Mercedes’ 140th year transcontinental journey to come to India

Mercedes S-Class 140 Years 140 Places

Mercedes-Benz is bringing its ‘140 Years.140 Places’ transcontinental journey to India in July 2026. The luxury carmaker is undertaking this journey to celebrate 140 years since Carl Benz filed the patent for the world’s first car- the Patent-Motorwagen- thereby marking its own 140th anniversary. The journey has already passed through Europe, South America, North America, South-East Asia, Australia & New Zealand, and is now on its way to India.  

Mercedes 140 Years. 140 Places transcontinental journey: Additional details 

Mercedes-Benz has been undertaking a worldwide road trip, visiting 140 locations to mark its anniversary year. The carmaker is utilising the recently updated S-Class, its flagship sedan, for this journey. Three S-Class models have been on this trip since January 29, 2026, covering 60,000 kilometres, crossing 55 countries, and travelling across six continents. The carmaker says that the India leg of the journey will “celebrate the diverse places, people, myriad experiences and novel ideas that shape the world around us, documenting through key engagements across the route, the landscapes, traditions and innovations that make each destination unique.”

Each of the three S-Class models has been given a special name – Gotlieb (after Gottlieb Daimler, who made the first petrol-fuelled internal combustion engine), Carl (after Carl Benz, the maker of the world’s first car, Patent-Motorwagen), and Bertha (after Bertha Benz, the world’s first person to perform a long-distance car trip). The models will travel along two routes across India. 

Gotlieb will begin from New Delhi and make its way to Amritsar. From Amritsar, it will move toward Jammu and Kashmir, then on to Ladakh. This S-Class will also travel on Himalayan roads, including Umling La, the highest motorable pass in the world, and then head towards Manali. It will also move eastward through well-known places like Lucknow, Varanasi and Patna, and explore Bhutan before concluding its trip in New Delhi

Though starting from New Delhi together with Gotlieb, Carl and Bertha will voyage through Agra, Jaipur, Udaipur and Ahmedabad. After that, the two models will also head toward Pune, which houses Mercedes’ manufacturing facility. From there, both cars will go on individual trips- one will go across Mumbai, while the other will explore Hampi.  Both cars will then reunite in Bangalore, where Mercedes’ India R&D centre is housed. The cars will then travel westward towards Goa, and then conclude their journey in Mumbai.

Used Car Study 2026: Maruti Baleno holds its value best among midsize hatches

Maruti Baleno resale value

Conducted in association with Spinny, India’s leading pre-owned car platform, the fourth edition of our Used Car Study analyses real-world resale values across a broad spectrum of vehicles sold in the Indian market in order to assess depreciation trends over a five-year ownership period. The study is based on actual transactional data shared by Spinny for vehicles sold between January 1 and August 31, 2025.

In this series of the resale value study, here we are taking a look at the premium hatchback segment:

Premium hatchback resale value 

Among premium hatchbacks, the Maruti Baleno and Toyota Glanza remain closely matched; unsurprising given that both are mechanically identical products. However, the Toyota-badged hatchback consistently commands a slight premium in the used car market, reflecting stronger brand perception and Toyota’s reputation for reliability.

Meanwhile, the Tata Altroz – the only car in this segment to offer a diesel engine option – demonstrates depreciation trends broadly in line with its petrol-powered rivals, indicating balanced demand across fuel types.

As per the study, the average selling price of a five-year-old premium hatchback retailed through Spinny stood at Rs 6.43 lakh. Comparable figures for three-year-old and one-year-old the premium hatchbacks were Rs 8.27 lakh and Rs 8.67 lakh, respectively. Average depreciation over the same periods worked out to 42.8 percent, 32.7 percent and 21.4 percent, respectively.

Autocar-Spinny Resale Value Study methodology 

The analysis covers the average selling prices (ASPs) of vehicles retailed through Spinny’s network across nine cities – Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, Mumbai, Lucknow, Ahmedabad and Kolkata.

For the purposes of this study, depreciation has been defined as the percentage difference between a vehicle’s original on-road price in its year of manufacture and its resale value in 2025. In instances where a model was offered with multiple engine options using the same fuel type, the data has been consolidated and averaged. Variant-wise differences have similarly been averaged out.

Discontinued models and powertrain options have been excluded. Additionally, premium vehicles priced above Rs 30 lakh, electric vehicles and certain low-volume models have not been included due to limited transaction data and insufficient sample sizes.

Bhogilal Collection owned Hispano-Suiza wins ‘Best of Show’ at Schlumpf Concours

Hispano-Suiza

In a spectacular international debut, the 1927 Hispano-Suiza H6C belonging to the Pranlal Bhogilal Collection has been crowned ‘Best of Show’ at the Concours d’ Elegance International Schlumpf in France. The inaugural show hosted by the famous Schlumpf collection in Mulhouse, which itself has over 520 of the grandest vehicles, this is a big win for car of Indian provenance.

Brijesh Chinai, son in law of Pranlal Bhogilal, who helps look after the collection along with his wife Chamundeshwari, was pleasantly surprised by the win. “We weren’t expecting this, but are thrilled,” stressing that there is more work to be done. The car forms part of the massive Pranlal Bhigilal collection, which includes around 200 vintage and classic cars, many of which can be seen at the Autoworld Museum in Ahmedabad.

Returning close to its birthplace on the French-Swiss border after nearly a century, this automotive icon, marks a yet another monumental moment where the custom cars ordered by the Maharajas and Nawabs of India have come out on top in international concourses.

To understand how special this car is, one must take a look at its history and the story behind it.  Its first owner, Maharaja Jaisingh of Alwar, was a fan of the Spanish-Swiss marque, and this is only one of two custom extra long wheelbase cars ever ordered. He is said to have owned a total of fourteen Hispano Suizas.  

This specific car, Chassis 11760 or “Alwar 3”, represents the absolute zenith of bespoke twenties luxury. The standard H6C chassis was already long in beam, but the Maharaja required an even longer platform to accommodate his requirements inside the cabin. Because Hispano-Suiza charged astronomical premiums for custom-lengthened chassis engineering, only two extra-long-wheelbase H6Cs, were ever built. And both were ordered by Alwar. Also of note, both are also still in India.

The coachwork for Alwar 3 was made by H.J. Mulliner in England. There were many special requirements. The Maharaja was a strict vegetarian, and forbade the use of any leather inside the car. Mulliner instead it is said draped the vast, four-window limousine cabin in opulent silk. Also because this car was to serve as a ceremonial vehicle as well the one used for royal hunts, the coachbuilder integrated custom gun cases on the running boards and large searchlights.

Motive power to pull this massive limo came from an engine derived from aviation.  Under the impossibly long bonnet sits an eight litre aluminum overhead-cam straight-six engine. Derived directly from Hispano-Suiza’s legendary World War I aviation V12, this six cylinder put out a massive for the 20s, 160 horsepower. But it wasn’t just the power that made the H6C a legend.

Stopping power was also special; it uses massive alloy drum brakes on all four wheels, that use industry-first power-assist servos. The tech was so good, Rolls-Royce actually licensed the design for their own vehicles.

The coachwork for Alwar 3 was done right here in India at the Super Car Club Garage (belonging to Raymond) in Thane. The first level of restoration brought the car back to life, just before shipping out to France, where the car will undergo some mechanical work, fine-tuning and detail work.

Of note is the fact that “Alwar 2” (Chassis 11744), still sits in a beautifully weathered, unrestored condition in the courtyard of the Alwar Palace.  No one knows where the 12 other Hispano Suiza’s owned by Alwar are. Legend is the Maharaja used them for three years and then buried them!

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier petrol AT: Real world mileage compared

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier petrol AT real world mileage comparison

While the petrol-automatic option has only recently been introduced to the Tata Harrier, the Mahindra XUV 7XO has had petrol versions for a while now. The turbo-petrol engine of the 7XO is known as the mStallion, while that of the Harrier is called Hyperion. Unlike the XUV 7XO, which can seat either six or seven occupants, the Harrier turbo-petrol is only available with seating for five. In both these SUVs, the automatic transmission (AT) is available in all but the base trim. So, which petrol-automatic SUV between these fares better in terms of fuel economy?

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our XUV 7XO vs Harrier comparison.

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier turbo-petrol AT: Specifications

The larger-engine XUV 7XO clearly has the upper hand when it comes to output

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier turbo-petrol AT: Specifications

 

Mahindra XUV 7XO

Tata Harrier

Engine

4 cyl, petrol

4 cyl, petrol

Displacement (cc)

1997

1498

Power (hp)

203 (5,000rpm)

170 (5,000rpm)

Torque (Nm)

380 (1,750-3,000rpm)

280 (1,750-3,500rpm)

Gearbox

6-speed automatic

6-speed automatic

Fuel tank (litres)

60

50

The petrol engine powering the XUV 7XO is a turbocharged direct injection unit that produces 33hp and a massive 100Nm more than the engine under the Harrier bonnet. Speaking of which, the Harrier’s petrol engine also features four cylinders, a turbocharger and direct injection like its Mahindra rival. However, it’s 499cc short of the XUV 7XO’s engine displacement. In terms of fuel capacity, the Tata rival has the larger tank.

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier turbo-petrol AT: Real-world fuel efficiency

The XUV 7XO’s mileage in the city is better than the Harrier’s, but this changes on the highway

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier turbo-petrol AT: Real-world mileage

 

Mahindra XUV 7XO

Tata Harrier

Tested city mileage (kpl)

7.60

6.17

Tested highway mileage (kpl)

9.80

12.49

Tested average mileage (kpl)

8.70

9.33

During our time testing these two, the XUV 7XO turbo-petrol AT achieved 1.43kpl better in the city than the Harrier turbo-petrol AT. Out on the highway, the latter was more frugal, returning 2.69kpl more than the Tata SUV. This is because moderate throttle inputs or overtaking manoeuvres hits the XUV 7XO’s fuel economy hard.

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier petrol AT real world mileage comparison chart

A couple of factors helping the Harrier turbo-petrol AT are its smaller-capacity engine and the inclusion of Eco mode – the latter is absent in the XUV 7XO. However, what the Mahindra SUV does get is an automatic engine stop-start system, which helps explain its higher fuel efficiency in the city. Having said that, the Tata Harrier turbo-petrol AT edges ahead in terms of average mileage by a narrow margin of 0.63kpl.

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier turbo-petrol AT: Prices

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier turbo-petrol AT: Prices

 

Mahindra XUV 7XO

Tata Harrier

Price range (Rs, lakh)

17.47-23.64

17.53-24.14

There are 7 trim levels of the Mahindra XUV 7XO turbo-petrol with the automatic gearbox. The most affordable variant here costs Rs 7,000 less than its Tata Harrier turbo-petrol automatic equivalent. Similarly, the fully loaded turbo-petrol AT variant of the XUV 7XO costs Rs 50,000 less than the top-spec Harrier turbo-petrol AT.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Renault Duster 1.3 turbo MT vs DCT: Real world mileage compared

Tata Harrier petrol real world fuel economy tested, explained

Quickest mass market EVs as tested

Quickest tested EVs in India

Due to the nature of an electric motor, EVs have all their torque available from 0rpm, which gives electric cars a great initial burst of acceleration. In fact, mass-market EVs are usually more powerful and quicker than their ICE counterparts. Here, we list out every mass-market EV under Rs 30 lakh that Autocar India has tested to see which is the quickest.

MG Comet

0-100kph: 23.87s

The MG Comet sits at the last spot, with a 0-100kph time of 23.87 seconds. However, its 0-60kph time of 7.6 seconds is closer to others on this list, showcasing that the smallest four-wheeler EV in India can keep up with urban traffic with ease. The Comet comes with a 17.3kWh battery that powers a 42hp and 110Nm rear axle-mounted motor. The MG Comet EV is priced from Rs 7.63 lakh to Rs 9.99 lakh.

MG Comet EV performance factfile
Battery17.3kWh
Power42hp
Torque110Nm
ARAI range230km
0-60kph7.6s
0-100kph23.87s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)10.5s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)20.28s

MG Windsor

38kWh 0-100kph: 9.79s

MG Windsor front

The MG Windsor with the smaller 38kWh battery (pro versions get a larger 52.9kWh battery) is the first EV here to record a sub-10-second 0-100kph time. It comes with a 136hp, 200Nm rear motor, which enables a 0-60kph time of 4.48 seconds and a 0-100kph time of 9.79 seconds. The Windsor with the 38kWh battery is priced between Rs 14.10 lakh and Rs 16.53 lakh.

MG Windsor performance factfile
Battery38kWh
Power136hp
Torque200Nm
ARAI range332km
0-60kph4.48s
0-100kph9.79s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)5.22s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)6.92s

Tata Nexon EV

45kWh 0-100kph: 9.77s

Tata Nexon EV front

As is usually the case, we have tested the larger 45kWh battery version of the Tata Nexon EV; it is also available with a 30.2kWh battery, and is called the ‘MR’ (Medium Range). The Nexon EV 45, named for the 45kWh battery, comes with a front axle-mounted 144hp, 215Nm motor, with Tata claiming a 0-100kph time of 8.9 seconds. However, our tests saw the Nexon EV 45 record a 0-100kph time of 9.77 seconds, 0.87 seconds slower than the claimed time. Prices for the Nexon EV 45 range between Rs 13.99 lakh and Rs 17.49 lakh, including the Red Dark variants.

Tata Nexon EV 45 performance factfile
 Nexon EV 45
Battery45kWh
Power144hp
Torque215Nm
ARAI range489km
0-60kph4.66s
0-100kph9.77s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)5.32s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)6.68s

Tata Curvv EV

0-100kph: 9.25s

Tata Curvv EV front

Unlike the rest of the Tata EVs in this list that offer two battery packs, the Curvv EV only gets one battery pack option. It’s a 55kWh unit, which gets a front axle-mounted 167hp, 215Nm motor. Tata claims a 0-100kph time of 8.6 seconds, though our tests show the Curvv EV sprints from 0-100kph in 9.25 seconds. The Curvv EV prices currently range between Rs 16.99 lakh and Rs 19.19 lakh, including the Dark variants.

Tata Curvv EV 55 performance factfile
Battery55kWh
Power167hp
Torque215Nm
ARAI range502km
0-60kph4.66s
0-100kph9.25s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)4.92s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)6s

Kia Carens Clavis EV

51.4kWh 0-100kph: 8.44 seconds

The Kia Carens Clavis EV is the only electric MPV in this list that we’ve tested. It’s also the most affordable Kia EV in our market and is powered by either a 42kWh or a 51.4kWh battery pack. We’ve tested the latter version that’s paired to a front-mounted motor developing 171hp and 255Nm of torque. In our 0-100kph test the Kia MPV achieved a time of 8.44 seconds. 51.4kWh extended range versions of the Carens Clavis EV are priced between Rs 22 lakh and Rs 25 lakh .

Kia Carens Clavis EV ER Performance fact file
Battery51.4kWh
Power171hp
Torque255Nm
ARAI range510km
0-100kph7.91s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)4.43s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)5.07s

MG ZS EV

0-100kph: 8.42 seconds

MG ZS EV front

The ZS EV is the most powerful all-electric car from MG currently available. The ZS EV gets a 50.3kWh battery, which powers a front axle-mounted motor that produces 177hp and 280Nm of torque. Our real-world performance tests showed the ZS EV reaching 60kph from standstill in 4.37 seconds, while the 0-100kph sprint took 8.42 seconds. The MG ZS EV is currently priced between Rs 17.99 lakh and Rs 20.74 lakh.

MG ZS EV performance factfile
Battery50.3kWh
Power177hp
Torque280Nm
ARAI range461km
0-60kph4.37s
0-100kph8.42s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)4.64s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)5.46s

Hyundai Creta Electric 

51.4kWh 0-100kph: 7.91 seconds 

Up next is the most quintessential midsize electric SUV, the Hyundai Creta Electric. It is offered with two battery pack options – 42kWh and 51.4kWh – and it’s the latter version that we’ve tested. The battery powers a front-axle electric motor producing 171hp and 255Nm, and in Sport mode, the Creta Electric sprints from 0-100kph in 7.91 seconds, nearly close to the carmaker’s claimed time. Long range versions of the Creta range between Rs 20 lakh and Rs 23.67 lakh.

Hyundai Creta Electric ER Performance fact file
Battery51.4kWh
Power171hp
Torque255Nm
ARAI range510km
0-100kph7.91s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)4.43s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)5.07s

Mahindra XEV 9S

79kWh 0-100kph: 7.54 seconds

The XEV 9S is Mahindra’s only three-row electric vehicle in its lineup. It’s the only mass market three row SUV in India. The XEV 9S sits on the INGLO platform, and is available with either 59kWh, 70kWh, and 79kWh battery packs. We’ve tested the largest 79kWh version that’s paired to a rear-mounted motor developing 286hp and 380Nm of torque. The 9S managed to take 7.54 seconds in our 0-100kph test. 79kWh variants of the XEV 9S range between Rs 21.95 lakh and Rs 29.55 lakh.

Mahindra XEV 9S Pack Three performance factfile
Battery79kWh
Power286hp
Torque380Nm
ARAI range679km
0-100kph7.54s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)4.11s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)4.74s

Mahindra XEV 9e

79kWh 0-100kph: 7.45 seconds

Mahindra XEV 9e front

Mahindra’s flagship two-row EV has two battery pack options – 59kWh and 79kWh – and we’ve managed to test the larger battery version. The top-spec XEV 9e Pack Three – only available with the 79kWh battery – has a 286hp, 380Nm rear motor, with Mahindra claiming a 0-100kph time of 6.8 seconds. However, our performance tests showed the Mahindra XEV 9e 79kWh version sprints to 60kph in 4.14 seconds and to 100kph in 7.45 seconds; 0.65 seconds slower than Mahindra’s claim. 79kWh variants of the XEV 9e begin from Rs 26.50 lakh and go up to Rs 30.50 lakh.

Mahindra XEV 9e Pack Three performance factfile
Battery79kWh
Power286hp
Torque380Nm
ARAI range656km
0-60kph4.14s
0-100kph7.45s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)4.17s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)4.61s

Mahindra BE 6

79kWh 0-100kph: 7.1 seconds

Mahindra BE 6 front

Mahindra’s answer to the Hyundai Creta Electric shares its battery options and motor with the larger XEV 9e. Naturally, the smaller Mahindra BE 6 is quicker than the coupe-SUV, with a claimed 0-100kph time of 6.7 seconds. In our tests, the BE 6 Pack Three recorded a 0-60kph time of 4 seconds and a 0-100kph time of 7.1 seconds (0.4 seconds short of the claimed time). The Mahindra BE 6 Pack Three is priced from Rs 26.90 lakh. 

Mahindra BE 6 Pack Three performance factfile
Battery79kWh
Power286hp
Torque380Nm
ARAI range683km
0-60kph4s
0-100kph7.14s
20-80kph (rolling acceleration)4.03s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)4.46s

Tata Harrier EV

75kWh AWD 0-100kph: 6.74 seconds

The Tata Harrier EV is the second quickest EV to 100kph that we have tested so far. It gets an all-wheel-drive setup, courtesy of dual electric motors (one on each axle), and even gets a Boost function. We tested the larger 75kWh battery variant, which produces a combined 313hp and 504Nm from the two electric motors. Naturally, the sprint to 100kph was also rapid in just 6.74 seconds in Boost Mode, quite commendable for Harrier EV AWD’s portly 2.3-tonne kerb weight. It’s also not too far from Tata’s claimed time of 6.3 seconds. The top-spec Harrier EV AWD is priced at Rs 28.99 lakh.

Tata Harrier EV AWD Performance factfile
Battery75kWh
Power313hp
Torque504Nm
ARAI range622km
0-60kph3.62s
0-100kph6.74s
20-40kph (rolling acceleration)3.89s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)4.32s

Vinfast VF7

79.kWh AWD 0-100kph: 6.03 seconds

Vinfast’s flagship offering for India, the VF7 is the quickest mass-market EV we’ve tested till date. The SUV is available with either a 59.6kWh battery pack or a 70kWh unit. The latter option is available in two states of tune- a front mounted motor developing 204hp and 310Nm of torque and an dual-motor AWD version churning out 353hp (the most powerful one in this list) and 500Nm. We tested the 353hp version and managed to clock a 0-100kph time of 6.03 seconds, falling short of the company-claimed time by 0.23 seconds. The top-spec VF7 versions range from Rs 26.19 lakh to Rs 26.79 lakh.

Vinfast VF7 Performance factfile
Battery70kWh
Power353hp
Torque500Nm
ARAI range510km
0-60kph3.03s
0-100kph6.03s
20-40kph (rolling acceleration)3.16s
40-100kph (rolling acceleration)3.95s

All prices are ex-showroom, India

Also see:

Tata Harrier EV price, variants, features explained

Every car, SUV tested by Bharat NCAP so far

Every mass market EV real world range tested

2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally launched at Rs 32.40 lakh

2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally static at sunset

The 2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally was unveiled for global markets last October and, less than a year later, the adventure tourer has arrived in India with prices starting at Rs 32.40 lakh. For 2026, it receives a number of updates, including revised suspension and enhanced electronics.

  1. Gets Automatic Lowering Device and Forward Collision Warning
  2. Powered by the 1,158cc V4 Granturismo engine producing 170hp and 123Nm
  3. Available in Ducati Red and Jade Green

2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally India price and details

The bike gets an updated semi-active Adaptive Ducati Skyhook Suspension (DSS) EVO system

The updated Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally continues to be powered by the 1,158cc V4 Granturismo engine, producing 170hp at 10,750rpm and 123Nm at 9,000rpm. It also retains the rear-cylinder deactivation feature at standstill and low engine speeds.

Notable chassis updates include a repositioned, higher-mounted swingarm pivot and a larger 280mm rear brake disc. Ducati has also revised the windscreen, making it 40mm wider and 20mm taller, redesigned the centre stand to make it easier to use, and made heated grips with five temperature settings standard fitment.

The semi-active Marzocchi suspension now uses the updated Adaptive Ducati Skyhook Suspension (DSS) EVO system, which adjusts damping in real time based on road conditions and riding style. The bike also gets Ducati Vehicle Observer (DVO), an algorithm that processes inputs from 70 sensors to further refine the intervention of rider aids such as cornering ABS and wheelie control. A new Automatic Lowering Device automatically lowers the bike below 10kph to make low-speed manoeuvres easier before returning it to its standard ride height once speeds exceed 50kph on-road or 20kph off-road. The radar suite has also been expanded to include Forward Collision Warning alongside the existing Adaptive Cruise Control and Blind Spot Detection.

The 2026 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally is available in Ducati Red at Rs 32.40 lakh and Jade Green at Rs 32.73 lakh (both prices ex-showroom, India).

India-bound Yamaha NMax 155 design patented

Nmax 155 design patent

Earlier this month, we learnt that Yamaha was actively working on bringing the NMax 155 to India by 2027. The publication of a design patent for the maxi-scooter in India now adds further weight to those reports.

  1. Design patent filed for the Yamaha NMax 155 in India
  2. Maxi-scooter shares its 155cc engine with the Aerox 155
  3. Expected to be priced above the Aerox 155

Yamaha NMax 155 India launch details

The NMax shares its engine with the Aerox but differs significantly in size and equipment

Despite looking very different from the Aerox, the NMax 155 shares the same 155cc liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine producing 15hp at 8,000rpm and 14Nm at 6,500rpm. Given that both scooters use the same engine and the Aerox is already E20 compliant, the NMax is expected to be similarly compatible.

The NMax rides on smaller 13-inch wheels compared to the Aerox’s 14-inch units, and is also quite different dimensionally. It has a lower 770mm seat height versus the Aerox’s 790mm, a marginally shorter 1,340mm wheelbase, and 125mm of ground clearance compared to the Aerox’s 145mm. Despite its smaller 5.5-litre fuel tank (versus 7.1 litres on the Aerox), the NMax weighs around 10kg more at 135kg with a full tank. Under-seat storage stands at 25 litres, marginally larger than the Aerox’s 24.5 litres and the Hero Xoom 160’s 22 litres.

In international markets, the NMax is offered with a comprehensive feature set that includes a Bluetooth-compatible 4.2-inch colour TFT display, keyless ignition, all-LED lighting, an idle stop-start system and two front storage cubbies – one open and one enclosed. It also gets a rear disc brake and dual-channel ABS, both of which are absent on the India-spec Aerox. Whether Yamaha carries over this equipment to the India-spec NMax remains to be seen, and we’ll update this story as more details emerge.

Upcoming car launches in July 2026

Upcoming car launches in July 2026

June was a busy month for automobile industry, bringing us the updated Toyota Innova Crysta, Mercedes-Benz S-Class facelift, Maruti Wagon R flex-fuel, Citroen eC3X and Porsche 911 GT3. With July marking the start of the second half of 2026, several more models are lined up. Here is a look at the cars set to either launch or debut next month.

2026 Renault Kwid facelift

Launch date: July 3

Renault Kwid
Current Renault Kwid (image used for representation).

Renault’s answer to Maruti Alto K10 was first launched in 2015, followed by a facelift in 2019. The current model has been on sale for seven years, and is pretty long in the tooth. Part of Renault’s “rethink strategy”, the entry-level hatchback is set to receive its second facelift in July. Based on spy shots from before, it could get fresh Y-shaped LED daytime running lamps similar to those on the international-spec Duster, new bumpers and tail-lights.

Upgrades such as standard six airbags, a bigger touchscreen, a new steering wheel and instrument cluster are likely. The Kwid is currently available only with a 69hp, 92.5Nm 1.0-litre petrol engine paired to either a manual gearbox or an AMT unit, which could be carried over. Currently priced between Rs 4.30 lakh and Rs 5.88 lakh, ex-showroom, a slight price bump is likely with the facelift.

Nissan Tekton

Debut date: July 9

Nissan Tekton

Nissan has been drip-feeding teasers of the Tekton, the Japanese carmaker’s version of the Duster, revealing features such as LED headlights, pull-type door handles at the front and C-pillar-mounted ones at the rear, multi-spoke alloy wheels, a twin-ridge spoiler and C-shaped tail-lights.

The Tekton will be offered with 100hp, 166Nm 1-litre and 163hp, 280Nm 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. A 6-speed manual gearbox will be offered with both engines, but an automatic gearbox – a 7-speed DCT in this case – will be limited to the more powerful mill.

The Tekton is expected to be priced similarly to the Duster, which starts at Rs 10.49 lakh and goes up to Rs 18.69 lakh for the top-spec turbo-petrol variant. In addition to the Duster, the Tekton will take on the likes of the Tata Sierra, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Skoda Kushaq, Maruti Grand Vitara and more.

Wuling Starlight 560-based JSW-MG SUV

Debut date: July 16

Wuling Starlight 560
Wuling Starlight 560 (image used for representation).

JSW-MG Motor’s new SUV debuting in July is likely to be a rebadged version of the Wuling Starlight 560 SUV, for which a design patent was filed in India in March. The Starlight 560 is a 4,745mm-long SUV and features LED headlights, 18-inch alloy wheels and LED tail-lights. Inside, the seven-seater SUV gets a dual-tone cabin, a 12.8-inch touchscreen, an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display, 6-speaker audio system, a 50W wireless phone charger and a panoramic sunroof. 

In international markets, the Starlight 560 is available in plug-in hybrid and EV guises. For instance, the PHEV has a 1.5-litre petrol engine and a front-mounted electric motor powered by a 20.5kWh battery. Combined, this hybrid setup produces 195hp and 230Nm and offers a claimed range of over 1,000km. Meanwhile, the all-electric version gets a 69.2kWh battery and a 201hp motor at the front, with a CLTC-claimed range of 530km. It remains to be seen which powertrain is headed to India.

We expect it to be priced competitively, much like other MG models. The PHEV version could serve as an alternative to the Mahindra XUV 7XO and Tata Safari, while the EV may rival the Mahindra XEV 9S.

Maruti Brezza facelift

Debut date: July 23

Maruti Brezza
Current Maruti Brezza (image used for representation).

The current-generation Maruti Brezza was launched in 2022, and it’s set to get a mid-lifecycle update towards the latter half of July. Several test mules of the Brezza facelift have been spied before, and among expected updates are revised bumpers and new alloy wheels and a larger 10.1-inch infotainment touchscreen, replacing the current 9-inch unit. The Brezza is currently offered with the 103hp, 137Nm 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with a choice between 5-speed manual and 6-speed automatic gearboxes; a CNG option is on offer as well. The new Brezza could get a Victoris-like underbody CNG tank setup to liberate more space in the boot.

However, the biggest change to the new Brezza could be under the hood, as it’s expected to get a turbo-petrol engine for the first time. It’s likely going to be the 1.0-litre three-cylinder Boosterjet unit that powers the Fronx, where it generates 100hp and 148Nm. The engine could be paired with a new 6-speed manual transmission, something that was seen in one of the interior spy shots earlier.

Having a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine would also mean a lower 18 percent tax on the Brezza facelift variants with this engine, as they will then fall under sub-4m cars with petrol engines up to 1,200cc category. The current Brezza 1.5 attracts 40 percent GST, and is priced between Rs 8.26 lakh and Rs 12.86 lakh, ex-showroom.

Skoda Kodiaq RS

Launch date: Not disclosed yet

Skoda Kodiaq RS

Even before the price announcement, the first 50 units of Skoda Kodiaq RS allocated for India are already sold out. Compared to the standard Kodiaq, the RS stands out with sportier bumpers, 20-inch alloy wheels, a larger roof spoiler, dual exhaust tips and RS badging 

Under the hood, the RS has a retuned version of the standard Kodiaq’s 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine, producing 265hp and 400Nm. That is 61hp and 80Nm more than the standard model. The engine is paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox and an all-wheel-drive system. Skoda claims a 0-100kph time of 6.3 seconds, making it the “quickest Skoda ever [to be] launched in India”. It also gets Dynamic Chassis Control Plus adaptive suspension.

The fully imported Kodiaq RS is expected to be priced between Rs 60 lakh and Rs 65 lakh, ex-showroom). That would make it around Rs 15-20 lakh more expensive than the locally assembled Kodiaq L&K.

Honda ZR-V

Launch date: Not disclosed yet

Honda ZR-V

Pre-bookings for the Honda ZR-V hybrid SUV have been underway since May and upon launch, it’ll be the brand’s flagship SUV here. It gets features like LED headlights, 18-inch alloy wheels, wraparound tail-lights, 9-inch touchscreen, a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, dual-zone climate control, a wireless phone charger and a 12-speaker Bose sound system. 

The ZR-V hybrid has a 2.0-litre four-cylinder petrol engine along with two electric motors, and this setup produces combined outputs of 184hp and 315Nm. An e-CVT sends drive to the front wheels and the SUV has a claimed 0-100kph time of 8 seconds and Honda claims a 22.79kpl mileage for the hybrid SUV. Being a CBU import, the Honda ZR-V hybrid may be priced around Rs 45 lakh, ex-showroom. If that happens, the ZR-V will find itself in the company of the Skoda Kodiaq and Volkswagen Tayron.

2026 Toyota Hilux

Launch date: Not disclosed yet

Toyota Hilux

Toyota debuted the ninth-generation Hilux in 2025 and much like the outgoing model, the new pickup truck is based on the brand’s IMV body-on-frame platform. The new Hilux gets slimmer LED headlights, honeycomb-patterned grille, vertically oriented tail-lamps with C-shaped LED daytime running lamps and a chunky rear bumper. It is leagues more modern on the inside, featuring twin 12.3-inch displays, a new steering wheel, a wireless charging pad, powered and ventilated front seats and more.

The new Hilux is expected to be offered with Toyota’s 204hp, 500Nm 2.8-litre diesel engine with a 48V mild hybrid system as the Fortuner Neo Drive. While the Hilux even gets an EV version in overseas markets, that is unlikely for India. The current Hilux is priced between Rs 28.52 lakh and Rs 36 lakh, ex-showroom.

3 reasons to buy the Skoda Kodiaq RS and 1 not to

Skoda Kodiaq RS front tracking

The Skoda Kodiaq RS is built on the Volkswagen Group’s MQB Evo platform and finds competition in the Volkswagen Tayron R-Line. Within a claimed six minutes of Skoda opening bookings for the Kodiaq RS in India, all 50 units were already spoken for. That said, the brand could allocate a second batch for our market if there’s enough demand. If you’re a prospective buyer of this 7-seater performance SUV, here are its pros and cons.

Lively engine and gearbox

Rev-happy engine snarls when pushed, adding to the engagement

Skoda Kodiaq RS interior

Skoda has tweaked the 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol direct injection engine for the Kodiaq RS. It now produces 265hp and 400Nm of torque – that’s 61hp and 80Nm more than the standard model. Not only does this engine pull hard all the way to 6,500rpm, but the power it produces remains usable throughout the rev-range. The 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission is also quick to shift and feels responsive when using the paddle shifters. Moreover, the sporty notes played through the speakers have been well-executed and do not sound fake.

A capable ride and handling package

The Kodiaq RS handles corners just as well as it does straight roads 

Skoda Kodiaq RS cornering shot

Despite being tall and heavy, the 7-seater Kodiaq RS is engaging to drive – whether that be around corners or in a straight line. One of the features that allows this are the adaptive dampers, or Dynamic Chassis Control (DCC), as VW-Skoda call it. Depending on your preference, the system can be set to one of 15 damping modes – ranging from various levels of soft and firm. In its sportiest setting, the suspension allows the RS to change directions quickly without upsetting body control even when tackling high-speed corners.

Skoda Kodiaq RS adaptive dampers

The Kodiaq RS also gets an all-wheel drive system that can send all of the engine’s torque to the rear axle, plus an electronic differential lock system. Known as the ‘XDS+’, this allows the car to brake the inner wheel to counter any understeering tendencies, leading to better agility around fast corners. Finally, the steering wheel feels responsive and is well-weighted, adding to the overall fun factor.

A sporty-looking interior

The all-black interior features RS-specific touches

Skoda Kodiaq RS seats

The all-black interior theme and sports seats at the front are similar to those of the Kodiaq Sportline. However, the seat headrests here get ‘RS’ branding, along with contrast red stitching and a textured metal finish on various surfaces and trim. Such detailing adds to the overall sporty nature of the Kodiaq RS.

Let’s now look at what’s not so good about the Skoda Kodiaq RS.

The ‘RS’ tax

The price premium could be difficult for most to jusity

Skoda Kodiaq RS RS logo

Even though the first batch of 50 units have already been spoken for, Skoda is yet to disclose the official price of the Kodiaq RS in India. However, since it’s fully imported, the price difference is expected to be around Rs 15-20 lakh more than the locally assembled Kodiaq L&K. It feels more premium and sporty than the standard model, but a price tag of about Rs 65 lakh can be hard to justify for some.

Also read

3 reasons to buy the BMW X6 and 2 reasons not to

BMW X6 vs rivals: Specifications and prices compared