2026 Suzuki Burgman Street features image gallery

2026 Suzuki Burgman Street features image gallery

The 2026 Suzuki Burgman Street is the most comprehensive update to Suzuki’s maxi-styled scooter in its eight-year history, bringing a significantly revised design, a larger underseat storage area and new variant-specific features while retaining the refined 124cc engine that has always been the Burgman’s strongest suit. 

The scooter is available in two variants. The base variant gets an analogue-digital instrument cluster, keyless ignition and a USB charger, while the top variant adds a 4.2-inch TFT display with Bluetooth-enabled turn-by-turn navigation and notification alerts.

KTM to Phase Out Demo Mode Feature on Future Motorcycles

New KTM 790 Duke Main Thumbnail Image

The KTM Demo Mode function gave buyers temporary access to the motorcycle’s electronic features, including electronic assists like Quickshifter+, Cruise Control, Motor Slip Regulation (MSR), and Rally Mode, for the first 1,500 km. Once that limit was reached, these functions would be disabled unless the owner paid an additional fee to unlock them permanently through an authorized KTM dealership.

The idea behind the feature was to let riders experience KTM’s premium electronic aids before deciding whether they wanted to purchase them. However, this was almost universally disliked among customers who argued that they had already paid for a motorcycle equipped with the features and shouldn’t have to pay extra to activate them.

After a few years of facing this flak, KTM appears to have reconsidered its approach. In the latest press release for the 790 Duke, KTM says “Most importantly, we listened and we acted. Rider feedback has been taken on board with intent, leading to the phased withdrawal of Demo Mode from future models.”

So, upcoming motorcycles are expected to do away with the temporary trial system, making the ownership experience much more straightforward. However, KTM isn’t simply offering you all the features with the purchase of the bike. Instead, the company will now only offer select electronic features if the customer pays extra for them via a Tech Pack or Track Pack.

While KTM has not officially confirmed that this will be the approach for all future models, the situation of customers having to pay extra for certain electronic assists still remains. Given that the company (which was rescued from bankruptcy by Bajaj in 2025) should be doing its all towards winning back customer confidence, these features being offered as standard would be ideal.

Tata and Mahindra EV sales double YoY in Q1 FY2027

India's EV market nearly doubles in Q1 FY27 YoY

India’s electric passenger vehicle market grew by over 89 percent in the first quarter of the fiscal year 2027, recording 82,737 registrations, according to Vahan data. In comparison, 43,710 EVs were sold in the corresponding year-ago period of 2025. This surge was led by Tata Motors, followed by Mahindra and JSW MG.

Q1 FY2027 vs Q1 FY2026 sales comparison

Tata leads the pack, registers over 104 percent YoY growth

CarmakerQ1 FY2027 (units)Q1 FY2026 (units)YoY difference (percent)
Tata32,28315,794

104.40

Mahindra20,11210,144

98.30

JSW MG16,50213,499

22.20

Maruti4,894

Not applicable

Vinfast3,973

Not applicable

BYD2,1731,671

30

Hyundai1,3862,142

-35.30

Kia1,304133

880.50

Stellantis78327

-76.10

Toyota32

Not applicable

Total82,73743,710

89.30

Tata Motors sold 32,283 EVs between April and June, more than double the 15,794 units it logged in year-ago period. It also expanded its market share to 39 percent from 36.1 percent during the same, and with the recent launches of the facelifted Tiago EV and Sierra EV, the momentum is expected to continue. The second-ranked Mahindra nearly doubled registrations from 10,144 units to 20,112 units driven by its expanding portfolio of electric SUVs, which includes models such as the XEV 9S and BE 6. JSW MG, which sells popular cars like the Windsor EV and Comet EV, sold 16,502 units, marking a 22 percent YoY growth.

Maruti ranks fourth with 4,894 e Vitara units

The April-June 2026 quarter also witnessed the entry of Maruti Suzuki and Vinfast, which had no offerings in the corresponding period last year. Maruti sold 4,894 units of the e Vitara, while Vinfast recorded 3,973 registrations in its first full quarter of sales here. Meanwhile, BYD posted a 30 percent YoY growth with 2,173 registrations.

Hyundai’s EV sales slid from 2,142 units a year earlier to 1,386 units, but its sister company Kia saw a massive rise in sales, going up from 133 units to 1,304 units. Stellantis (which owns the Citroen and Maserati brands) and Toyota were minor participants, posting sales of 32 and 78 units, respectively.

With inputs from Uday Singh and Darshan Nakhwa.

BMW X5 new vs old: Differences and similarities explained

BMW X5 New vs Old differences explained

The fourth generation of the BMW X5 arrived in the Indian market in May 2019, with a facelift arriving in July 2023. However, the German automaker will follow this up with the introduction of the new fifth-generation model in India later on. On June 30, 2026, BMW revealed this next-gen model on the global stage. The luxury SUV comes with a thoroughly revamped exterior and interior, along with an expanded feature set and powertrain options. Here are the main differences (and some similarities) between the previous-gen and new-gen BMW X5.

BMW X5 new vs old: Exterior design

Uses the Bavarian brand’s latest Neue Klasse-based design language

New-gen BMW X5 front quarter
BMW X5 front quarter
 

The new BMW X5 sports a more chiselled exterior with an upright front fascia and a sculpted shoulder line. The brand’s signature ‘kidney grille’ is now slimmer and taller than before and is illuminated as well. Flanking this are single-unit LED headlamps with BMW’s new ‘double-X’ lighting signature, whilst the redesigned two-tone bumper integrates multiple air intakes.

New-gen BMW X5 side
BMW X5 side
 

The chiselled side profile of the X5 features looks sleeker than before and gets new wheel designs ranging in size from 21 to 23 inches – the latter being a size larger than what was offered with the old X5. Other new exterior details include repositioned outer rearview mirrors (ORVMs) and new winglet-style door handles compared to the previous car’s pull-type units.

New-gen BMW X5 rear
BMW X5 rear
 

The restyled rear of the BMW X5 gets sleeker LED tail-lamps that extend further into the tailgate. The new back bumper has a more sculpted look than before, but the tailpipes are now hidden from view. Upgrading to one of the M Sport packages gets gloss-black elements alongside a sportier-looking front splitter, roof spoiler and rear diffuser.

New-gen BMW X5 boot
Old BMW X5 boot
 

The new X5 is longer than the old one – both in terms of its overall length and wheelbase. Where the previous-gen X5 had a maximum boot capacity of 1,850 litres, the new-gen model takes that up to 2,047 litres. On the other hand, the X5 no longer gets the split-folding tailgate mechanism offered in the old model. It has been replaced by a traditional, single unit design.

BMW X5 new vs old: Interior design and features

The thoroughly updated interior looks more minimalistic and gets new design details

New-gen BMW X5 interior
Old BMW X5 interior
 

Inside the new-gen BMW X5 is a new door-to-door wrap-around design featuring metallic trim and new integrated LEDs. On the other hand, the previous-gen model’s interior sported a wedge-shaped, sloping dashboard. Taking centre stage on the dashboard is the uniquely shaped ‘Panoramic iDrive’ display measuring 17.9 inches diagonally – the old X5’s main screen measured up to 14.9 inches. Right next to the primary head unit is an optional 14.6-inch front passenger display, with the other side taken up by a new-designed steering wheel. The traditional instrument cluster of the previous-gen X5 has made way for a strip of smaller screens at the base of the windscreen called ‘Panoramic Vision’.

There are full-width climate control vents on the dashboard, with the centre vents placed below the main touchscreen. Meanwhile, the previous-gen X5 had a curved twin-screen setup and air vents with conventional direction toggles. The rotary drive selector for the iDrive is gone, while the toggle-type mechanism for drive selection has been integrated into a three-section unit on the centre console. Buttons from the dashboard have also been moved down to the centre console. Controls for the hazard lights and electronic parking brake are found here as well, along with a couple more buttons.

New-gen BMW X5 dashboard
Old BMW X5 dashboard
 

The infotainment unit uses the BMW’s new Operating System X software compared to the old car’s previous-gen iDrive software, which also featured the rotary iDrive controller. The X5’s premium audio system now supports Dolby Atmos, while the ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) suite has also been updated. However, the new X5 will continue to be available with a head-up display, ventilated front seats with massaging functions, adaptive air suspension, and a panoramic sunroof. Of course, other safety nannies such as multiple airbags, electronic stability management and surround-view cameras will be offered with the new-gen X5 too.

BMW X5 new vs old: Powertrain options

The next-gen X5 can support fully electric and hydrogen powertrains as well

One of the biggest changes between the old and new BMW X5 is the latter’s compatibility with a variety of powertrain types. Its Neue Klasse platform means the X5 now supports battery electric (BEV) and hydrogen fuel-cell electric (FCEV) options. The latter has been co-developed with Toyota, and in the iX5 Hydrogen, output is a claimed 401hp.

BMW has updated the 3.0-litre inline-six turbo-petrol engine of the 40 and 40 xDrive variants of the X5. While they still get a 48V mild-hybrid system and direct fuel injection, the output has gone up to 394hp and 580Nm. The 8-speed automatic gearbox has been retained, though. The new X5’s plug-in hybrid (PHEV) version carries forward its 3.0-litre petrol engine and electric motor combination – output for the 50e xDrive is rated at 483hp and 700Nm.

Compared to the previous-gen model, the new-gen BMW X5 will be offered in a fully electric avatar. The new iX5 60 xDrive uses an 800V architecture, along with a 144kWh lithium-ion battery pack and two electric motors. The combined output is rated at 570hp and 804Nm, while claimed range is 700km. BMW’s sixth-gen eDrive technology supports charging rates of up to 460kW, which means 10-80 percent charge in a claimed 22 minutes.

Production of the fifth-gen BMW X5 will commence at the brand’s Spartanburg plant in the US in August 2026. The combustion-only variants are set to go on sale in late November 2026, followed by the plug-in hybrid and fully electric versions in early 2027.

Also read

3 reasons to buy the BMW X6 and 2 reasons not to

Tata Sierra EV prices and specs compared with Harrier EV, Curvv EV

Indian Oil launches premium Servo Hyper Series lubricants

Servo Hyper Drive lubricants

Indian Oil has introduced a new premium lubricant to its Servo range. Called the Servo Hyper Series, the brand says its the ‘most advanced premium lubricant portfolio, designed to meet the evolving requirements of modern engines and high- performance industrial equipment.” 

Servo Hyper Series Lubricants: What is it?

Indian Oil states that the Servo Hyper Series Lubricants deliver superior engine performance, improved fuel efficiency and extended drain intervals under demanding operating conditions by using “advanced synthetic base oils and next-generation additive technologies.” It comprises three versions for different vehicle applications, namely Hyper Sport for motorcycles, Hyper Drive for passenger cars, and Hyper Torq for commercial vehicles.

The Hyper Drive lubricants for cars consist of two products. The regular Hyper Drive applies to BS6 petrol and diesel-powered cars and is recommended for vehicles from manufacturers such as Honda, GM (Chevrolet), Ford, Toyota, Nissan, Maruti-Suzuki, MG, Renault, Hyundai, Citroën, Volkswagen Group, BMW, Mercedes-Benz and others. The Hyperdrive NXT is for high-performance cars and is compatible with petrol, diesel, CNG, flex-fuel and hybrid vehicles. Indian Oil says that the NXT is ‘optimised for hybrid cold starts and E85 petrol.’  

Under its Hyper Sport series of lubricants for bikes, the Hyper Sport F5 is recommended for superbikes and racing motorcycles from BMW Motorrad, Ducati, Suzuki, Kawasaki, Yamaha, KTM and Honda. It has a drain interval of up to 10000km. The Hyper Sport 4T is recommended for most four-stroke 2-wheeler engines and is specifically recommended for Royal Enfield, Hero MotoCorp, Bajaj, TVS, Honda, Yamaha and other leading motorcycle brands. The Hyper Sport scooter is specifically recommended for 4-stroke gearless scooters. Both the Hyper Sport 4T and Scooter have a drain interval of up to 8000km.

For commercial vehicles, Indian Oil’s Servo Hyper Torq consists of three versions. The standard Hyper Torq is applicable for heavy-duty diesel-powered commercial vehicles operating under BS4 emissions and earlier. It has a drain interval of up to 80,000 km. The Hyper Torq NXT is recommended for BS6-compliant commercial vehicles and has a drain interval up to 1,20,000 km. The Hyper Torq XP is a fully synthetic commercial vehicle engine oil for truck engines operating with low sulphur content. This oil has a drain interval of up to 10,000km.

Q1 FY27 car sales: Maruti, Tata record highest growth among top 6 carmakers

Q1 FY2027 car sales

India’s passenger vehicle market made a strong start to FY2027, with all six leading carmakers recording higher retail registrations than in the April-June quarter last year. Maruti Suzuki remained the market leader with nearly 5 lakh registrations, while Tata Motors recorded the highest year-on-year growth among the top six manufacturers. Mahindra, Hyundai, Toyota and Kia also ended the quarter with higher retail volumes than last year.

  1. Maruti Suzuki closes in on the 5 lakh registration mark this quarter
  2. Hyundai only carmaker to record single-digit growth
CarmakerQ1 FY2027Q1 FY2026YoY (%)
Maruti Suzuki4,98,6323,91,73527.3
Tata Motors1,74,2991,24,98439.5
Mahindra1,65,4021,44,79714.2
Hyundai1,40,5521,28,5639.3
Toyota84,47475,35612.1
Kia75,12261,45122.2

Maruti remains on top; Tata records strongest growth

Maruti Suzuki retained a comfortable lead over the rest of the market with 4,98,632 retail registrations during Q1 FY2027, up 27.3 percent year on year.  The company added over 1.06 lakh registrations compared to the same period last year. Growth was driven by both its small car and SUV portfolios, which recorded 2,69,786 and 2,18,885 units respectively during the quarter. Maruti Suzuki also said bookings for its CNG models have increased by around 40 percent in recent weeks.

Tata Motors recorded the highest growth among the six largest carmakers, led by incremental volumes from the Sierra and sustained demand for the Punch and Nexon. Its registrations rose 39.5 percent to 1,74,299 units. During the quarter, the company refreshed its entry-level hatchback range with the Tiago and Tiago EV facelifts, while also expanding its EV portfolio with the launch of the Sierra EV.

Mahindra remained the third-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer with 1,65,402 retail registrations, up 14.2 percent year on year. The company continued to benefit from steady demand for its Scorpio, Thar and XUV range, while its electric vehicle portfolio also helped growth.

Hyundai records slowest gains; Toyota and Kia post double-digit growth

Hyundai remained the fourth-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer with 1,40,552 retail registrations, up 9.3 percent year on year. Although the company reported higher volumes than a year ago, it recorded the slowest growth among the six largest carmakers during the quarter, amid relatively lower product activity than its rivals.

Toyota and Kia also reported double-digit growth during the quarter. Toyota recorded 84,474 retail registrations, up 12.1 percent, while Kia’s registrations increased 22.2 percent to 75,122 units.

Revolt RVX launched at Rs 1.30 lakh

Revolt RVX launched at Rs 1.30 lakh

Revolt Motors has expanded its electric motorcycle line-up with the launch of the new RVX at an introductory price of Rs 1.30 lakh (ex-showroom, India). Positioned as the brand’s new performance-focused offering aimed at a younger audience, the RVX gets a new mid-drive motor, a removable battery and a claimed IDC range of 160km.

  1. 3.24kWh removable battery 
  2. 160km claimed IDC range
  3. Priced between RV BlazeX and RV400 

Revolt RVX: What’s new?

The RVX gets a mid-mounted motor with 5.3kW of peak output

Powering the RVX is a new mid-drive permanent magnet synchronous motor (PMSM) rated at 4kW, with a peak output of 5.3kW. Revolt claims the motorcycle produces up to 230Nm of torque at the rear wheel, accelerates from 0-40kph in 3.9 seconds and has a top speed of 90kph in Boost mode.

The motor draws power from a 3.24kWh removable NMC battery pack, which is claimed to deliver an IDC-certified range of 160km on a single charge. Using a fast charger, the battery can be charged from 0 to 80 percent in 80 minutes.

The RVX is suspended on a USD fork and a rear monoshock. It gets a new 3.5-inch IP67-rated PMVA display with Bluetooth connectivity, telematics and over-the-air updates. The RVX also offers four riding modes: Boost, Sport, City and Eco.

Other features include geofencing, call and message notifications, hill-hold assist, reverse mode, walk assist, an immobiliser and vehicle locator. The RVX will be available in Pearl Black, Electric Blue and Eclipse Red colours.

The RVX has been launched at an introductory price of Rs 1.30 lakh (ex-showroom, inclusive of applicable PM E-DRIVE incentives) and will be sold through Revolt’s network of over 200 dealerships across India. In Delhi, the company says the motorcycle can be purchased at an effective ex-showroom price of Rs 94,990 after applicable incentives under the state’s EV policy.

At Rs 1.30 lakh, the RVX is priced very close to the recently launched Oben Rorr EVO, which starts at Rs 1.25 lakh (ex-showroom). Within Revolt’s own line-up, the RVX sits above the RV BlazeX (Rs 1.20 lakh), at par with the RV400 BRZ (Rs 1.30 lakh) and below the RV400 (Rs 1.40 lakh). The RV1 and RV1+ remain the brand’s entry-level offerings.

Land Rover introduces new Discovery Landmark Edition

Land Rover Discovery Landmark front quarter static

Land Rover has added a new variant to the Discovery SUV range. Called the Landmark edition, it will be positioned as a mid-level variant, slotting between the base S and top-end Tempest editions. Additionally, the SUV maker has also refreshed the Discovery lineup with new colours and feature updates. While JLR has listed the edition on its India website, it has not yet announced its price. 

Land Rover Discovery Landmark Edition: What’s new?

Compared to the rest of the Discovery lineup, the Landmark Edition gets mainly cosmetic differences. It gets an exclusive new Tasman Blue paint job in a metallic finish. The brand says the colour “draws inspiration from the original Clearwater Blue heritage paint dating back to Discovery’s inception in 1989.” There’s also a grey “Graphite Atlas” finish for the grille, front fender vents and Discovery branding at the front and rear, while the front and rear skidplates are done in “Carpathian Grey”.

Additionally, it gets a unique mountain logo on the scuff plate, centre console, circular B-pillar insert and puddle lamp projectors. The interior features brushed aluminium accents with Landmark branding, while the door pads and dashboard feature a faux suede (Tech Velour) trim. Landmark versions get a panoramic sunroof and a centre console refrigerator.  

Tempest versions get a new paint job

The top-end Tempest variant of the Discovery gets a new exclusive Borasco Grey paint job, and irrespective of the colour chosen, all Tempest variants get matte protective film as standard. Additionally, all Discovery models get a new ‘Dark Agate Grey’ finish for the 21-inch alloy wheels and a driver attention monitoring system.

Updated Land Rover Discovery: Powertrain 

The Discovery continues to be powered by a single 3.0-litre diesel engine, delivering 350hp and 700Nm of torque. Power is sent to all wheels via an 8-speed automatic transmission. There’s also Land Rover’s Terrain Response 2 onboard, providing a range of terrain and driving modes. Land Rover says the Discovery has a water wading capacity of 900mm and a towing capacity of 3,500kg. 

Urban Cruiser Hyryder strong-hybrid battery size reduced, confirms Toyota

Toyota Hyryder front quarter static

Owners of the Urban Cruiser Hyryder recently posted on online forums about Toyota silently downsizing the strong-hybrid variant’s battery size. Autocar India reached out to Toyota for an official clarification, and the Japanese carmaker has now confirmed the same. “In line with our continuous efforts to enhance products internally, the Urban Cruiser Hyryder Strong Hybrid has also undergone similar improvements through its lifecycle,” said the company in an official statement. 

  1. Hyryder strong hybrid battery size reduced from 0.76kWh to 0.60kWh 
  2. Claimed performance and efficiency figures remain unchanged
  3. Downsized battery not likely to have any real-world impact  

Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder strong hybrid battery update

Strong-hybrid variants of the Urban Cruiser Hyryder were originally offered with a 0.76kWh battery. However, with the 2025 model year update that was introduced in April last year, Toyota reportedly changed the battery size to a 0.60kWh unit. The company claims this does not have any bearing on the SUV’s performance or efficiency. 

“It continues to offer the same powerful performance of 115.56PS and impressive unchanged ARAI mileage of 27.97 kmpl,” said the Japanese carmaker in its statement. 

Does this have any real-world implications?

Toyota continues to claim an efficiency of 27.97kpl for the Hyryder. 

Due to the working cycle of the strong hybrid powertrain, where it continuously charges and discharges the battery on the go, this is unlikely to affect real world performance. The Hyryder may allow coasting in electric-only mode for slightly shorter distances, which means the combustion engine will kick in faster to power the wheels. Conversely, the smaller battery will also take lesser time and energy to recharge using engine power. 

Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder strong hybrid specifications

Strong-hybrid variants of the Toyota Hyryder are powered by a 1.5-litre, 3-cylinder Atkinson-cycle petrol engine that’s now coupled with a 0.60kWh lithium-ion battery and an AC synchronous motor. The combustion engine produces 92hp and 112Nm, while the electric motor produces 80hp and 141Nm. Total system output is rated at 115hp, and the powertrain comes mated to an e-CVT gearbox, driving the front wheels.  

Skoda Kodiaq RS priced at Rs 66.99 lakh

Skoda Kodiaq RS

The Skoda Kodiaq RS is priced at Rs 66.99 lakh, ex-showroom, in India. The 50 units allocated for the first batch of the Kodiaq RS in India were sold out in six minutes after bookings opened on June 22. This high-performance version of the brand’s flagship three-row SUV offers a potent 2-litre turbo-petrol powertrain, but it has been tuned to deliver outputs.

Skoda Kodiaq variant-wise price list

VariantPrice (Rs lakh)
Lounge36.99
Sportline44.99
Selection L&K46.99
RS (new)66.99

Skoda Kodiaq powertrain

In the Kodiaq RS, the 2-litre TSI unit generates 265hp and 400Nm, an additional 61hp and 80Nm over the standard SUV. A 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox sends power to all wheels, and the carmaker claims a 0-100kph time of 6.3 seconds, making the Kodiaq RS “the quickest Skoda ever launched in India”. 

Other enhancements over the standard Kodiaq include progressive steering (it alters the ratio depending on lock) and adaptive dampers (Dynamic Chassis Control or DCC) with 15 settings ranging from soft to firm.