Hyundai Creta benefits go up to Rs 95,000 in July 2026

Hyundai Creta front three quarter showroom

Hyundai India has rolled out benefits for its petrol, diesel and CNG cars for July 2026. Customers walking into a Hyundai showroom can expect benefits such as cash discounts, scrappage incentives, exchange offers, corporate discounts and additional upgrade benefits. All Hyundai cars, including model year 2026 (MY26) and model year 2025 (MY25), except the Ioniq 5 are being offered with benefits this month. These discounts will be valid between July 1 and July 31, 2026.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Hyundai Creta offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1,00,000

Hyundai Creta N Line front three quarter

Most petrol variants of the Hyundai Creta – including the N Line – are available this month with benefits amounting to Rs 95,000. This includes a cash discount of Rs 30,000, an exchange offer of Rs 30,000 or scrappage discount of Rs 50,000, and an upgrade offer of Rs 15,000.

Customers opting for the Creta petrol iVT trims or a base E petrol variant get total benefits of up to Rs 90,000, with the upgrade offer dropping to Rs 10,000. Meanwhile, Creta diesel variants are only available with a scrappage discount of Rs 5,000. All Creta variants also get a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. The Hyundai Creta has a price tag of between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 19.91 lakh.

Hyundai Verna offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 95,000

Old (MY25) stock of the Hyundai Verna petrol iVT trims is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 85,000 in July 2026. This includes a cash discount of Rs 50,000, a scrappage offer of Rs 20,000 or an exchange benefit worth Rs 15,000, and an upgrade discount of Rs 15,000. All non-iVT petrol trims of the 2025 Verna are available with benefits of up to Rs 70,000 as the cash discount here falls to Rs 25,000. Both iVT and non-iVT trims also offer corporate discounts worth Rs 10,000.

2025 Hyundai Verna front three quarter

All trims of the MY26 Hyundai Verna are on sale this month with benefits of up to Rs 65,000, which includes a cash discount of Rs 30,000. Other benefits come in the form of an exchange deal worth Rs 20,000 or a scrappage offer worth Rs 25,000. Hyundai also has a corporate offer of Rs 10,000 that’s applicable on the MY26 Verna. The 2026 Hyundai Verna is priced from Rs 10.99 lakh to Rs 18.26 lakh.

Hyundai Creta Electric offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 85,000

Hyundai Creta Electric front three quarter

All variants of the Hyundai Creta Electric are on sale in July 2026 with benefits amounting to Rs 85,000, which includes cash and upgrade discounts of Rs 15,000 each. Then there’s scrappage benefits of Rs 35,000 or an exchange offer of Rs 15,000, plus a corporate discount of Rs 20,000. The Hyundai Creta Electric range is priced between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 24.40 lakh.

Hyundai Alcazar offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 75,000

Hyundai Alcazar front three quarter

The petrol variants of the Hyundai Alcazar are being offered with cash and upgrade discounts worth Rs 50,000. Furthermore, customers can avail either a scrappage offer of Rs 25,000 or an exchange bonus of Rs 20,000. Meanwhile, diesel variants of the Alcazar get benefits up to Rs 45,000. This accounts for a cash discount of Rs 10,000 and an upgrade bonus of Rs 15,000, along with an exchange offer of Rs 15,000 or a scrappage discount of Rs 20,000. The Hyundai Alcazar is priced from Rs 14.51 lakh and Rs 21.10 lakh.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 70,000

All petrol trims except the base Era of the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios are available with benefits of up to Rs 70,000. This comes in the form of a cash discount worth Rs 30,000, an upgrade offer of Rs 15,000, corporate benefits of up to Rs 5,000, and an exchange bonus of Rs 15,000 or a scrappage discount of Rs 20,000.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios front three quarter

For the base Era petrol variants of the Grand i10 Nios, benefits amount to up to Rs 25,000 – including a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 10,000 or an exchange offer worth Rs 5,000, and a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. CNG variants are being offered with benefits of up to Rs 65,000. This amount includes a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000, an upgrade bonus of Rs 15,000, a scrappage benefit of Rs 20,000 or an exchange deal worth Rs 15,000, and a cash discount of Rs 25,000. The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios range costs between Rs 5.60 lakh and Rs 8.04 lakh.

Hyundai Exter offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 45,000

The S petrol MT and AMT variants of the MY25 Hyundai Exter is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 45,000. The deal takes into account a cash discount of Rs 25,000 and a scrappage offer of Rs 15,000 or an exchange deal of Rs 10,000. These are the same benefits offered with the CNG variants as well.

The SX and SX (O) petrol MT and AMT variants come with benefits worth up to Rs 35,000, getting a cash discount of Rs 15,000, an exchange offer worth Rs 10,000 or a scrappage discount worth Rs 15,000. All are available with a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. The MY25 Exter petrol and CNG EX variants as well as the petrol EX (O) variants are being offered with cumulative discounts of Rs 10,000. This comes in the form of a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000 and a corporate discount worth Rs 5,000.

2025 Hyundai Exter rear quarter

Every variant of the MY26 Hyundai Exter except the base HX2 petrol and CNG are available this month with benefits worth up to Rs 40,000. This is broken down into a cash discount of Rs 20,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 15,000 or an exchange offer worth Rs 10,000, and a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. Meanwhile, the aforementioned base variants of the MY26 Exter are only available with a scrappage and corporate offers amounting to Rs 10,000. The 2026 Hyundai Exter range is priced between Rs 5.81 lakh and Rs 9.61 lakh.

The S petrol MT and AMT variants of the MY25 Hyundai Exter is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 45,000. The deal takes into account a cash discount of Rs 25,000 and a scrappage offer of Rs 15,000 or an exchange deal of Rs 10,000. These are the same benefits offered with the CNG variants as well.

Hyundai i20 offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 45,000

Hyundai i20 front quarter

Almost all variants of the Hyundai i20 (including the N Line) are available with benefits of up to Rs 45,000 this July. This includes a cash discount of Rs 20,000, an exchange offer of Rs 15,000 or a scrappage deal worth Rs 20,000, and a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. Customers opting the base-spec Era MT variant can avail benefits of up to Rs 25,000 – including a scrappage offer worth Rs 20,000 or an exchange deal worth Rs 15,000, and a corporate discount of up to Rs 5,000. The price of the Hyundai i20 range between Rs 6.00 lakh and Rs 10.39 lakh.

Hyundai Aura offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 30,000

Hyundai Aura front quarter

The S, SX and Corporate CNG variants of the Hyundai Aura are available with benefits such as a cash discount of Rs 20,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000, and a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. Meanwhile the petrol-only variants of the Aura get benefits worth up to Rs 20,000, which includes a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000 and a corporate discount of Rs 5,000. The Hyundai Aura line-up is priced from Rs 6.00 lakh 8.60 lakh.

Hyundai Venue offers in July 2026

Benefits up to Rs 5,000

Hyundai Venue front quarter

The only benefit offered to customers of the Hyundai Venue in July 2026 is a scrappage deal worth Rs 5,000. The price of the Hyundai Venue range between Rs 8.00 lakh and Rs 15.83 lakh for the standard variants, and from Rs 10.66 lakh to Rs 15.67 lakh for the N Line variants.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Image Source

Also read

Tata Harrier EV discounts go up to Rs 2.75 lakh in July 2026

Up to Rs 1.2 lakh benefits on Tata Curvv in July 2026

Top 10 best-selling cars in June 2026: Tata Punch, Nexon dethrone Dzire

Top 10 best-selling cars in June 2026

In June 2026, Tata models grabbed the top two, replacing the Dzire, which had been consistently topping the sales charts over the past few months. While nine out of 10 cars on this list are retained from the May 2026 rankings, the Creta has exited the top 10 and been replaced by another Hyundai model, the Venue. Maruti still dominates the top 10 list with over half the models here, while the remaining spots are occupied by two Tata models and one each from Mahindra and Hyundai.

Rank

Model

June 2026 sales (units)

YoY growth (percent)

1

Tata Punch / EV

21,006

101.09

2

Tata Nexon / EV

18,335

58.03

3

Maruti Dzire

17,899

15.60

4

Maruti WagonR

16,952

31.11

5

Maruti Ertiga

16,111

13.85

6

Maruti Swift 

15,215

14.61

7

Mahindra Scorpio / N

14,097

10.65

8

Maruti Fronx

13,135

33.83

9

Maruti Baleno 

12,488

39.28

10

Hyundai Venue

10,776

57.13

1. Tata Punch 

21,006 units

The Punch has grabbed the top spot in 2026 for the first time in June, moving up four spots from the previous month. It is the only model here to cross the 20,000 unit sales barrier. With 21,006 units sold in June 2026, it has seen a slight increase of 798 units compared to May 2026. As far as YoY growth is concerned, at 101.09 percent, it’s the highest here. Tata’s smallest SUV is offered with diverse powertrains, with city-friendly dimensions, good ride and handling balance being its strengths.

2. Tata Nexon 

18,335 units

The Nexon moved up three spots to grab the second position in June 2026. With 18,355 units sold, it saw the second-highest YoY growth here at 58 percent. However, the Nexon sold 745 units less in comparison to May 2026, despite its higher position. Like its smaller brother Punch, the Nexon also gets multiple powertrain and gearbox options. Its unique design, features, and supple ride are what make it a strong seller for the Tata brand.

3. Maruti Dzire 

17,899 units 

The only compact sedan on this list, the Maruti Dzire, slipped to the third rank in June 2026. A reason for this is Maruti’s week-long maintenance shutdown across its production facilities in June, during which manufacturing was halted. This has also affected sales units of the subsequent Marutis in this list as well. Due to this, the Dzire sold 6,647 fewer units in comparison to May 2026. However, it did see a modest YoY growth of 15.6 percent.

4. Maruti Wagon R

16,952 units

Like the Nexon, the Wagon R jumped three spots to gain the 4th position in June 2026. Although it sold 1,124 fewer units in comparison to May 2026, YoY growth remained modest at 31.11 percent. The Wagon R continues to be a volume driver for Maruti because of its space-maximising tall-boy design and fuel-efficient engines. Additionally, the E85-compliant Bioflex variant of the WagonR was launched in June 2026, making it the only production-spec E85-compatible car on sale. 

5. Maruti Ertiga 

16,111 units 

The Ertiga continues to hold the title of being India’s highest-selling MPV. However, it dropped by two ranks to hold the fifth spot in June 2026. As it also bore the impact of Maruti’s production halt, it sold fewer this time, with 16,111 units being sold. Compared to the same month last year, YoY growth saw a mild 13.85 percent increase. 

6. Maruti Swift

15,215 units

The Maruti Swift outdid its more premium Nexa siblings, the Baleno and Fronx, to gain the sixth position. However, it sold 2,304 units fewer in June, considering May sales numbers. YoY growth for the Swift was a decent 14 percent, among the lower side in this list. 

7. Mahindra Scorpio/N 

14,097 units 

Apart from being the only Mahindra model on this list, the Scopio models are the only three-row SUVs here. Comprising the utilitarian Classic and the more modern N version, both sold a combined 14,097 units to grab the seventh rank, up from two spots in May 2026. At 10 percent, YoY growth happened to be the lowest in this list.

8. Maruti Fronx 

13,135 units

The Maruti Fronx saw the biggest drop in rankings, going from the second spot in May to the eighth spot in June. With 13,135 units sold, it sold 7,551 units less than in May 2026, making it the model with the largest sales gap here. In contrast, it saw a substantial YoY growth, while holding the spot of the highest-selling model from Maruti’s Nexa range of cars. 

9. Maruti Baleno

12,488 units 

In June 2026, the Baleno slipped three ranks to hold the ninth position. 12,488 units if the premium hatchback were sold in the month, 5,881 units less than in May 2026. But its YoY growth of 39 percent is slightly higher than its crossover-counterpart Fronx. 

10. Hyundai Venue 

10,776 units 

Replacing the Hyundai Creta in the tenth position is the Venue compact SUV, making it the carmaker’s best-selling model. However, its sales would have been higher because the company’s Chennai manufacturing plant was hit by a fire, halting production for 22 days. Fresh off a second-gen from last year, it sold 10,776 units in June 2026. This led to having the third-highest YoY growth here at 58 percent. Upmarket styling, diverse powertrains and feature-packed and spacious interiors are the Venue’s key USPs.

All EVs available with BaaS schemes in India

BaaS cars

One of the biggest hurdles to the adoption of electric vehicles is their relatively higher prices compared to combustion-powered cars. To address this, mass-market brands such as Hyundai, Citroen, JSW-MG, Maruti Suzuki, Kia, Tata Motors and Toyota have started offering models with Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) schemes, which are essentially subscription plans for the battery pack and substantially lower upfront costs. Here is a list of all the EVs offered with the BaaS option.

Citroen eC3X

BaaS price: Rs 6.89 lakh + Rs 2.26 per km onwards

Citroen eC3X

Citroen introduced a BaaS scheme option with the June 2026 update for the eC3X, reducing the EV’s upfront price by up to Rs 5.26 lakh. Buyers also have to pay a battery subscription fee of Rs 2.26 per kilometre, the lowest here, with a minimum monthly commitment of 2,000km, which works out to Rs 4,520 per month. If monthly usage exceeds 2,000km, charges apply for the additional distance covered.

For buyers opting out of the BaaS plan, Citroen is offering an introductory consumer discount of up to Rs 1.50 lakh, bringing the eC3X’s starting price down to Rs 10.49 lakh. 

Citroen eC3X ex-showroom prices (in Rs)

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price

Upfront saving

Live

11.99 lakh

6.89 lakh + 2.26 per km

5.10 lakh

Live (O)

12.35 lakh

7.09 lakh + 2.26 per km

5.26 lakh

Shine

13.26 lakh

8.30 lakh + 2.26 per km

4.96 lakh

Tata Tiago EV

BaaS price: Rs 4.69 lakh + Rs 2.6 per km onwards

Tata Tiago EV

Priced from Rs 6.99 lakh, the Tata Tiago EV is the most affordable electric car in India. Under the BaaS scheme, it starts at Rs 4.69 lakh, reducing the upfront cost by Rs 2.30 lakh, and users pay an additional Rs 2.6 per km as a subscription fee. Tata has yet to reveal the full variant-wise BaaS prices of the Tiago EV.

Tata Tiago EV ex-showroom prices (in Rs)* 

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price

Upfront cost saving

Smart 19

6.99 lakh

4.69 lakh + 2.6 per km

2.30 lakh

*Tata hasn’t revealed the BaaS prices for all variants at the time of writing.

MG Comet EV

BaaS price: Rs 4.99 lakh + Rs 3.2 per km onwards

MG Comet EV

The Comet EV is priced from Rs 7.63 lakh, and its entry-level trims feature a 17.3kWh battery, while higher-spec models get a 17.4kWh unit. The BaaS scheme lowers the price by Rs 2.64 lakh across trims, and buyers opting for this have to pay a Rs 3.2/km subscription cost for the battery pack. Do note that when MG introduced the BaaS plan for the Comet EV in 2024, the subscription fee was slightly lower at Rs 2.5 per km. 

MG Comet EV ex-showroom prices (in Rs)

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price

Upfront saving

Executive 17.3kWh

7.63 lakh

4.99 lakh + 3.2 per km

2.64 lakh

Excite 17.3kWh

8.73 lakh

6.09 lakh + 3.2 per km

2.64 lakh

Excite 17.4kWh9 lakh6.36 lakh + 3.2 per km2.64 lakh

Exclusive 17.3kWh

9.73 lakh

7.09 lakh + 3.2 per km

2.64 lakh

Exclusive 17.4kWh10 lakh7.36 lakh + 3.2 per km2.64 lakh

Tata Punch EV

BaaS price: Rs 6.49 lakh + Rs 2.6 per km onwards

Tata Punch EV facelift review: More for less

The Tata Punch EV is another electric offering from the Indian manufacturer that is available with a BaaS scheme. Its base trim costs Rs 9.69 lakh but with the BaaS scheme, that can be lowered by Rs 3.2 lakh. However, buyers will have to pay a battery rental fee of Rs 2.6 per km. Tata claims that a monthly running of 1,800km is reasonable for most buyers, which works out to a battery rental of about Rs 4,688.

Tata Punch EV ex-showroom prices (in Rs)

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price*

Upfront saving

Smart 30kWh

9.69 lakh

6.49 lakh + 4,688 per month

3.2 lakh

Smart+ 30kWh10.297.09 lakh + 4,688 per month3.2 lakh
Smart+ 40kWh10.997.29 lakh + 5,274 per month3.7 lakh
Adventure 40kWh11.747.99 lakh + 5,274 per month3.75 lakh
Empowered 40kWh12.498.69 lakh + 5,274 per month3.8 lakh
Empowered+ S 40kWh12.798.99 lakh + 5,274 per month3.8 lakh

*The battery EMI is assumed on a loan tenure of 8 years.

MG Windsor EV

BaaS price: Rs 9.99 lakh + Rs 3.99 per km onwards

MG Windsor EV

MG first introduced the BaaS ownership plan in India with the Windsor EV, which was launched in September 2024 with a 38kWh battery pack. A larger 52.9kWh pack was added to the line-up in May 2025. The Windsor EV’s battery rental fee depends on the battery pack selected: Rs 3.99 per km for the 38kWh unit and Rs 4.5 per km for the larger 52.9kWh unit. This scheme lowers the upfront cost by up to Rs 5 lakh.

MG Windsor EV ex-showroom prices (in Rs)

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price

Upfront saving

Excite 38kWh

14.7 lakh

9.99 lakh + 3.99 per km

4.71 lakh

Exclusive 38kWh

16 lakh

11.29 lakh + 3.99 per km

4.71 lakh

Essence 38kWh

17 lakh

12.29 lakh + 3.99 per km

4.71 lakh

Exclusive Pro 52.9kWh

17.9 lakh

12.9 lakh + 4.5 per km

5 lakh

Essence Pro 52.9kWh

19 lakh

14 lakh + 4.5 per km

5 lakh

Hyundai Creta Electric

BaaS price: Rs 10.99 lakh + Rs 3.9 per km onwards

Hyundai Creta Electric

The Hyundai Creta Electric is the latest EV here to get a BaaS scheme option, which was introduced in July 2026. The Creta EV starts with the Rs 18.03 lakh Executive 42kWh variant but with the battery rental option, buyers can save Rs 7.04 lakh up front, one of the highest savings here. Prices for the other 42kWh variants, as well as the 51.4kWh variants are expected to be revealed soon.

Hyundai Creta Electric ex-showroom price (in Rs)*

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price

Upfront saving

Executive 42kWh

18.03 lakh

10.99 lakh + 3.9 per km

7.04 lakh

*Hyundai hasn’t revealed the BaaS prices for all variants at the time of writing.

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

BaaS price: Rs 10.99 lakh + Rs 3.99 per km onwards

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

The Maruti e Vitara is also available with the BaaS scheme, the subscription fee of which differs with the chosen battery pack. With the smaller 49kWh battery, Maruti charges Rs 3.99 per km, while with the larger battery pack, a fee of Rs 4.39 per km is charged. 

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara ex-showroom prices (in Rs)

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price

Upfront saving

Delta 49kWh

15.99 lakh

10.99 lakh + 3.99 per km

5 lakh

Zeta 61kWh

17.79 lakh

12.29 lakh + 4.39 per km 

5.5 lakh

Alpha 61kWh

19.99 lakh

14.49 lakh + 4.39 per km

5.5 lakh

Kia Carens Clavis EV

BaaS price: Rs 12.84 lakh + Rs 3.3 per km onwards

In May 2026, Kia introduced the BaaS scheme for its Carens Clavis EV, which stands out here as the only MPV. Kia charges a rental fee of Rs 3.3 per km for both the 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery pack options. While the entire BaaS price list isn’t out at the time of writing, one can save Rs 5.16 lakh and Rs 6.06 lakh on the HTK+ 42kWh and HTX E ER 51.4kWh variants, respectively. 

Kia Carens Clavis EV ex-showroom prices (in Rs)*

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price

Upfront saving

HTK+ 42kWh

18 lakh

12.84 lakh + 3.3 per km

5.16 lakh

HTX E ER 51.4kWh

22 lakh

15.94 lakh + 3.3 per km

6.06 lakh

*Kia hasn’t revealed the BaaS prices for all variants at the time of writing.

MG ZS EV

BaaS price: Rs 13 lakh + Rs 4.5 per km onwards

MG ZS EV

The ZS EV, MG’s first electric offering in India, received its mid-lifecycle update in 2022. However, it was only in September 2024 that MG introduced a BaaS scheme for the midsize electric SUV. The subscription fee for the ZS EV, which comes with a 50.3kWh battery pack, is Rs 4.5 per km – the same as that of the Windsor EV Pro. The upfront cost saving of up to Rs 5.24 lakh is the highest in MG’s electric line-up. 

MG ZS EV ex-showroom prices (in Rs)

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price

Upfront saving

Executive 50.3kWh

17.99 lakh

13 lakh + 4.5 per km

4.99 lakh

Excite Pro 50.3kWh

18.75 lakh

13.51 lakh + 4.5 per km

5.24 lakh

Exclusive Pro 50.3kWh

19.75 lakh

14.51 lakh + 4.5 per km

5.24 lakh

Essence 50.3kWh

20.75 lakh

15.51 lakh + 4.5 per km

5.24 lakh

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella

BaaS price: Rs 15.25 lakh + Rs 4.99 per km

Toyota showcased its first EV for India, the Urban Cruiser Ebella, in January 2026 and revealed the price for its top-spec variant in May 2026. This E3 variant is powered by a 61kWh battery pack and offers a claimed range of 543km. Under the BaaS scheme, the E3’s upfront cost is Rs 15.25 lakh and the battery rental fee is Rs 4.99 per km – higher than the Rs 4.39 per km charged for its Maruti twin, the e Vitara.

Toyota Ebella EV ex-showroom prices (in Rs)* 

Variant

Non-BaaS price

BaaS price

Upfront saving

E3

23.60 lakh

15.25 lakh + 4.99 per km

8.35 lakh

*Toyota hasn’t revealed the BaaS prices for all variants at the time of writing.

Mahindra BE6 vs Hyundai Creta Electric: The numbers tell an interesting story

Mahindra BE 6 vs Hyundai Creta Electric

The Mahindra BE6 and Hyundai Creta Electric may occupy the same segment, but they have been engineered with very different priorities. The Creta Electric focuses on maximising efficiency, while the BE6 combines a significantly more powerful motor with a larger battery pack to deliver stronger performance and longer overall range. Our instrumented tests reveal how the two electric SUVs compare in the real world.

Real World Efficiency and Range

The Mahindra BE6 and Hyundai Creta Electric arrive at their range figures in different ways. While the BE6 relies on a larger battery pack to maximise outright range, the Creta Electric focuses on getting the most out of every kilowatt hour.

Real World Efficiency & Range

Test

Mahindra BE6

Hyundai Creta Electric

Winner

City efficiency (km/kWh)

5.55

9.45

Creta Electric

City range (km)

439

486

Creta Electric

Highway efficiency (km/kWh)

5.81

7.36

Creta Electric

Highway range (km)

459

379

BE6

Combined efficiency (km/kWh)

5.68

8.65

Creta Electric

Combined range (km)

449

432

BE6

The Creta Electric is clearly the more efficient SUV in urban conditions, returning an impressive 9.45km/kWh and an estimated 486km of city range. The BE6 manages 439km, highlighting the Hyundai’s focus on extracting maximum distance from its battery in stop start traffic.

On the highway, the Creta Electric continues to post the better efficiency figure at 7.36km/kWh. However, the BE6’s larger battery enables it to cover 459km on a charge compared to the Hyundai’s 379km, giving it a clear advantage on longer journeys.

Across our combined cycle, the Mahindra records a range of 449km, 17km ahead of the Creta Electric’s 432km. The results underline the different engineering approaches adopted by the two manufacturers. Hyundai prioritises energy efficiency, while Mahindra leverages a larger battery to deliver greater overall range.

Performance comparison

The performance figures also help explain the differences in efficiency. The BE6’s rear mounted electric motor produces substantially more power than the Creta Electric, resulting in quicker acceleration across every test.

Performance

Test

Mahindra BE6

Hyundai Creta Electric

Winner

0-100kph (sec)

7.14

8.04

BE6

20-80kph (sec)

4.03

4.55

BE6

40-100kph (sec)

4.48

5.23

BE6

Quarter mile (sec)

15.36

16.06

BE6

While a more powerful powertrain typically demands more energy, the larger battery pack ensures the BE6 still delivers the longer overall range. The Creta Electric, meanwhile, demonstrates just how efficiently its powertrain has been tuned, extracting more kilometres from every kilowatt hour without prioritising outright performance.

Regenerative braking

The Mahindra consistently delivers stronger regenerative braking, particularly in the higher settings where it sheds speed over a shorter distance than the Creta Electric. The difference is most noticeable in one pedal mode and High regeneration, while the Mid setting is almost identical between the two SUVs. Hyundai’s gentler calibration may feel more natural to drivers transitioning from an ICE car, whereas the BE6’s stronger regeneration is likely to appeal to those who prefer one pedal driving.

Regenerative Braking (80-20kph)

Mode

Mahindra BE6

Hyundai Creta Electric

Winner

One Pedal / i-Pedal

99.24m / 6.75s

106.42m / 7.75s

BE6

High

122.11m / 8.80s

138.70m / 10.32s

BE6

Mid

190.02m / 13.64s

190.43m / 14.05s

BE6

Low

299.47m / 21.23s

318.83m / 23.67s

BE6

Verdict

The Mahindra BE6 and Hyundai Creta Electric represent two distinct approaches to electric SUV engineering, and our tests show that both succeed in their respective goals.

The Hyundai Creta Electric is the efficiency benchmark, extracting more kilometres from every kWh in city, highway and combined driving. Its exceptional city range and smoother regenerative braking make it particularly well suited to buyers whose driving is predominantly urban.

The Mahindra BE6, on the other hand, takes a more performance-oriented approach. Its substantially more powerful motor delivers noticeably quicker acceleration, while the larger battery pack enables it to offer superior highway and overall driving range. It also features stronger regenerative braking, lending itself to a more engaging one pedal driving experience.

Ultimately, there is no outright winner here. If your priority is extracting the maximum distance from every unit of energy, the Creta Electric has the edge. However, if you value stronger performance, longer highway range and a more involving driving experience, the BE6 makes a compelling case.

All electric midsize SUVs ranked as per ARAI-claimed range

Electric mid-size SUVs with the highest claimed range in India

The midsize SUV segment is not only one of the most contested among combustion-powered cars but also among electric vehicles, with 12 different EVs on sale. This form factor allows carmakers to offer large enough batteries for a usable range while also equipping them with the latest in-car tech at a competitive price. Here we have ranked all the midsize electric SUVs currently available in India as per their ARAI-claimed range. Let’s find out which model can go the farthest on a single charge.

12. MG ZS EV

Up to 461km claimed range  

MG ZS EV battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

MG ZS EV

Battery pack (kWh)

50.3

ARAI-claimed range (km)

461

Price (Rs lakh)

17.99-20.75

The ZS EV is the electric equivalent of the MG Astor, adapted from an ICE platform. While it is the oldest midsize electric SUV currently on sale in India, its 50kWh battery pack is on par with even the newer offerings. However, a claimed range of 461km is just fine and places it last on this list. The battery powers a front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor that produces 177hp and 280Nm.

11. Vinfast VF6

Up to 468km claimed range 

Vinfast VF6 battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Vinfast VF6

Battery pack (kWh)

59.6

ARAI-claimed range (km)

463-468

Price (Rs lakh)

17.29-19.19

Vinfast’s most affordable EV in India, the VF6, comes with a fairly large battery pack compared to the older ZS EV, but it does not help much in the claimed range department. While the lower trims offer an ARAI-rated range of 463km, the higher ones claim a slightly better 468km. This is likely due to different tuning of the drivetrain, as the lower trims get a 177hp, 250Nm motor, while the higher-spec trims are offered with a 204hp, 310Nm unit.  

10. Tata Curvv EV

Up to 502km claimed range 

Tata Curvv EV battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Tata Curvv EV

Battery pack (kWh)

55

ARAI-claimed range (km)

502

Price (Rs lakh)

16.99-19.19

In this segment, the Tata Curvv EV sets itself apart with a coupe-SUV body style. It is based on the Nexon platform that has been heavily modified for an electric powertrain. Although its 55kWh smaller than the VF6’s, it has a higher claimed range. The front-mounted motor makes 167hp and 215Nm. The Curvv is also offered in a combustion-powered avatar, with petrol and diesel powertrain options.

9. Hyundai Creta Electric

Up to 510km claimed range 

Hyundai Creta Electric battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Hyundai Creta Electric

Battery pack (kWh)

42 | 51.4

ARAI-claimed range (km)

420 | 510

Price (Rs lakh)

18.02-23.67

The Creta is a bestseller in its segment by a big margin, and a fraction of its total sales are from the all-electric iteration, the Hyundai Creta Electric. It gets two battery options, 42kWh and 51.4kWh, and the smaller battery’s 420km claimed range is the lowest in the segment. The larger pack’s range improves to a respectable 510km. While power figures are 135hp and 171hp for the 42kWh and 51.4kWh batteries, respectively, the torque is 255Nm for both.

8. BYD Atto 3

Up to 521km claimed range 

BYD Atto 3 battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

BYD Atto 3

Battery pack (kWh)

49.92 | 60.48

ARAI-claimed range (km)

468 | 521

Price (Rs lakh)

24.99-33.99

The BYD Atto 3 is the only model here that is not locally made in India. It is brought to India via the CKD (completely knocked down kits) route, which explains its expensive price tag. At the higher end of its price range, it offers the larger battery pack with a claimed range of 521km, which is less than the Tata-Mahindra rivals that offer over 600km of range at a similar price. The Atto 3 is a born EV and therefore does not have an ICE equivalent. At 4.45 metres long, it is also a tad larger than other SUVs on this list. Like the Creta Electric, it gets two battery pack options, both mated to a 204hp, 310Nm front-axle-mounted electric motor. 

7. Vinfast VF7

Up to 532km claimed range 

Vinfast VF7 battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Vinfast VF7

Battery pack (kWh)

59.6 | 70.8

ARAI-claimed range (km)

438 | 510-532

Price (Rs lakh)

21.89-26.79

The Vinfast VF7, launched alongside the VF6, is offered with two battery packs. The smaller battery comes paired with a 177hp, 250Nm front-axle-mounted electric motor, while the larger 70.8kWh unit is available in both FWD and AWD setups. The FWD version produces 204hp and 310Nm, while the AWD iteration puts out 353hp and 500Nm. Interestingly, not only is the VF7 the most affordable EV in India with an AWD setup, but it is also one of the fastest mass-market offerings with a claimed 0-100kph time of 5.8 seconds. Both its battery packs offer a claimed range on par with most other SUVs in this segment. 

6. Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

Up to 543km claimed range

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

Battery pack (kWh)

49 | 61

ARAI-claimed range (km)

440 | 543

Price (Rs lakh)

15.99-19.79

Maruti Suzuki’s first EV in India, the e Vitara, is the most affordable midsize electric SUV in India. Moreover, it is offered with a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme, like the ZS EV, which lowers the upfront price. It is available with two battery pack options but only with a front-axle-mounted electric motor, unlike the international-spec EV that gets an AWD option too. While the 49kWh version produces 144hp, the 61kWh makes 174hp; the 193Nm torque is common for both. At a top-end price of Rs 19.79 lakh, the e Vitara’s claimed range of 543km is comparatively higher than similarly priced rivals, which mostly quote sub-500km figures. 

5. Tata Harrier EV

Up to 627km claimed range

Tata Harrier EV battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Tata Harrier EV

Battery pack (kWh)

65 | 75

ARAI-claimed range (km)

538 | 622-627

Price (Rs lakh)

21.49-29.48

The Tata Harrier EV sits at the top of Tata’s EV lineup. It gets an AWD layout, but this drivetrain is offered with the higher-spec trims with the 75kWh battery pack. Lower trims feature an RWD setup that produces 175hp and 315Nm. The AWD version gets the same rear-axle motor along with a 116hp front-axle-mounted unit for a total of 504Nm. With a claimed 0-100kph sprint time of 6.3 seconds, the Harrier EV AWD is slightly slower than the Vinfast VF7 and also costs more. 

4. Mahindra XEV 9e

Up to 656km claimed range

Mahindra XEV 9e battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Mahindra XEV 9e

Battery pack (kWh)

59 | 79

ARAI-claimed range (km)

522 | 656

Price (Rs lakh)

21.90-30.50

The XEV 9e is a born-electric SUV, which, incidentally, uses BYD’s proprietary Blade cell technology in its battery pack. This rear-wheel-drive model’s motor produces 231hp with the 59kWh battery and 286hp with the 79kWh unit; torque is 380Nm for both. The claimed range is over 650km for the 79kWh version. Although the XEV 9e leans towards the expensive side, its specifications help it offer great value for the price.

3. Mahindra XEV 9S

Up to 679km claimed range

Mahindra XEV 9S battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Mahindra XEV 9S

Battery pack (kWh)

59 | 70 | 79

ARAI-claimed range (km)

521 | 600 | 679

Price (Rs lakh)

19.95-29.45

The Mahindra XEV 9S is the first mass-market 3-row electric SUV in India, and it is the only model on this list to get three battery pack options. All come paired with a rear-wheel-drive motor that produces 380Nm but have different power outputs – 231hp in the 59kWh version, 245hp in the 70kWh version and 286hp in the 79kWh version. Notably, even though the XEV 9S gets bigger battery packs and an additional row compared to the XEV 9e, it has a lower price tag, making it offer more value for less money. 

2. Tata Sierra EV

Up to 665km claimed range 

The Sierra EV is Tata’s latest addition to its EV range, slotting between the Cuvv EV and Harrier EV. It is powered by either a 63kWh or a 75kWh battery pack from the Harrier. The latter option also offers an AWD layout, while an RWD layout is standard. With the 63kWh battery pack, the motor produces 238hp, while it delivers 208hp in the 75kWh guise, with torque at 315Nm in both versions. Meanwhile, AWD versions add a front-mounted motor developing 140hp, while torque is bumped to 504Nm. Tata claims a 0-100kph time of 5.8 seconds for the AWD version, equaling that of the VF7’s. 

Tata Sierra EV battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Tata Sierra EV

Battery pack (kWh)

63 | 75

ARAI-claimed range (km)

566 | 665, 624 (AWD)

Price (Rs lakh)

18.49-25.90

1. Mahindra BE 6

Up to 683km claimed range

Mahindra BE 6 battery specifications and ARAI range

Specifications

Mahindra BE 6

Battery pack (kWh)

59 | 79

ARAI-claimed range (km)

548 | 683

Price (Rs lakh)

18.90-26.90

The BE 6 is identical to the XEV 9e under its skin, so it carries over the same rear-wheel-drive layout and battery pack options, arguably in a more stylish package. It is also slightly smaller and lighter than the XEV 9e, which is what gives it the edge in terms of range. With 683km on a single charge with the larger 79kWh battery pack, it has the highest claimed range among all mainstream electric SUVs in India.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Top 10 Selling Cars in June: टॉप 10 कारों में Tata दबदबा, Punch और Nexon SUV लिस्ट में सबसे ऊपर, Maruti के 6 मॉडल भी शामिल

Top 10 Selling Cars in June:  जून,2026 में भारत के कार मार्केट में टाटा मोटर्स पैसेंजर व्हीकल्स (TMPV) सबसे ज्यादा बढ़त हासिल करने वाली कंपनी रही। इस दौरान कंपनी की Punch SUV और Nexon SUV ने देश की टॉप 10 बिकने वाली कारों की सूची में पहला और दूसरा स्थान हासिल किया। वहीं, इस मजबूत प्रदर्शन के साथ कंपनी की घरेलू बिक्री में साल-दर-साल (y-o-y) 69% की बड़ी बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।

इसके अलावा, Maruti Suzuki ने भी मार्केट में पकड़ बनाए रखते हुए लिस्ट में 6 मॉडल शामिल किए। जबकि Hyundai Motor India की Creta SUV प्रोडक्शन में कुछ समय की रुकावट के कारण लिस्ट से बाहर हो गई।

बता दें कि Tata Motors ने जून में घरेलू पैसेंजर व्हीकल (PV) की 63,083 यूनिट्स (इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स या EVs सहित) बेचीं, जो पिछले साल इसी महीने में 37,237 यूनिट्स थीं। कंपनी ने कहा कि Punch और Tiago के नए वर्जन्स को ‘बहुत जबरदस्त’ रिस्पॉन्स मिला है और सभी तरह के पावरट्रेन में बुकिंग तेजी से बढ़ी है, जबकि इलेक्ट्रिक कारों की बिक्री इस महीने रिकॉर्ड 14,800 यूनिट्स तक पहुंच गई।

पहले Punch SUV की बात करें तो, यह जून में भारत की सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली पैसेंजर व्हीकल बनी, जिसकी 21,006 यूनिट्स की बिक्री हुई। दूसरे नंबर पर Nexon रही, जिसकी 18,335 यूनिट्स बिकीं। तीसरे स्थान पर Maruti Suzuki की Dzire रही, जिसने 17,899 यूनिट्स की बिक्री के साथ देश की सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली सेडान का दर्जा बनाए रखा।

चौथे स्थान पर 16,952 यूनिट्स के साथ ‘Wagon R’ हैचबैक रही, जबकि ‘Ertiga’ MPV ने 16,111 यूनिट्स बेचकर टॉप पांच में जगह बनाई। Maruti Suzuki की ‘Swift’ हैचबैक 15,215 यूनिट्स के साथ छठे स्थान पर रही, और उसके बाद Mahindra ‘Scorpio’ SUV 14,097 यूनिट्स के साथ सातवें स्थान पर रही।

Maruti Suzuki की ‘Fronx’ SUV 13,135 यूनिट्स की बिक्री के साथ 8वें स्थान पर रही, जो ‘Baleno’ हैचबैक (12,488 यूनिट्स) से आगे रही। इसके अलावा, Hyundai की ‘Venue’ SUV 10,776 यूनिट्स की बिक्री के साथ टॉप 10 की लिस्ट में शामिल रही।

हालांकि टाटा मोटर्स ने टॉप 2 स्थान हासिल किए, लेकिन मारुति सुजुकी इस रैंकिंग में सबसे ज्यादा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली कंपनी रही, जिसके 6 मॉडल-Dzire, WagonR, Ertiga, Swift, Fronx और Baleno-टॉप 10 में शामिल रहे। इन मॉडल्स की कुल बिक्री 91,780 यूनिट रही, जो जून में टॉप 10 कारों की कुल बिक्री का 57% से ज्यादा है। इससे हैचबैक, सेडान, MPV और SUV सेगमेंट में कंपनी की मजबूत मौजूदगी का पता चलता है।

बता दें कि यह परफॉर्मेंस तब देखने को मिली जब जून में मारुति सुजुकी ने अपने मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्लांट्स में एक हफ्ते के लिए मेंटेनेंस के कारण काम बंद रखा था, जिस दौरान कोई गाड़ी नहीं बनी थी।

रैंकिंग में Hyundai Creta का नाम नहीं

जून की रैंकिंग में एक खास नाम जो गायब था, वह है Hyundai Creta; यह कार देश की सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली कारों में हमेशा शामिल रही है। इसके रैंकिंग में शामिल न होने के पिछे एक सप्लायर प्लांट में आग लगने की वजह रही है, जिससे प्रोडक्शन में कुछ समय के लिए रुकावट आई और होलसेल बिक्री पर असर पड़ा। इसी कारण यह SUV टॉप 10 की लिस्ट से बाहर हो गई।

एक और खास नाम जो लिस्ट में नहीं था, वह है Maruti Suzuki Brezza SUV। इस महीने के आखिर में इसके अपडेटेड वर्जन के लॉन्च से पहले इसकी सप्लाई पर असर पड़ा था।

जून की रैंकिंग से भारतीय खरीदारों के बीच SUV की लगातार लोकप्रियता का भी पता चला। टॉप 10 में पांच SUV – पंच, नेक्सॉन, स्कॉर्पियो, फ्रॉन्क्स और वेन्यू – शामिल थीं। वहीं, डिजायर ने SUV के ट्रेंड से अलग अपनी जगह बनाए रखी और भारत की सबसे ज़्यादा बिकने वाली सेडान बनी रही।

जून की रैंकिंग से यह भी साफ हुआ कि भारतीय बाजार में SUV की लोकप्रियता लगातार बनी हुई है। टॉप 10 में कुल 5 SUV-Punch, Nexon, Scorpio, Fronx और Venue-शामिल रहीं। वहीं Dzire ने SUV ट्रेंड से अलग अपनी जगह बनाए रखी और देश की सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली सेडान बनी रही।

जून में सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली टॉप 10 कारें

रैंककार मॉडलबिक्री (यूनिट्स)
1टाटा पंच21,006
2टाटा नेक्सॉन18,335
3मारुति सुजुकी डिजायर17,899
4मारुति सुजुकी वैगनआर16,952
5मारुति सुजुकी अर्टिगा16,111
6मारुति सुजुकी स्विफ्ट15,215
7महिंद्रा स्कॉर्पियो14,097
8मारुति सुजुकी फ्रॉन्क्स13,135
9मारुति सुजुकी बलेनो12,488
10हुंडई वेन्यू10,776

यह भी पढ़ें: E20 Petrol: क्या सच में एथेनॉल वाले पेट्रोल से कम हो जाता है गाड़ी का माइलेज और खराब होता है इंजन? इस डिटेल FAQ में हर सवाल का जवाब