton is identical to the Duster. The 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is paired solely with a 6-speed manual, whereas the 1.3-litre mill additionally offers a 6-speed wet-clutch DCT. Compared to the dry-clutch DCTs offered by the Creta, Seltos, Taigun, and Kushaq, the Tekton’s wet-clutch unit should be smoother at slow speeds.

The Tekton is a front-wheel drive model only, which is par for the course for this segment. Only the Victoris and Grand Vitara offer all-wheel drive, that too with their 1.5 petrol AT powertrains.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Price

Tekton undercuts most of its midsize SUV rivals

Nissan Tekton vs rivals price compared

 Price range (Rs, lakh)
Tekton10.49-18.59

Duster

10.49-18.49

Creta (including N Line)

10.91-19.95

Sierra

11.49-21.29

Seltos

11.00-21.57

Victoris

10.50-19.99

Grand Vitara

10.77-19.57

Hyryder

11.31-19.99

Kushaq

10.69-18.99

Taigun

11.00-19.00

Elevate

11.60-16.16

Astor

9.79-15.30

Aircross

8.89-14.14

When it comes to starting price, the Tekton matches the Duster and is one of the most affordable midsize SUVs at the base level, beaten only by the Astor and Aircross. The Victoris comes next with a near-negligible Rs 1,000 premium over the Tekton, followed by the Kushaq, Grand Vitara, Creta, Seltos, Taigun, Hyryder, Sierra, and Elevate, in that order.

The Tekton does cost Rs 10,000 more than the Duster when comparing top-spec variants, but even so, it’s substantially easier on the pocket than the likes of the Seltos, Creta, Sierra, Hyryder, Victoris, and Grand Vitara. The Aircross remains the most affordable midsize SUV by a long shot.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Yamaha Aerox-E image gallery

Yamaha Aerox-E image gallery

The Yamaha Aerox-E is the brand’s first electric scooter for India, and is currently the most expensive Yamaha product on sale in the country. It is closely based on the petrol Aerox 155 in terms of design, retaining the twin-LED headlight, aggressive front apron and sporty bodywork, but switching to a TFT instrument cluster in place of the petrol model’s LCD unit. The Aerox-E uses a dual removable battery setup with two 1.5kWh packs that can be charged independently at home or at work without needing access to a charging point for the scooter itself – giving a combined capacity of 3kWh and a claimed IDC range of 117km.

Power comes from a hub-mounted motor producing 9.5kW of peak power and 48Nm of torque, with four riding modes – Eco, Standard, Power and Boost – the last of which provides a short burst of additional performance for overtaking. 

Which variant of the Nissan Tekton should you buy?

Tekton

Nissan re-enters the midsize SUV segment with the Tekton, a badge-engineered version of the Renault Duster. While both SUVs share the same platform, engines and most of their equipment, the Tekton gets Nissan-specific exterior and interior styling, along with a few equipment differences across the variant line-up. Buyers can choose between a 100hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox or a more powerful 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine offered with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed dual-clutch automatic. Here’s a closer look at what each Tekton variant offers and which one you should consider buying.

2026 Nissan Tekton price and powertrains

Price: Rs 10.49 lakh-18.59 lakh (ex-showroom)

Nissan Tekton variant-wise prices (Rs lakh)

Trim

Visia

Visia+

Acenta

N-Connecta

Tekna

Tekna+

1.0-litre turbo petrol MT

10.49

11.14

11.79

13.69

15.39

16.49

1.3-litre turbo petrol MT

14.99

16.39

1.3-litre turbo petrol DCT

14.99

16.49

17.79

18.59

The Tekton is offered with two turbo-petrol engines. The entry-level 1.0-litre three-cylinder engine develops 100hp and 166Nm and is paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual gearbox. Higher variants get a 1.3-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine option producing 163hp and 280Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission.

2026 Nissan Tekton colour options

Available in 6 monotone and 5 dual-tone exterior colour options 

The Tekton is available in six monotone colours – Onyx Black, Blade Silver, Pearl White, Flare Garnet Red, Indigo Blue and Moonbow Gray. Buyers opting for the range-topping Tekna+ can also choose from five dual-tone paint schemes featuring a black roof. Colour availability varies by variant, with Moonbow Gray available only from the Tekna onwards, while dual-tone finishes are exclusive to the Tekna+. The Tekna gets a blue leatherette interior, while the range-topping Tekna+ switches to a tri-tone cabin finished in burgundy, beige and rose gold. 

2026 Nissan Tekton variant-wise features

Visia – Rs 10.49 lakh

  • Automatic LED headlamps and LED DRLs
  • LED tail-lights
  • LED turn indicators on ORVMs
  • 17-inch steel wheels with covers
  • Roof spoiler
  • Body-coloured ORVMs and door handles
  • Six airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • ESC, traction control and hill-start assist
  • TPMS
  • Rear parking sensors
  • Rear AC vents
  • Tilt and telescopic steering adjustment
  • 7-inch digital instrument display
  • Manual AC
  • Four power windows with one touch up/down and anti-pinch
  • Electrically adjustable ORVMs
  • Height-adjustable driver’s seat
  • Sliding front armrest
  • Soft-touch dashboard trim
  • Four-speaker Arkamys audio system
  • Speed and impact sensing door unlock
  • Frameless Wiper
  • Idle Start Stop 
  • Front and rear skid plate
  • 12V power socket

Visia+ – Rs 11.14 lakh

Features over Visia

  • 9-inch touchscreen infotainment
  • Wireless Android Auto
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay
  • Steering-mounted audio controls
  • Rear-view camera with dynamic guidelines

Acenta – Rs 11.79 lakh to Rs 14.99 lakh

Features over Visia+

  • 10.1-inch infotainment system
  • Roof rails
  • Shark fin antenna
  • Cruise control (DCT)
  • Electronic parking brake with auto hold (DCT)
  • Paddle shifters (DCT)
  • Smart key
  • Push-button start
  • Walk-away lock and approach unlock
  • Rear defogger, wiper and washer
  • 60:40 split rear seat
  • Rear centre armrest
  • Front Type-C charging ports
  • Rear-view camera
  • Seat back pocket
  • Parcel tray
  • Rear disc brakes (DCT)
  • Full-size spare wheel
  • Welcome and Goodbye lighting animation

N-Connecta – Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 16.49

Features over Acenta

  • Panoramic sunroof
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Connected LED headlamps 
  • Connected LED tail-lights
  • Front and rear fog lamps    
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
  • Auto-folding ORVMs
  • Auto-dimming IRVM
  • Wireless charger with cooling (DCT)
  • 12V power socket in the trunk
  • 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Centre console with cooled storage (DCT)
  • Blue semi-leatherette upholstery
  • Leather-wrapped steering wheel
  • Six-speaker Arkamys surround sound audio system
  • Acoustic windshield
  • Sunvisor with vanity mirror and illumination
  • Remote SmartCard window & sunroof control 
  • Rear Type-C charging ports
  • Puddle lamps

Tekna – Rs 15.39 lakh to 17.79 lakh

Features over N-Connecta

  • Diamond-cut 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Rain-sensing wipers
  • Air purifier
  • 6-way powered driver’s seat
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
  • Dual drive modes
  • Dual steering modes
  • Blue leatherette upholstery
  • Hill descent control
  • Blind spot warning
  • Traffic sign recognition
  • Autonomous emergency braking
  • Adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go function (DCT)
  • Lane departure warning 
  • Lane keep assist
  • Driver drowsiness attention warning
  • Automatic high beam assist
  • Speed limiter
  • Distance warning 
  • Front, rear and side parking assist
  • Remote engine start
  • Remote lock/unlock
  • Remote horn and lights
  • Remote vehicle status
  • MyNISSAN connected car features (3 years)
  • Find My Car

Tekna+ – Rs 16.49 lakh to 18.59 lakh

Features over Tekna

  • Powered tailgate
  • 6-way powered front seats
  • Leatherette seat upholstery with contrasting accents
  • 360-degree camera
  • 10.1-inch touchscreen with Google
  • OTA updates
  • Maps in driver’s display

Which 2026 Nissan Tekton variant should you buy?

N-Connecta trim is the value-for-money pick

The N-Connecta is the sweet spot in the Tekton range. It brings together the larger 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, panoramic sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 18-inch alloy wheels, premium interior trim, wireless charger, six-speaker audio system and the option of both manual and dual-clutch automatic versions with the 163hp turbo-petrol engine. It delivers most of the equipment buyers in this segment expect without moving into the more expensive top trims.

If your priority is ADAS and connected-car technology, the Tekna is worth considering. It adds a comprehensive driver assistance package, ventilated seats, powered driver’s seat and additional convenience features for a reasonable premium over the N-Connecta.

The Tekna+ is best suited to buyers who specifically want Google built-in, the powered tailgate, 360-degree camera and the full ADAS suite. While it offers the most equipment, the additional features may not justify the price premium for every buyer.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.