Upcoming Suzuki GSX250R details revealed

Updated Suzuki GSX250R type approval document image

An updated Suzuki GSX250R, not to be confused with the Gixxer 250 sold in India, has surfaced in Chinese type-approval documents, revealing multiple changes to the existing global model. The bike is expected to be officially launched in China next month before making its way to other international markets.

  1. Updated GSX250R spotted in Chinese type-approval documents
  2. Gets a variable valve timing system
  3. Reports suggest power increases from 25hp to 29.2hp

Updated Suzuki GSX250R: What we know

The variable valve timing system works similarly to Yamaha’s VVA setup

The most significant technical development on the updated GSX250R is the addition of a variable valve timing and lift system. The setup works similarly to Yamaha’s Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) system that we’ve experienced on motorcycles like the Yamaha R15. Reports suggest the GSX250R uses a second set of intake cam lobes and rocker arms that the engine switches to higher up in the rev range. The engine visible in the type-approval documents otherwise appears unchanged from the current model, suggesting this is an evolution of the existing powertrain rather than an all-new unit. The chassis, suspension and most of the bodywork also appear to carry over.

The images also reveal a revised front end featuring a new headlight and surrounding fairing, along with the addition of small winglets in place of the previously mounted front indicators. The indicators themselves have been repositioned higher up on the fairing, closer to the fuel tank. Reports also suggest the update will bring a TFT instrument cluster with Bluetooth connectivity, replacing the existing LCD unit.

The current GSX250R is sold in several global markets, including Europe and the US, but has never made its way to India. There are also no indications from Suzuki that the model is headed here anytime soon. That said, we had earlier reported that Suzuki Motorcycle India is working on next-generation versions of the Gixxer 150 and Gixxer 250, with a coordinated launch across both platforms expected by the end of 2026 or early 2027.

Source: AMCN

Tata Motors to sharpen focus on product quality, service

Tata

After spending the past few years expanding its product portfolio and nearly quintupling passenger vehicle volumes, Tata Motors is shifting its focus to an area where it has faced criticism in the past – product quality. “We have to prepare the system proactively rather than reactively,” managing director and CEO Shailesh Chandra said, outlining the company’s strategy to strengthen quality through AI, digital engineering, predictive diagnostics and total quality management (TQM).

  1. Early-life vehicle issues are down by nearly 60 percent
  2. AI-based diagnostics to reduce repair times and repeat failures
  3. Digital twins and virtual testing to strengthen product validation

Quality processes being strengthened

Tata Motors acknowledged that rapid growth and increasing vehicle complexity were among the reasons why its after-sales services and product quality came under stress. The company claims it has already reduced early-life vehicle issues by nearly 60 percent through tighter factory quality gates, improved logistics processes and electronic proof-of-delivery systems.

“There are two stress points as far as [product] quality is concerned. One is steep growth, which leads to the system coming under stress, and the second is new technology,” said Chandra.

Predicting outcomes through AI and digital engineering

The company will expand the use of hardware-in-loop testing, software-in-loop validation and digital twins to validate systems virtually before physical testing. It also plans to use AI and telematics data to identify potential defects earlier and improve manufacturing processes.

Chandra noted that state-of-the-art quality infrastructure across the company’s plants will “enable precision manufacturing” and “leverage data and AI”, especially for early defect identification, outcome prediction and continuous learning.

“We are building the capability to detect early signals, predict outcomes and prevent issues before they manifest,” said Tata Motors PV chief product officer and chief corporate quality officer Mohan Savarkar, adding that digital engineering, diagnostics and software-defined vehicles would enable continuous improvement throughout a vehicle’s lifecycle.

AI to support after-sales operations

The company said TQM will be extended across its engineering, manufacturing, supplier and after-sales operations. It will also introduce AI-based diagnostic tools across its service network to improve fault detection, reduce repair times and minimise repeat failures.

“Going forward, you will have diagnostic tools which are AI-based, which completely map the fault tree and are able to immediately identify the real problem. Therefore, turnaround times become faster and repeat failures reduce,” stated Chandra.

Veloce Aperion revealed, eight-cylinder two-stroke makes 280hp

Veloce Aperion static from Bike Shed Moto Show 2026

Two-strokes have all but become a relic of the past, pushed out by increasingly stringent emissions regulations. However, there are still manufacturers challenging that notion, and just this past month we saw Kawasaki keep that spirit alive with the introduction of the KX237. More often than not, though, it’s small garage-based outfits and ambitious engineering startups that experiment with concepts like this. The latest example comes from Oxfordshire, UK-based startup Veloce Motorcycles.

What you’re looking at in the image above is what the company calls the Aperion – presumably a play on the Greek word Apeiron, meaning something that is limitless or unbounded. And that is certainly one way to describe this motorcycle.

  1. Eight-cylinder, 1,000cc two-stroke producing a claimed 280hp at 12,000rpm
  2. Engine, chassis and transmission combined into a single structural unit
  3. Limited to 24 units

Veloce Aperion details

The X configuration allows opposing forces within the engine to cancel each other out

The Veloce Aperion is built around a 1,000cc, eight-cylinder, two-stroke engine producing a claimed 280hp at 12,000rpm. Yes, your eyes aren’t deceiving you. Described by the company as an ‘X8’, the engine consists of eight cylinders arranged in two V4 banks around a central gearbox housing. Reports suggest the cylinders are derived from the Aprilia RS125, with fuelling via eight 24mm Dellorto carburettors fed through a distinctive spiral throttle cable arrangement, running on pre-mixed petrol and two-stroke oil – an engineering feat not only to package them all into a compact space around the engine but also to tune them to work together efficiently.

Veloce says the X-cylinder layout was chosen specifically for a two-stroke because the absence of a conventional lubrication system allows such a configuration to be realised far more easily than it would in a four-stroke engine. It also brings a significant balancing advantage. Diagonally opposed pistons fire simultaneously, which the company claims allows the engine’s combustion, inertial and rotational forces to naturally cancel each other out, resulting in exceptionally smooth operation.

The exhaust system is arguably one of the most captivating aspects of the motorcycle. Expansion chambers are critical to extracting power from a two-stroke engine, and packaging eight of them into a road-going motorcycle is an extraordinary engineering challenge. Veloce has addressed this with a laser-sintered, all-alloy resonance exhaust system. Laser sintering allows engineers to create mathematically precise and highly complex shapes that would be difficult, if not impossible, to manufacture using conventional techniques. The engine, chassis and transmission are also integrated into a single structural unit, which Veloce says delivers exceptional rigidity while reducing weight.

The bike was first shown publicly at the Bike Shed Moto Show in London, and commissions are available for 2027 with production strictly limited to 24 units, priced at a reported £78,000 (approximately Rs 97.3 lakh) each. All examples will receive individual UK Motor Single Vehicle Approval (MSVA) certification for road use, meaning this outrageous two-stroke could legally find its way onto public roads in the UK.

Veloce is also developing a second model called the Ethereal, which follows a similarly unhinged engineering philosophy. It uses a 500cc four-cylinder, two-stroke engine producing a claimed 145hp at 12,000rpm, with the focus shifting towards lower weight, greater agility and even sharper handling.

Source: MCN

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: Mid-size SUV comparison

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: Mid-size SUV comparison

The last few months sure haven’t been easy for anyone shopping for a midsize SUV, because every time you think you’ve zeroed in on the right model for your needs, out comes a new one. This avalanche of new launches started with the Tata Sierra – an iconic nameplate brought back for a new generation of buyers. Then we got the second-generation Kia Seltos – bigger and better in every way. The Renault Duster also made a comeback to the very segment it started back in 2012. Most recently came the Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun (see box) that have been given makeovers for 2026 and beyond. Over the next few pages, we’ll make your job easier by telling you which is the right model for you.

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: Exterior design

Pronounced bonnet bulges give Duster visual muscle.

Let’s start with the way they look. The Renault Duster, with its class-best 212mm of ground clearance, pronounced cladding, and even functional roof rails, clearly communicates a rugged look. There’s muscle to the design thanks to the shapely bonnet and flared wheel arches, and it does look every bit a new-age Duster. It’s about the same size as the original Duster, which means it’s bang in the middle by today’s midsize SUV class standards.

Seltos’ split headlamp arrangement is polarising.

The Kia Seltos, on the other hand, has grown substantially from Gen 1 to this Gen 2, and is now the longest of the midsize SUVs. It looks particularly substantial in profile, which is where the long wheelbase and 200mm of ground clearance also come into view. A large grille helps with that big SUV look, but the headlights that are split between vertical DRLs and square main units amidst the grille won’t be to all tastes.

Top-spec Sierra brings 19-inch rims to segment.

It’s the Tata Sierra that draws the most eyeballs. It’s got the SUV-typical upright shape, it’s the widest and tallest model in the segment, and standing proud on its largest-in-class 19-inch wheels, it simply aces road presence. The Sierra also has the longest wheelbase, made possible by pushing the wheels to the extremities. The styling comes together really well, with the wraparound treatment of the rear glasshouse being the standout element. 

Glowing Skoda lettering on light bar looks cool.

The Skoda Kushaq is the smallest model here and can’t match the others on road presence. However, it is nicely turned out, and Skoda’s designers have done well to update the look. The Kushaq’s revamped headlights as well as the larger grille with segmented LED DRLs that run through it are stylish, and the redone tail styling with illuminated Skoda lettering give distinction in an era when light bars are almost the norm. And would you agree when I say the Kushaq looks its best in Monte Carlo guise? 

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: Interior

Duster interior is inviting. Angled centre console puts focus on driver.  

Before we talk interiors, you should know that all models featured here are in their top-spec avatars. Into the Duster, and first things first, it’s far removed from the OG Duster, which was always behind the curve in terms of technology. The new one is contemporary with digital dials, a touchscreen neatly angled to the driver, and vibrant ambient lighting. Helping the ambience in the top-spec Iconic Edition is contrast stitching, and there’s also a pretty generous use of gloss materials. Drivers will like the seat for its comfort as well as the view out the windscreen – the sight of the bonnet bulges make you feel you are in something tough. Disappointingly for a car that you’d love to do long journeys in, storage space is limited. The glovebox is tiny, while the door pockets are oddly shaped and can’t comfortably accommodate a one-litre bottle.

Seltos’ dash is neatly laid out. Interior quality is the best here.

You don’t need to spend much time in a Kia Seltos to establish that its cabin is a well-thought-out space. Furthermore, quality is a highlight. Soft-touch surfaces are limited to the dashboard panel only, but the use of different grains and textures, and consistently good fit and finish, make the interior feel special. The two-tone upholstery is a clever mix of light materials on top with darker colours for the lower section (making the seats easier to keep clean). A mesh-like finish for the front headrests is also a unique touch. Front seat comfort is good for average-sized adults, but larger-framed individuals will find shoulder support limited and side bolstering a bit snug. Cushioning is nicely judged, and you’ll also like the view out the windscreen. 

Sierra cabin looks premium. Triple screens lend wow factor.  

It’s the Tata Sierra that immediately delivers the feel of being in a big SUV. The relatively high seating, large seats (they feature adjustable thigh support) and upright pillars do their bit to give you an ego boost every time you get behind the wheel. The Tata interior is also big on wow factor. The three screens and the illumination effect on the steering and climate panels on start up give the Tata some theatre. There’s also a generous use of soft and textured materials, and much of what you touch feels premium. However, elements like the flimsy front door armrests take away from that impression, and the finishing on bits like the wireless charger pad near the centre armrest could be nicer too. Of the other things, toggles for temperature adjustment are good, but touch controls for other climate control functions aren’t easy to use on the go. 

Kushaq dash gets subtle update. Red finish on Monte Carlo trim.

The Skoda Kushaq seats you lowest and doesn’t quite convey that SUV feel as well as the others. Skoda has spruced up the interior with newer colours and more features (more on this in a bit). It remains a neatly laid-out space, with chrome detailing on the air-con vents and stylish two-spoke steering lending some premium appeal. You won’t find soft-touch materials in here, though. Something we really like about the Kushaq are its front seats. They comfortably accommodate large-framed individuals and offer great back, shoulder and leg support.

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: Features

Clockwise from left: Duster’s audio controls are behind steering; Seltos’ front headrests have mes finish; Pano sunroof is a big upgrade on Kushaq; Sierra’s boss mode allows for huge legroom. 

To quickly run through features on these SUVs, all feature leatherette upholstery and front-seat ventilation. The Duster and Kushaq offer power adjust for the driver as well as co-driver, while the Seltos and Sierra’s powered driver’s seats get memory settings. All models get panoramic sunroofs, which is a noteworthy upgrade on the Kushaq. It’s the Seltos, Sierra and Duster that offer the added adjustability of dual-zone climate control. However, we found the Kushaq that makes do with a single-zone system to have the strongest AC. Skoda has upgraded the AC compressor, and it’s made a world of a difference. The Kushaq is the only one without an electronic parking brake and, along with the Seltos, also misses out on an onboard air purifier.

In terms of tech features, all models sport digital dials and touchscreen infotainment systems. The Kushaq Monte Carlo’s new 10.25-inch digital dials look best. The Seltos’ instrument panel is largest at 12.3 inches, but themes are limited to colour changes only. Tata also seems to have held back on the Sierra’s 10.25-inch dials, which could have offered more. The Duster’s 10.25-inch unit is nice, but traditionalists will miss a classic two-dial view.  

Clockwise from left: Duster’s ambient lighting is most vibrant; Seltos has best touchscreen; Kushaq’s digital dials look sportiest; Sierra’s passenger screen can distract driver.

It’s a more even fight when talking touchscreens. All screens are slick to use, but we find the user interface best on the Seltos. A dedicated 5-inch screen for climate control is also part of the package on the Kia, but it feels redundant given nicer-to-use physical buttons are in easy reach. Fully loaded Sierras are unique in the segment, offering a third screen up front dedicated for the passenger. It’s a great way for front passengers to kill time on long commutes, but the absence of a privacy filter makes the screen an unnecessary distraction for the driver. The option to connect Bluetooth headphones to this screen at least takes care of the audio aspect. Talking audio, the Sierra has the most immersive sound system. 
Of the other things, you get the best parking cameras on the Tata Sierra and Kia Seltos. The Duster also packs in a 360-degree camera like the other two, but resolution is just okay. The Kushaq only offers a rear-view camera, and image quality is disappointing too. 

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: Reat seat experience

Duster offers good space at the back. Rear seat is comfy for three too.

You’ll have to make your way past a high door sill to get onto the Duster’s back seat, and once in place, you’ll realise that space is good, but not at par with larger rivals. There’s good knee room and headroom even for six footers, but the seat bolstering isn’t ideal for big-framed individuals. When it’s a full house, you’ll like how comfortably the Duster accommodates three abreast. 

Seltos is big on legroom, but tall occupants will find headroom just adequate.

The Kia Seltos makes the most of its length to offer great legroom at the back. Average-sized adults will be very comfortable, but tall occupants will find headroom just about adequate. Meanwhile, the raised centre seat also means it’s not the most comfortable experience for the middle-seat passenger. Features-wise, the Seltos does well to pack in rear window sun shades and rear-seat recline adjust. 

Kushaq’s back seat is best for two occupants. Rear legroom is generous.

The Kushaq is the smallest SUV in this competition, and you feel it as much when you’re sat at the back. It simply doesn’t offer the same sense of space as rivals, and seating for three is cramped. However, the Kushaq’s rear seat works well for two occupants, and legroom is actually pretty good. Skoda has also packed in a segment-first rear-seat massage function on the updated Kushaq. You can’t adjust intensity or types of massage as you can on a luxury car, but the pulsing sensations on your back do work well to soothe you. 

Sierra is easily the roomiest at the back.

It’s the Tata Sierra that delivers the most space and comfort at the back. It has the longest wheelbase and is also the tallest, and it really makes good on those dimensions by offering the airiest cabin. The massive panoramic sunroof helps with this impression. Even six footers will find space ample, and should you need more room to stretch out, the front passenger seat can be slid away from the back. A backrest recline adjust (it’s limited in movement) and window sunshades (they don’t cover the full window) are part of the package too.

Clockwise from left: Duster swallows the most luggage but lacks spare wheel; low height limits the Seltos’ otherwise deep boot; Kushaq uses vertical space well to fit plenty; Sierra is accommodating with an underbody spare.

The back seats on all models split and fold 60:40 for times when you need maximum luggage room. With the seats in their standard position, it’s the Duster that packs in the most luggage. Trouble is, the loading lip is high. The bigger issue is there’s no spare tyre under the boot floor. You only get a puncture repair kit. The Seltos also has a high load lip, and while the boot is deep, height is limited. Luggage room is decent. The Sierra’s luggage area is well shaped and can pack in plenty. Unique among the SUVs here, the Sierra mounts its spare tyre under the body. The Skoda Kushaq’s boot is smallest on paper, but it uses vertical space well. 

When it’s time to load luggage, you’ll appreciate the convenience of powered tailgates offered on the Tata Sierra and Renault Duster.

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: Performance

The Skoda Kushaq and Renault Duster are petrol-only models with two turbo-petrol engine options each, while the Kia Seltos and Tata Sierra offer a wider spread of naturally aspirated petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines. For this comparison, we’ve considered the most powerful turbo-petrol automatic versions.

The Duster’s 1,333cc turbo-petrol is the smallest engine here, but also the strongest, producing 163hp and 280Nm. The Seltos and Sierra’s 1.5 units make 160hp, while the Kushaq’s 1.5 TSI develops 150hp. There’s a notable spread in kerb weights. The Kushaq is the lightest at 1,322kg, while the Sierra is the heaviest at 1,552kg.

All four are front-wheel drive. The Duster, Kushaq and Seltos use dual-clutch automatics, while the Sierra takes a different approach with a torque-converter gearbox.

They’re all close on power but are very different in how they drive.

On the move, the Duster feels most rugged and adventure-ready. Broken roads barely faze it, and in fact, it almost feels engineered for poor surfaces. The class-best 212mm of ground clearance only adds to confidence. Importantly, the new Duster retains the toughness of the original but adds sophistication. Unlike the old car, there’s no steering kickback over potholes or rough patches. Handling is good too. It corners with grace, and while the steering is light, it has a reassuring on-centre feel. 

Performance, however, is a mixed bag. While the Duster has the most power on paper, it doesn’t feel especially eager at low speeds. There’s noticeable turbo lag below 2,000-2,500rpm, and at times you can feel a lurch as the gearbox works around this lag. As speeds build, the engine comes alive with a stronger, freer mid-range. Refinement is excellent, though keen ears will notice a distinct turbo hiss.

The dual-clutch gearbox deserves mention too. Its wet-clutch arrangement (the others are dry-clutch units) feels impressively smooth – almost torque converter-like – but it isn’t as quick-shifting as the others. That relaxed nature reflects in the numbers as well. The Duster is about a second slower to 100kph than the others and also trails in roll-on acceleration, if only by a bit.

Duster vs Seltos vs Sierra vs Kushaq: Acceleration from rest 

 

Duster

Seltos

Sierra

Kushaq

0-20kph

1.71 seconds

1.46 seconds

1.19 seconds

1.73 seconds

0-40kph

3.55 seconds

2.93 seconds

2.54 seconds

3.02 seconds

0-60kph

5.52 seconds

4.69 seconds

4.51 seconds

4.79 seconds

0-80kph

7.94 seconds

7.04 seconds

6.77 seconds

7.04 seconds

0-100kph

11.33 seconds

9.87 seconds

9.85 seconds

9.62 seconds

0-120kph

15.37 seconds

13.90 seconds

13.73 seconds

13.16 seconds

0-140kph

18.88 seconds

19.25 seconds

17.77 seconds

0-160kph

29.25 seconds

23.90 seconds

The Seltos is quicker on paper but actually masks its performance. Drive in an easygoing manner, and you will like how the Kia builds its speed. It’s very friendly and doesn’t give the impression that you’re driving a fairly powerful vehicle. When you want more, the Seltos delivers its performance in a strong and linear manner. It’s not an outright engaging drive, but handling is tidy, grip levels are good, and the Seltos feels secure at high speeds too. There’s some firmness to the suspension, but it’s not a deal breaker.

Cruising refinement is another strong point. The engine remains quiet, outside noise suppression is excellent, and the cabin feels calm and refined. The weak link is the dual-clutch gearbox. At low speeds, shifts aren’t always smooth, and the transmission can occasionally fumble in traffic. Once speeds rise, though, the DCT settles down nicely and even responds well to inputs at the paddle shifters. Word of advice for anyone keen on the Seltos: get the Seltos CVT if the bulk of your driving is in town. 

Duster is enjoyable in corners but Kushaq is a more complete driver’s car.

The Sierra delivers a very different experience. It backs up the feeling of being in a large SUV with a tough build that comes through on bad roads. The Sierra remains composed over broken patches, and bump absorption is really good. However, the 19-inch wheels on top variants do impact ride comfort. Versions with the smaller 18-inch and especially 17-inch wheels ride better still. At highway speeds, the Sierra feels big, heavy and reassuringly planted. Body control is also better than expected for such a tall SUV. The steering is lighter than ideal, but still offers a reasonable sense of connection.

The Sierra’s turbo-petrol and torque-converter combination works well in daily driving. The engine feels responsive low down, and paired with the smooth gearbox, it delivers effortless progress in traffic. Even when driven harder, the Sierra retains its smooth character. It may not feel as urgent as the Kushaq, but outright performance is strong enough. The downside is that the gearbox feels relaxed even when you want aggressive responses. Downshifts aren’t particularly quick, even via the paddle shifters, and there’s also some delay when shifting between drive modes at the gear selector.
The Kushaq will mean different things to different buyers. Some might pass up on it for its relatively small size, while some might actually see its dimensions as a virtue. It is the easiest to drive in city confines, and its DSG gearbox is the best of the dual-clutch units here. There’s a firmness to the suspension that you’ll experience in town, but it smoothens wonderfully at highway speeds. 

Duster vs Seltos vs Sierra vs Kushaq: Rolling acceleration from rest 

 

Duster

Seltos

Sierra

Kushaq

20-80kph

6.07 seconds

5.61 seconds

5.75 seconds

5.18 seconds

40-100kph

7.60 seconds

7.07 seconds

7.44 seconds

6.37 seconds

It’s when speeds build that the Kushaq comes into its element, cementing itself as the SUV to buy for keen driving enthusiasts. The 1.5 TSI feels eager, power delivery is effortless, and the SUV feels genuinely brisk. It’s the quickest to 100kph and also leads in rolling acceleration. Drive with vigour, and you’ll find shifts on the DSG to be quick and particularly rewarding when controlled through the paddles.

Handling is where the Kushaq really shines. It feels tight, agile, and the most engaging of the lot through corners. If you enjoy driving, this is still the SUV that will put the biggest smile on your face.
A useful trick up the Kushaq’s sleeve is cylinder deactivation, which helps efficiency under light loads. It paid off in our tests, too. The Kushaq emerged as the most fuel-efficient SUV here, returning 9.55kpl in the city and 15.29kpl on the highway.

Duster vs Seltos vs Sierra vs Kushaq: Tested fuel economy

 

Duster

Seltos

Sierra

Kushaq

City mileage

7.47kpl

9.27kpl

7kpl

9.55kpl

Highway mileage

13.47kpl

14.76kpl

13.70kpl

15.29kpl

The Seltos came next with 9.27kpl and 14.76kpl, respectively. There was then a noticeable gap to the Duster, which managed 7.47kpl in town and 13.47kpl on the highway, while the heavier Sierra returned a best of 7kpl in the city and 13.7kpl on the highway.

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: Safety

All models comply with the latest Indian crash-test norms, and all have performed remarkably well in their crash tests. The Tata Sierra, Renault Duster and Kia Seltos have been rated five stars by Bharat NCAP, while the Skoda Kushaq is a five-star Global NCAP-rated model. Six airbags, ABS, electronic stability control and ISOFIX child seat mounts are safety features you’ll find on all models. All but the Kushaq also get radar- and camera-based ADAS, or advanced driver-assistance systems with functions like auto emergency braking, adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist. 

All models do get front and rear disc brakes. In our 80-0kph test, which simulates a panic stop, the Kushaq stopped in the shortest distance, while the Duster took an extra three metres to come to a halt. However, it was the Seltos that didn’t feel as sure-footed as the others in emergency braking.

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: Verdict

Before we sum up, a quick overview of prices. The Renault Duster with the 1.3 turbo-petrol engine and DCT combo has the lowest starting price (Rs 14.49 lakh, ex-showroom) as well as the lowest price (Rs 18.69 lakh) for the fully loaded version featured here. The Skoda Kushaq 1.5 TSI DSG that’s only sold in fully loaded form is just slightly pricier at Rs 18.99 lakh. The Kia Seltos gives most choice, with 7 trim levels for the Turbo DCT (Rs 16.29-20.19 lakh) combo alone. The Tata Sierra Turbo AT starts at Rs 17.99 lakh, but in top-spec form, it is the priciest car of the test, coming in at Rs 20.99 lakh. 

The Seltos doesn’t ace every parameter but makes for a solid all-rounder.

We’ll start with the Skoda Kushaq that stands out as the most fun-to-drive midsize SUV. The upgraded AC has also addressed one of the models’ big shortcomings, while it has reduced the gap to others in terms of equipment with the inclusion of a panoramic sunroof. ADAS would have been nice, but at a broader level, what works against the Kushaq (and Taigun) is its price-to-size proposition. In a segment in which like-priced rivals are only getting larger and road presence counts for a lot, the Kushaq’s relatively small size limits its appeal.

The new Renault Duster appeals for the very reasons that the original did. It’s tough, rugged and a vehicle you’d love exploring the country in. At the same time, the new Duster feels more wholesome too thanks to an inviting interior and the latest features. It’s just that when you view the Duster in light of rivals that you’d feel it could have been better still. Fuel efficiency is so-so, low-speed city drives aren’t smoothest, and cabin space is good but not great.  

They cater to the same segment, but there’s great variety among these four.

The team at Tata Motors put its heart and soul into the new Sierra, and it shows. The design draws eyeballs, it’s the roomiest midsize SUV, and Tata has gone all out on features too. It’s not particularly sporty even with the turbo-petrol engine, but the smoothness of the powertrain is a highlight. The Sierra’s scorecard takes a big hit when you bring fuel economy into the equation, which is the lowest here. Also as good as the package is, it still can’t match global rivals on final finesse. Tata Motors’ inconsistent service experience could also deter buyers. 

The Kia Seltos might not have the same emotional appeal as the Tata, but it delivers where it matters. Its increased size gives the impression you’ve got your money’s worth, and that feeling is only underlined by the premium interior that feels the best put together. The Seltos also scores on space and tech features. The DCT does take away from the drive experience at low speeds, but on the whole, performance, refinement and even efficiency are really good. It’s an all-rounder that you can’t go wrong with, making it our pick of the new midsize SUVs.

2 reasons to buy the 350cc Bajaj Dominar 400 and 2 not to

Bajaj Dominar 400 front right side riding shot on road

The Bajaj Dominar 400 has been around for nearly a decade now and the latest version uses a downsized 349cc motor to take advantage of the lower 18 percent GST under the new regime. Here are some reasons why the Dominar 400 is the bike for you and some why it won’t be.

Reasons to buy the Dominar 400

1 Capable highway performance

One of the Dominar’s key strengths has always been its competent highway performance and that trait continues onto the 349cc version as well. In top gear, sustaining speeds between 100-120kph is doable and there are few vibrations when you do so. Do bear in mind that making an overtake will necessitate a downshift and you’ll have to twist the throttle quite deliberately to make swift forward progress. This is a trait we’ve observed on all the downsized 350cc Bajaj-made machines and isn’t unique to the Dominar.

2 Commendable two-up comfort

Another typical Dominar strength is two-up comfort, and two full-size adults will fit on the bike quite comfortably. Considering that quite a few Dominar owners go touring two-up, this is an important aspect to get right. The latest iteration comes standard with a small but effective pillion packrest as well as generously sized and well-padded seats for both rider and pillion.

Bajaj Dominar 400 left side profile riding shot on road with two people aboard

Reasons not to buy the Dominar 400

1 Heavy weight

At 190kg fully fueled, the Dominar is no featherweight and you can’t shrug this weight off in slow-speed situations like moving the bike around in the garage. While on the move its not a hindrance, you always are aware that you’re riding a heavy machine and this does impact the bike’s handling to some extent too.

2 Looks and feels old

In the decade that the Dominar has been on sale, its design has seen nary a change and it feels thoroughly old now. In an age of new machines increasingly flooding the market day after day, this aspect is highlighted even further. 

Bajaj Dominar 400 left side rear static on road

2026 F1 Austrian GP schedule, India timings

F1 Austrian GP schedule

Formula 1 heads to Austria’s Red Bull Ring for Round 8 of the 2026 world championship. Fresh off Lewis Hamilton’s breakthrough win at Barcelona, will Ferrari keep the momentum going at Austria Or will Mercedes bounce back?

Red Bull Ring will also host Formula 2 this weekend, and that’s not all. The MotoGP title battle continues at Assen, and there’s also the 24 Hours of Spa featuring two Indian drivers – Arjun Maini and Sai Sanjay – on the grid. Here’s our ultimate guide for when and where to tune in from India. 

F1 Austrian GP schedule

F1 Austrian GP schedule IST

Lewis Hamilton scored a breakthrough win for Ferrari at the Barcelona GP, where the team brought some significant car upgrades. Ferrari has now confirmed that it will be introducing a power unit upgrade at the Austrian GP this weekend, as part of its ADUO (Additional Development and Upgrade Opportunities) allowance. The spotlight is also on championship leader Mercedes, following recent reliability concerns for both, the factory team as well as customer team McLaren.

Despite retiring at Barcelona, Kimi Antonelli still holds the overall lead, 41 points ahead of Hamilton and 50 points ahead of his Mercedes teammate George Russell.

With temperatures predicted to soar above 30°C across all three days at the Red Bull Ring, the FIA has declared a heat hazard for the Austrian GP. While it isn’t mandatory for drivers to wear a cooling vest, those who elect to not use one will need to carry a 0.5kg ballast in the car.

F1 Austrian GP: Where to watch?

All F1 Austrian GP sessions will be streamed live on the FanCode and F1 TV apps.

2026 F1 Austrian GP schedule IST

Date

Day

Session

Time

June 26

Friday

FP1

5pm

June 26

Friday

FP2

8:30pm

June 27

Saturday

FP3

4pm

June 27

Saturday

Qualifying

7:30pm

June 28

Sunday

Race 

6:30pm

MotoGP Dutch GP schedule

MotoGP Assen schedule IST

The Dutch GP has already delivered plenty of headlines before the bikes even hit the track. Francesco Bagnaia has confirmed that he’ll be moving from Ducati to Aprilia next year, as part of a four-year deal. Ducati, meanwhile, has signed current KTM rider Pedro Acosta alongside Marc Marquez.

Marquez comes to Assen with two back-to-back wins under his belt, firmly putting him back into championship contention. While he’s fourth in the standings, he’s only 40 points behind current championship leader Marco Bezzecchi.  

Two big changes come into force this weekend as well to improve safety at race starts. Holeshot devices (used at the race start to lower the bike) have now been banned from Assen onwards. The distance between each rider on the grid will also increase from three metres to four metres. 

MotoGP Dutch GP: Where to watch?

All MotoGP Dutch GP sessions will be streamed live on FanCode. Fans in India can also catch the live TV broadcast on Eurosport.

2026 MotoGP Dutch GP schedule IST

Date

Day

Session

Time

June 26

Friday

FP1

2:15pm

June 26

Friday

Practice

6:30pm

June 27

Saturday

FP2

1:40pm

June 27

Saturday

Qualifying

2:20pm

June 27

Saturday

Sprint

6:30pm

June 28

Sunday

Race

5:30pm

F2 Austrian GP schedule

F2 Austrian GP schedule IST

After a strong showing last time out at Barcelona, including taking victory in the Sprint Race, Kush Maini has moved up to ninth place in the F2 standings. He’ll be looking to carry forward that momentum at the Red Bull Ring.

Gabriele Mini currently leads the championship, with a six-point advantage over Nikola Tsolov. 

F2 Austrian GP: Where to watch?

All F2 Austrian GP sessions will be streamed live on the FanCode and F1 TV apps.

2026 F2 Austrian GP schedule IST

Date

Day

Session

Time

June 26

Friday

Practice

2:35pm

June 26

Friday

Qualifying

7:25pm

June 27

Saturday

Sprint Race

5:45pm

June 28

Sunday

Feature Race 

3:05pm

24 Hours of Spa schedule

24 Hours of Spa schedule IST

This iconic Spa-Francorchamps circuit will host the CrowdStrike 24 Hours of Spa race this weekend. The endurance race features only GT3 race cars, with competition divided into five categories – Pro, Gold Cup, Silver Cup, Bronze Cup and Pro-Am. 

69 cars will line up on this year’s grid, which will also feature two Indian drivers. Arjun Maini will be driving a Ford Mustang GT3 EVO for HRT Ford Racing in the headlining Pro category, while Sai Sanjay will compete in the Silver category behind the wheel of a McLaren 720S GT3 EVO for team CSA Racing.

24 Hours of Spa: Where to watch?

All 24 Hours of Spa sessions will be streamed live for free on the GTWorld YouTube channel.

24 Hours of Spa schedule IST

Date

Day

Session

Time

June 26

Friday

Superpole

6:35pm

June 27

Saturday

Race

8pm

Hero Passion+ Disc variant launched at Rs 84,128

Hero Passion+ front right side static in studio

Hero MotoCorp has added a new variant to its premium 100cc commuter, the Passion+, which comes with a front disc brake. The Passion Disc+ costs Rs 84,128 (ex-showroom, Delhi), making it the most expensive of all the 97.2cc Hero machines spanning the Splendor+, HF and Passion+ brands.

  1. Has a Bluetooth-compatible fully digital display
  2. Weighs 116 kilos, 1kg more than Drum variant 
  3. Available in four colours, claimed 71kpl fuel economy

The Passion+ is powered by Hero’s venerable 97.2cc, air-cooled, single-cylinder ‘sloper’ engine making the same 8hp at 8,000rpm and 8.05Nm of torque at 6,000rpm. This engine is mated to a 4-speed gearbox and is nestled within a simple tubular steel cradle frame that is suspended by a slim telescopic fork and twin shock absorbers – hardware that’s par for the course in the segment. This engine comes with Hero’s fuel-saving i3s start/stop technology and the company claims a certified fuel economy figure of 71kpl. Considering our past experience with Hero commuter machines, achieving this figure should be possible with some careful and gentle riding.

Hero Passion+ digital display

The Passion+ Disc variant comes with a 240mm disc brake at the front, replacing the Drum variant’s 130mm drum brake. This change should result in more surefooted braking performance consistently on the Passion+. Another change on the Disc variant compared to the lower Drum variant is that it comes with a fully digital display that is also Bluetooth enabled bringing in functions like call and SMS Alerts, should you choose to pair your smartphone to it. This display also shows the rider useful information such as a real time mileage indicator (RTMI), service reminders and a low fuel warning light. The Passion+ also has the side stand cut-off feature, which cuts the engine should you put the side stand down while a gear is engaged. Hero’s 100cc commuters also have a small storage cubby above the engine complete with a USB charging port – a rather practical addition.

It is available in the same 4 colours as the Drum variant – red, blue, black and grey – albeit with revised graphics. The Passion+ has always been the premium model in Hero’s 100cc lineup, sitting above the HF and Splendor+ ranges and this Disc variant is the most expensive of all of them. At Rs 84,128, the Passion+ Disc costs Rs 3,800 more than the Drum variant. This and the Splendor XTEC Disc are the only two 100cc Hero commuters to come with a front disc brake, something that rivals from Honda and Bajaj do not offer.

TVS Ntorq 125 new colours image gallery

TVS Ntorq 125 new colours image gallery

The TVS Ntorq 125 has received new colour options for its two most affordable variants – the Disc and the Race Edition – alongside a new negative LCD display with Bluetooth connectivity via TVS’s app. The Disc variant is now available in black, white and grey, each with yellow and orange graphics across the bodywork. The Race Edition comes in sportier blue, red and green options with contrasting graphics. Both variants are powered by the same 124.8cc single-cylinder, fuel-injected engine that does duty across the Ntorq 125 range, producing 9.4hp and 10.5Nm.

Eighth-gen Hyundai Elantra revealed

2026 hyundai elantra

Hyundai has pulled the wraps off the eight-gen Elantra sedan, which is labelled the Avante in the Korean market, at the 2026 Busan Auto Show. The new-gen Elantra arrives just over six years after the debut of its predecessor (codename: CN7), and introduces larger proportions, entirely new interior and exterior designs, a longer list of features, and an upgraded hybrid powertrain.

  1. Follows Hyundai’s new Art of Steel design language, looks edgier and more aggressive
  2. Interior gets Pleos Connect interface with 14.6-inch touchscreen and slim driver’s display
  3. 1.6-litre hybrid makes 16hp more, gets upgraded transmission, drive motor, and battery

2026 Hyundai Elantra exterior design

55mm longer and 30mm wider than previous Elantra

Measuring 4,765 millimeters in length, 1,855mm in width, 1,425mm in height, and 2,750mm in wheelbase, the new Elantra is 55mm longer overall (30mm increase in wheelbase) and 30mm wider than its predecessor. The sedan adopts Hyundai’s Art of Steel design language, featuring lots of cuts and creases throughout the bodywork.

Up front, one of the most notable changes to the new Elantra is its split-headlamp setup, which comprises T-shaped DRLs up top and rhomboidal LED units below. Unlike the Sonata and Verna, the section bridging the new Elantra’s DRLs does not seem to light up. The chiselled bumper sports lots of black trim, along with a slim intake on the upper side and an air dam below.

Over to the side, the new Elantra gets bulging wheel arches and edgier lines compared to those of its predecessor, along with 18-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, flap-type door handles, and what looks to be black cladding on the side skirts. A rear quarter glass has also been added, presumably to break the visual bulk of the C- and D-pillars.

The Elantra’s roofline smoothly flows into its radically different posterior, which includes an integrated ducktail-esque spoiler, large T-shaped LED tail-lamps, a wordmark on the tailgate, and a chunky bumper with generous amounts of black cladding and a diffuser treatment on either side.

2026 Hyundai Elantra interior and features

Massive 14.6-inch touchscreen is central to the Pleos Connect interface

Inside, the eighth-gen Elantra comes with Hyundai’s new Pleos Connect interface, which comprises a massive centrally-mounted infotainment touchscreen (up to 14.6 inches) and a slim digital driver’s display that sits on top of the all-new dashboard. Also gone is the outgoing Elantra’s grab handle on the passenger side of the central tunnel.

There’s a chunky three-spoke flat-bottomed steering wheel with the four-dot Hyundai motif and lots of buttons, along with an array of toggles and knobs on the centre console for functions like the hazard lights, media controls, AC settings, and more – Hyundai has evidently not skimped on physical controls. The interior of the new Elantra also gets lots of ambient lighting, dual wireless charging pads, and a fair amount of storage spaces.

As for features, the new Elantra packs a Bang and Olufsen sound system, a built-in dashcam, over-the-air (OTA) updates, a digital key, 100W USB charging ports, 10 airbags, an ADAS suite, an electronic parking brake with auto-hold, powered front seats with memory functions, dual-zone climate control, a 360-degree camera, auto park assist, and more.

Hyundai has also added two new safety features to the eight-gen Elantra, namely Navigation-based Smart Cruise Control 2, which automatically decelerates the car in specific sections, like speed-limited areas, speed breakers, and intersections, and Pedal Misuse Safety Assist, which automatically applies the brakes in situations where the driver mistakes the accelerator for the brake pedal.

2026 Hyundai Elantra powertrains

Same 2.0-litre petrol and 1.6-litre hybrid options as before

The new Elantra carries over its predecessor’s 2.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol and 1.6-litre hybrid powertrains. While the former continues to develop 149hp and be mated to a CVT automatic, the latter’s output has been bumped to 157hp – up 16hp over the outgoing Elantra hybrid – and its transmission, drive motor, and battery capacity have been improved.

The Elantra hybrid features a new smart regenerative braking system, which automatically modulates the level of regenerative braking needed based on traffic flow and navigation information, thereby reducing the frequency of brake pedal use. There’s also a ‘Hybrid Hierarchical Predictive Control System’, which improves fuel efficiency by predicting and analysing the route and road conditions to your destination and accordingly controlling the battery charge.

Lastly, the new Elantra hybrid gets a ‘Stay Mode’ that allows occupants to use in-car functions like climate control and infotainment for a certain amount of time while the engine is turned off.

Used Car Study 2026: Maruti S-Presso holds its value best among budget hatches

Maruti S-Presso

Conducted in association with Spinny, India’s leading pre-owned car platform, the fourth edition of our Used Car Study analyses real-world resale values across a broad spectrum of vehicles sold in the Indian market in order to assess depreciation trends over a five-year ownership period. The study is based on actual transactional data shared by Spinny for vehicles sold between January 1 and August 31, 2025.

In this series of the resale value study, we are first taking a look at the budget hatchback segment:

Budget hatchbacks Resale Value 

Following a similar trend as last year, the Maruti S-Presso petrol-manual continues to showcase the lowest average depreciation in the entry-level hatchback space. Interestingly, despite their differing positioning and appeal, the Maruti Alto and Renault Kwid trade at similar average resale prices, often separated by only a few thousand rupees, effectively creating a level playing field for buyers in the used car market.

The Renault Kwid witnessed several price hikes in 2022 alongside a mid-cycle update. Interestingly, in the used car market, MY22 manual versions depreciated higher than MY21 models, which was the only exception to the depreciation trend. 

Notably, one-year-old petrol-manual variants of Kwid depreciate 2 percentage points more than the S-Presso, while the difference is much wider with the Alto K10 at 6 percentage points. That’s despite the fact that both the S-Presso and Alto K10 come from the same manufacturer and use the same engine. The difference, however, is much slimmer for the CNG variants. 

The study found that the average selling price of a five-year-old budget hatchback retailed through Spinny stood at Rs 3.98 lakh. Comparable figures for three-year-old and one-year-old budget hatchbacks were Rs 4.60 lakh and Rs 5.12 lakh, respectively. Average depreciation over the same periods worked out to 39 percent, 32 percent and 22.25 percent, respectively.

Autocar-Spinny Resale Value Study methodology 

The analysis covers the average selling prices (ASPs) of vehicles retailed through Spinny’s network across nine cities – Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, Mumbai, Lucknow, Ahmedabad and Kolkata.

For the purposes of this study, depreciation has been defined as the percentage difference between a vehicle’s original on-road price in its year of manufacture and its resale value in 2025. In instances where a model was offered with multiple engine options using the same fuel type, the data has been consolidated and averaged. Variant-wise differences have similarly been averaged out.

Discontinued models and powertrain options have been excluded. Additionally, premium vehicles priced above Rs 30 lakh, electric vehicles and certain low-volume models have not been included due to limited transaction data and insufficient sample sizes.